NHS senior awards

NORWALK HIGH Academic Boosters Scholarships: Megan Osborn, Stephanie Rickel.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

NORWALK HIGH

Academic Boosters Scholarships: Megan Osborn, Stephanie Rickel.

Mike and Melodie Adelman Scholarship: Krista Huston.

Athletic Boosters Scholarship: Emily Cannon, Clay Duncan, Megan Osborn, Cory Nardecchia.

Maplehurst Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Krista West.

Best Buy Scholarship: Stephanie Rickel.

Fessenden Award: Rebecca Rzengota.

Halle Burrus Truckerette Scholarship: Nataliya Metz.

Endowment Fund for Norwalk City Schools Scholarships

Academic: Amanda Bright, Allison Cornoyer, Clay Duncan, Leann Hipp, Jordan Maddocks, Theo May, Cory Nardecchia, Stephanie Rickel, Cara Smith, Corey Wilcox.

Class of 1959: Libby Hipp.

Jake Gelvin: Andrew Benson.

Kluding Indian Guides Memorial: Elizabeth Beck.

Dylan Flew: Megan Osborn, Brian Woodruff.

Hannel Scholarship: Justin Maddocks.

Brent Sellers: Sarah Mulder.

Firelands Federal Credit Union Scholarships: Brian Kovach, Stephanie Rickel.

Firelands Positive People Scholarship Finalist: Leann Hipp.

Huron County FOP: Clay Duncan.

Huron County Retired Teachers Scholarship: Erica Bryant.

Jaycee/Sommers Scholarship: Ashley Schaffer.

Ken-Mar Scholarship: Ashley Schaffer.

Kiwanis Scholarship: Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks.

Lions Club Scholarship: Candace Hansen.

Norwalk Firefighters' Scholarship: Leann Hipp.

Norwalk High School Art Scholarships: Erica Bryant, Brian Kovach, Charlene Youngs-Hopkins.

Norwalk Eagles: Brian Kovach, Sarah McGinn.

Norwalk Teachers Association Scholarship: Cara Smith.

Oglesby Scholarship: Josalyn Woodruff, Alyssa Chase.

Ohio Football Coaches Scholarship: Clay Duncan.

Red Cross Scholarship: Emily Cannon, Meagan Music.

Rotary Scholarship: Jon More.

Sam and Alice Award: Kevin Drake.

United Community Financial Corp.: Andrea Peterson.

Underground Utilities Scholarship: Rachel Case, Meagan Music, Christopher Pratt, Laryssa Smith, Andrew S. Woods.

Wakeman Eagles: Kati Schaechterle.

Academic Achievements

Art Awards

Ohio Youth Governors Art Show Regional Winners: Erica Bryant, Rachel Case, Jessica Dietrich, Callie Elmer, Libby Hipp, Brian Kovach, Tyler Lange, Allison Meek, Britney Osborn, Rachel Case (state winner).

Outstanding Senior Art Award: Erica Bryant, Brian Kovach, Jessica Deitrich, Brittney Osborn, Krista West.

Outstanding Art Aide Award: Charlene Youngs-Hopkins.

Trucker Imprint Outstanding Newspaper Award: Brittany Baker, Cory Boomer, Joseph Dibiaso, Adam Harshbeger, Philip Heebsh, James Judge, Brian Kovach, Allison Meek, Logan Savage, Jacob Willis, Brian Woodruff.

NOSPA Journalism Award: Brian Kovach, Allison Meek, Brian Woodruff.

World Language Awards

Outstanding A.P. Spanish Student: James Gerken.

Outstanding A.P. French: Alex Howe.

Checkered Flag Award: Laura Kniffin.

Principal's List, *Denotes all four years: *Andrew Benson, Erica Bryant, *Emily Cannon, Robert Eggleston, James Gerken, *Libby Hipp, *Alex Howe, *Jordan Maddocks, *Theodor May, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, *Stephanie Rickel, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Paul Temple, Andrew S. Woods.

