VIDEO - Eleven Division III local wrestlers headed to state|Stiebers, Tessari, Phillips all win district crowns for Monroeville

TOLEDO - Monroeville's Fab Four all captured district titles over the weekend. Sophomore Logan Stieber at 119 pounds and Hunter Stieber 103, Cam Tessari 112 and Chris Phillips 171 each won their weight class during the Division III district wrestling tournament Saturday at Owens Community College.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

TOLEDO — Monroeville’s Fab Four all captured district titles over the weekend.

Sophomore Logan Stieber at 119 pounds and Hunter Stieber 103, Cam Tessari 112 and Chris Phillips 171 each won their weight class during the Division III district wrestling tournament Saturday at Owens Community College.

They will be joined by St. Paul senior Chris Doughty, Western Reserve senior J.J. Boyce, New London senior Bret Essenmacher, Edison juniors Tim Majoy and Craig Ritz and South Central sophomore Payton Oney and junior Nick Hamilton at the state tournament, which is scheduled for Thursday to Saturday at The Ohio State University’s Schottenstein Center.

Both Stiebers and Phillips remain undefeated for the season.

Hunter Stieber pinned Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic’s David Harrington in just 1:03 for his title.

Logan Stieber, a state champ at 103 last season, gained a fall at 1:32 over Hopewell-Loudon’s Mitchell Dandurand and Phillips registered a 15-0 tech fall over Boyce for his championship.

Tessari blanked Delta’s Jonny Tolson 4-0 for his crown.

The efforts gave the Eagles third place in the final team standings with 128 points. Eastwood took first with 138.5 points, followed by SMCC at 134.5.

“All seven wrestled well,’’ Monroeville coach Scott Bauer said. “Logan is just lights out this time of year. He goes out and takes care of business. This weekend was no different just an outstanding weekend and he got his second district title. Hunter also really tends to business four pins in four matches a district title he is looking really sharp heading into this weekend.

“Cam wrestled solid smart matches all weekend two pins and tech fall to get to the finals and then wrestled smart to win his title,’’ Bauer added. “Chris has stepped up the pace heading into state he had a pin and three tech falls en route to a district title he controlled and dominated every match this weekend.”

Cal Clark at 140, Lance  Johnson 125 and Kyle Schafer 135 also competed for the Eagles.

“At 140, Cal went 2-2 but gained valuable experience at the district level. He has really improved throughout the year and is already making plans to wrestle this summer to be ready for next year,’’ Bauer said. “Lance had a real good tournament some medical issues really hurt this weekend he was up early in both the matches he lost btu was unable to finish strong due to circumstances he can't control, so I am sure he is disappointed he did not qualify, but he had a good season.

“Kyle Schafer wrestled very well this weekend, I hate this time of year for the seniors who don't finish the  way they want it’s always tough to stomach your last match and Kyle took it pretty hard, but he has had one of those seasons where he has been dealing with injuries and he never really was able to get into a rhythm. Kyle has been a pleasure to coach for four years and we will really miss him next  year. He always give 110 percent and as a coach that is all you can ask for, he had a real nice career for us.”

Oney, Essenmacher and Hamilton all reached the finals of their weight class, but came up short of titles.

Oney lost to SMCC’s Troy Opfer 13-6 at 125, Essenmacher fell to SMCC’s Mark Costello by a 19-3 major decision at 130 and Hamilton was pinned by Otsego’s Jacob Southwick in 4:26 at 285.

“South Central wrestling had a very good weekend,’’ coach Ken Johnson said. “As a team we placed 11th out of 51 teams. This is the highest place finish for our team in school history. It was obtainable due to a great effort out of all five participants.

“Payton went 3-1 on the weekend. He wrestled very strong all weekend and despite finishing second he wrestled very well against three-time state placer Troy Opfer. Anthony Ferber (130) also had an exciting time. He was 2-3 placing sixth. We had high hopes he could defeat Bret Essenmacher of New London in the 1/4 finals (which he had two times earlier in the year).

“Jordan Smith, 135, was 0-2, but gave it his best Friday night. Jared Chandler (145) had a very good showing as well. He was 2-2 over the days. Again the 1/4's were tough, and he came up on the losing end 6-2 to runner up Betts of Elmwood.

“Nick Hamilton wrestled equally as well as Oney. I can say that as a coaching staff we are very proud of these young guys. They all wrestled tough the entire weekend showing a great deal of heart and pride.”

Wildcats coach James Toukonen was pleased with Essenmacher’s district performance.

“Bret’s been wrestling really well the past few weeks,’’ Toukonen said. “He is peaking at the right time of the year. One thirty was a loaded weight class this weekend.