Honor Roll: Cory Beamer, Elizabeth Beck, Tori Bechtler, Leah Boucher, Amanda Bright, Amanda Butts, Allison Cornoyer, Kevin Drake, Calli Elmer, Alexander French, Alyssa Hoyer, Krista Huston, Ashley Klonk, Laura Kniffin, Brian Kovach, William Loudy, Justin Maddocks, Kimberly Mason, Sarah McGinn, Brittney Osborn, Andrea Peterson, Hillary Pletcher, Christopher Pratt, Brandy Resor, Rebecca Rzengota, Logan Savage, Kati Schaechterle, Brooke Seitz, Whitney Simpson, Robert Smith, Joshua Snyder, Krista West, Corey Wilcox.

Scholarships

Joseph Andrews: Hocking College, Ranger Service.

Elizabeth Beck: Otterbein Scholarship, Girl Scout Scholarship, Ohio State Talent Scholarship, Laycock Scholarship.

Andrew Benson: Kettering University Presidential Scholarship, University of Cincinnati.

Leah Boucher: Lee University Dean Scholarship.

Amanda Bright: Ohio State Trustees Scholarship, Miami University Ohio Leadership Scholarship, Ohio Resident Scholarship, Oxford Scholarship.

Erica Bryant: Cleveland State University CSU Scholarship, BGSU Firelands Academic honors.

Amanda Butts: Anderson University Distinguished Student, Ohio Troopers James Gross Memorial, Bluffton Presidential Scholarship.

Emily Cannon: Ohio State Trustee.

Allison Cornoyer: Indiana Wesleyan Academic Honor Fisher-Titus Academic Honors, Church Scholarship.

Clay Duncan: BGSU Athletic Scholarship.

Calli Elmer: Michigan State Study Abroad Program, Academic Honors.

Alex French: Cleveland State University CSU Scholarship.

James Gerken: Case Western Presidential Scholarship, Wittenberg Presidential Scholarship.

Candace Hansen: Otterbein Scholarship.

Phillip Heebsh: University of Dayton Presidential Scholarship.

Libby Hipp: Ohio State Trustee Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Alex Howe: Ohio Wesleyan Presidential Scholarship, Clinton-Stevenson Scholarship, Ohio Academic, Wooster Merit Scholarship, Kenyon Merit Scholarship.

Krista Huston: University of Toledo Blue & Gold Scholarship.

Jon Kijowski: Owens Community College.

Laura Kniffin: BGSU Academic.

Brian Kovach: Case Western Provost Scholarship.

Tyler Lange: Owens Community College.

Ben Luxon: University of Toledo Rocket Scholarship.

Jordan Maddocks: Sam Walton Academic Honors, University of Toledo Lewis Scholarship, University of Cincinnati Academic Honors.

Justin Maddocks: Mount Union Presidential, Defiance Trustee Scholarship.

Kim Mason: Music Scholarship.

Theo May: Kettering Univesity Presidential Scholarship, University of Cincinnati Academic Honors, University of Toledo Academic Honors.

Sarah Mulder: Judson College Music Scholarship and Dean Scholarship.

Meagan Music: Fisher-Titus Academic Honors, University of Findlay Dean Scholarship.

Megan Osborn: Bluffton Equalization, Academic honors.

Melissa Osborn: University of Toledo Academic Honors.

Andrew Patusky: Kettering University Presidential Scholarship, Trustee Scholarship, Prep For Success Scholarship.

Hillary Pletcher: Ohio University Gateway Ohio Scholarship, Otterbein Scholarship, Dept Scholar Award.

Stephanie Rickel: Spring Arbor Presidential, Music Scholarship Academic Honors, Best Buy, Ashland University Presidential Scholarship, Spring Arbor Opportunity Grant, Academic Honors, Honors Recognition.

Victoria Ritchey: Sullivan College.

Logan Savage: BGSU Firelands Academic Honors.

Whitney Simpson: FTMC Academic Honors.

Cara Smith: Bluffton Academic Honors, Miami University Oxford Scholars, Ohio Resident, College Opportunity Grant, Ohio Leadership Scholarship.

Gabriel Smith: Ohio University Gateway Ohio.

Laryssa Smith: Ohio State Trustees Scholarship, Underground Utilities, FTMC Scholarship, OSU Coca Cola.

Abigail Strausbaugh: Johnson and Wales University Prostate, FCCLA.

Krista West: University of Akron Academic Honors.

Corey Wilcox: University of Akron Honors Recognition, Presidential, Chalmers-Brown.

Brian Woodruff: Ohio Wesleyan Dean Scholarship, BGSU Presidential Scholarship.

Service and Athletic Recognition

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Meagan Music, Jacob Willis.

Golden Racquet Award: Andrew Benson, Libby Hipp, Justin Maddocks, Corey Wilcox.

Outstanding Key Club Members: Secretary, Stephanie Rickel; Vice President, Cory Nardecchia; Outstanding Members: Jordan Madocks, Rebecca Randley, Stephanie Rickel.

Music Awards

Most Outstanding Orchestra Student: Elizabeth Beck.

Most Outstanding Band Students: Stephanie Rickel, Andrew S. Woods.

Most Outstaning Choir Students: Laura Kniffin, Kim Mason.

Perfect Attendance: Kevin Drake, Clay Duncan, Robert Eggleston, Alex Howe, Brandon Leslie, Nataliya Metz, Joshua Snyder, Steven Stutsman.

Perfect Attendance for four years of high school: Alex Howe, Steven Stutsman.

N.O.L. Scholar Athletes: Andrew Benson, Amanda Bright, Amanda Butts, Emily Cannon, Allison Cornoyer, Kevin Drake, Calli Elmer, Candace Hansen, Libby Hipp, Matt Jones, Ashley Klonk, Brian Kovach, Jordan Madocks, Justin Maddocks, Nataliya Metz, Meagan Music, Cory Nardecchia, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Hillary Pletcher, Kati Schaechterle, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Brian Woodruff, Josalyn Woodruff.

Office Aides

Administrative Office: Emily Cannon, Allison Cornoyer, Cassandra Lesch, Kimberly Mason, Nataliya Metz, Sarah Mulder, Cory Nardecchia.

Guidance Office: Amanda Bright, Kevin Drake, Beth Kerper, Jon Kijowski, Stephanie Rickel, Ashley Schaffer, Gabe Smith, Laryssa Smith.

Director of Student Activities Office: Libby Hipp, Nataliya Metz, Melissa Osborn.

Rotary Athlete Award: Emily Cannon, Jordan Maddocks.

Student Council: President, Libby Hipp; Vice President, Cory Nardecchia; Treasurer, Allison Meek; Amanda Butts, Alyssa Chase, Justin Maddocks, Ashley Schaffer.

OSHAA Scholar Athlete: Jordan Maddocks, Cara Smith.

OHSVCA Scholar Athlete: Emily Cannon.

Academic All Ohio in Track: Jordan Maddocks.

State Qualifiers: Nate Borgeson, Jordan Maddocks.