“The Patrick Henry wrestler was 44-0 and did not place. It is a testimony to how well he (Essenmacher) is wrestling to place second at that weight.”

Majoy a 112 and Craig Ritz at 215 both finished third to get their spots. Major collected a 12-6 decision over SMCC’s Jim Pavia and Ritz defeated Woodmore’s Travis Ault 10-4 for their spots.

Doughty dropped a 6-2 decision to Bucyrus’ Kody Charlton for third-fourth, but a pin in the consolation semi-finals cemented his bid.

“I’ve been looking forward to going to the state for a long time now and I’m really excited to make it,” Doughty said.

Edison’s Ryan Neuberger (140) and St. Paul’s Michael Cawley (145) are alternates after finishing in fifth position.  The top four in all 14 weight classifications advance to the Schottenstein Center Thursday afternoon.

Team Standings: 1. Delta 138.5, 2. SMCC 134.5, 3. Monroeville 128, 4. Otego 87, 5. Tiffin Calvert 82.5, 6. Elmwood 81, 7. Hopewell-Lodon 76, 8. Liberty Center 67, 9.Archbold 65, 10. Edison 62.5.

Also: 11. South Central 56.5, 17. St. Paul 35, 21. Western Reserve 26, 23. New London 22; 37. Plymouth 8.

Championship Matches

(Both advance to the state)

103: Hunter Stieber (Monroeville) p. David Harrington (SMCC) 1:03.

112: Cam Tessari (Monroeville) dec. Jonny Tolson (Delta) 4-0.

119: Logan Stieber (Monroeville) p. Mitchell Dandurand (Hopewell-Loudon) 1:32.

125: Troy Opfer (SMCC) dec. Payton Oney (South Central) 13-6.

130: Mark Costello (SMCC) tech. fall Bret Essenmacher (New London) 19-3.

135: Andrew Johnson (Otsego) dec. Josh Reindel (Cardinal Stritch) 3-1.

140: Tyler Gombash (Delta) p. Lee Schumaker (Arcadia) 2:12.

145: Lucas Schalk (Hopewell-Loudon) maj. dec. Alex Betts (Elmwood) 15-6.

152: Christian Ortolani (SMCC) p. Mason True (Arcadia) 3:14.

160: Derrick Yant (Delta) dec. Kyle Kwiat (Tiffin Calvert) 8-6.

171: Chris Phillips (Monroeville) tech. fall J.J. Boyce (Western Reserve) 15-0.

189: Chad McClory (Liberty Center) dec. Brock Kirian (Mohawk) 6-2.

215: Brock Rickert (Ontario) pi. Jon Aurand ( Elmwood) 3:08.

285: Jacob Southwick (Otsego) p. Nick Hamilton (South Central) 4:26.

Consolation finals (third/fourth)

(Both advance to state)

103: Kodie Glosser (Otsego) dec. Kyle Parker (Mohawk) 7-3.

112: Tim Majoy (Edison( dec. (Jim Pavia) SMCC 12-6.

119: Ryan Rayfield (Delta) forfeit over Derick Johannsen (Port Clinton).

125: Sam Carrizales (Delta) maj. dec. Ben Kuzma (Hopewell-Loudon) 15-2.

130: Dusti Carnahn (Paulding) dec. Jordan Karnes (Edgerton) 6-2.

135: Mathew Curcio (Toledo Christian) dec, Chris Rentschler (Liberty Center) 2-1.

140: Josh Goebel (Edgerton) dec. Xavier Dye (Patrick Henry) 4-3.

145: Chad Rufenacht (Archbold) dec. Shane Hoerig (Mohawk) 10-8.

152: Tyler Short (Achbold) p. Doug Wagner (Genoa) 3:24.

160: Chris Shattuck (Cardinal Stritch) dec. Bo Faunce ( Gibsonburg) 5-2.

171: Lucas Worthington (Crestview) dec. Max Dahs (SMCC) 6-0.

189: Adam Godsey (Delta) dec. Nate Bayly (Toledo Christian) 9-2.

215: Craig Ritz (Edison) dec. Travis Ault (Woodmore) 10-4.

285: Kody Charlton (Bucyrus) dec. Chris Doughty (St. Paul) 6-2.

Consolation finals

(Area wrestlers for fifth/sixth place — neither qualifies for state)

103: Nick Goebel (Elmwood) dec. Cameron Michel (Edison) 5-4 (OT)

130: Chad Sonnenberg (Van Buren) dec. Anthony Ferber (South Central) 4-0.

140: Ryan Neuberger (Edison) dec. Dillon Kwiat (Tiffin Calvert) 8-5.

145: Michel Cawley (St. Paul) major dec. Frank Krill (Edgerton) 10-0.