Principal's Citizenship Award: Andrew Alger, Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Nate Borgeson, Amanda Bright, Emily Cannon, Rachel Case, Allison Cornoyer, Christina Curtis, Kevin Drake, Clay Duncan, Robert Eggleston, Amber Frost, James Gerken, Brooke Good, Kyle Grosswiler, Ashley Hamilton, Adam Harshberger, Elizabeth Hipp, LeAnn Hipp, Libby Hipp, Dayle Hopkins, Alex Howe, Jessica Hupfer, Krista Huston, Matt Jones, Jon Kijowski, Carrie Kinder, Ashley Klonk, Laura Kniffin, Brian Kovach, Ben Luxon, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, Jimmy Marchyshyn, Kimberly Mason, Theo May, Sarah McGinn, Sarah Mulder, Meagan Music, Kyle Nickoli, Brittney Osborn, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Andrea Peterson, Hillary Pletcher, Rebecca Randley, Brad Reamer, Stephanie Rickel, Victoria Ritchey, Amber Roesch, Rebecca Zengota, Fabiola Sanchez, Logan Savage, Kati Schaechterle, Ashley Schaffer, Ashley Scheid, Jill Shelley, Gabe Smith, Laryssa Smith, Sarah Smith, Abigail Strausbaugh, Steve Stutsman, Paul Temple, Dylana Wagner, Lyndsey Warner, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Brian Woodruff, Andrew Woods, Andrew S. Wright, Charlene Youngs-Hopkins.

Character and Leadership Recognition

Class Officers: President, Jordan Maddocks; Vice-President, Ashley Klonk; Secretary, Justine Abner; Treasurer, Emily Cannon.

Gold Tassel: Cory Beamer, Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Leah Boucher, Amanda Bright, Erica Bryant, Amanda Butts, Emily Cannon, Rachel Case, Allison Cornoyer, Kevin Drake, Calli Elmer, Alexander French, James Gerken, Candace Hansen, Libby Hipp, Alex Howe, Ashley Klonk, Laura Kniffin, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, Theo May, Sarah McGinn, Nataliya Metz, Sarah Mulder, Meagan Music, Cory Nardecchia, Brittney Osborn, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Andrea Peterson, Hillary Pletcher, Stephanie Rickel, Rebecca Rzengota, Logan Savage, Kati Schaechterle, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Paul Temple, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Brian Woodruff, Josalyn Woodruff, Andrew S. Woods.

Honors Diplomas: Cory Beamer, Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Amanda Bright, Erica Bryant, Amanda Butts, Emily Cannon, Rachel Case, Allison Cornoyer, Calli Elmer, James Gerken, Candace Hansen, Libby Hipp, Alex Howe, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, Theo May, Sarah McGinn, Nataliya Metz, Sarah Mulder, Meagan Music, Brittney Osborn, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Andrea Peterson, Hillary Pletcher, Stephanie Rickel, Rebecca Rzengota, Logan Savage, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Brian Woodruff, Josalyn Woodruff, Andrew S. Woods.

Firelands Academic Challenge Awards, Local, Regional and State Recognitions: James Gerken, Alex Howe, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, Stephanie Rickel.

National Merit Commended Student: Alex Howe.

Kiwanis Students of the Month: Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Amanda Bright, Erica Bryant, Emily Cannon, James Gerken, Libby Hipp, Alex Howe, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Theo May, Cory Nardecchia, Megan Osborn, Hillary Pletcher, Stephanie Rickel, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Corey Wilcox, Andrew S. Woods.

National Honor Society: Cory Beamer, Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Amanda Bright, Erica Bryant, Amanda Butts, Emily Cannon, Allison Cornoyer, Kevin Drake, Alexander French, James Gerken, Candace Hansen, Libby Hipp, Alex Howe, Krista Huston, Matt Jones, Ashley Klonk, Laura Kniffin, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, James Marchyshyn, Theo May, Sarah McGinn, Nataliya Metz, Sarah Mulder, Meagan Music, Cory Nardecchia, Brittney Osborn, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Hillary Pletcher, Stephanie Rickel, Logan Savage, Kati Schaechterle, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Andrew S. Woods.

National Vocational Honor Society: Andrew Alger, Christopher Pratt.

V.F.W. Good Citizen Award: James Marchyshyn.

Senior Male Technology Student of the Year: Alex Howe.

Senior Female Technology Student of the Year: Cassandra Lesch.

Multi-Media Tech Student of the Year: Cassandra Lesch.

Accounting I Student of the Year: Rebecca Rzengota.

Accounting II Student of the Year: Krista Huston.

Special Awards and Senior Recognition

Board of Education Resolutions: Cory Beamer, Elizabeth Beck, Andrew Benson, Leah Boucher, Amanda Bright, Erica Bryant, Amanda Butts, Emily Cannon, Rachel Case, Allison Cornoyer, Kevin Drake, Calli Elmer, Alexander French, James Gerken, Candace Hansen, Libby Hipp, Alex Howe, Ashley Klonk, Laura Kniffin, Brian Kovach, Jordan Maddocks, Justin Maddocks, Theodor May, Sarah McGinn, Nataliya Metz, Sarah Mulder, Meagan Music, Cory Nardecchia, Brittney Osborn, Megan Osborn, Andy Patusky, Andrea Peterson, Hillary Pletcher, Stephanie Rickel, Rebecca Rzengota, Logan Savage, Kati Schaechterle, Cara Smith, Laryssa Smith, Paul Temple, Krista West, Corey Wilcox, Brian Woodruff, Josalyn Woodruff, Andrew S. Woods.

Ohio Academic Scholarship (Board of Regents): Winner: Alex Howe. Nominees: Andrew Benson, Emily Cannon, Jordan Maddocks, Stephanie Rickel, Cara Smith.

Principal's Award: Laryssa Smith.

Hall of Excellence: Andrew Benson, Erica Bryant, Alex Howe, Jordan Maddocks, Stephanie Rickel.

Senior of the Year: Alex Howe, Stephanie Rickel.

Salutatorian: Stephanie Rickel.

Valedictorian: Alex Howe.

Comments

Morning

Christian Louboutin Almeria - Dark Brown Christian Louboutin Platform
Christian Louboutin Barcelona Christian Louboutin Cage
Christian Louboutin Black Bling Diamonds Kid Suede Pumps Christian Louboutin Strappy
Christian Louboutin Cage christian louboutin cut out
christian louboutin cork Christian Louboutin Cutout Bootie
christian louboutin cut out christian louboutin pique
Christian Louboutin Cutout Bootie Christian Louboutin Fernando
Christian Louboutin Double-Platform Sandal purple Christian Louboutin Rodita zip platforms
Christian Louboutin Embellished Christian Louboutin Rodita
Christian Louboutin Espadrille Christian Louboutin Rodita zip platforms Black
Christian Louboutin Fernando Christian Louboutin Embellished
Christian Louboutin Francaise Pumps Christian Louboutin Barcelona
Christian Louboutin Glitter Pumps christian louboutin almeria
Christian Louboutin Jean Paul 120 wedge Christian Louboutin Almeria - Dark Brown
Christian Louboutin MARPOP Wedges Christian Louboutin Espadrille
Christian Louboutin Metallic Pump Gold Christian Louboutin Patent
Christian Louboutin New Decoltissimo christian louboutin cork
Christian Louboutin New Decoltissimo 85 pointed pump Christian Louboutin MARPOP Wedges
Christian Louboutin New Decoltissimo 85 pointed pumps white Christian Louboutin Jean Paul 120 wedge
Christian Louboutin New Helmut Patent Leather 100 shoes black Christian Louboutin Pointed-Toe Pump white
Christian Louboutin New Helmut Patent Leather 100 shoes Silver christian louboutin pumps NIB black patent
Christian Louboutin Patent christian louboutin pumps NIB blue
Christian Louboutin Pigalle christian louboutin pumps NIB silver
Christian Louboutin Pigalle 100 Christian Louboutin Pointed-Toe Pump white

huaer

Nice women uggs on sale
Wonderful women uggs for cheap
Perfect classic uggs on sale
classic uggs uk no hot sale
classic uggs cheap are loved by people
UGGs Bailey Button in low price
Attractive UGGs Classic Tall
Discount UGGs Classic Tall on sale
Inexpensive UGGs Classic Tall cheap
Comfortable UGGs Classic Short
men uggs on sale include many kinds of patterns
You can buy men uggs uk
Never miss to purchase kids uggs