High school awards

WILLARD - Here the Willard HighSchool field day awards: Academic Excellence Awards: Matthew Courtright, art; Kira Osborn, business ed; Jessica Coovert, family and consumer economics; Tammy Luevano, foreign languages; Ashley Sexton, mathematics; Tyler Alford, science; Matthew Schaffer, English; Sabrina Featheringill, social studies; Annette Benicih, voc. ag.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

WILLARD — Here the Willard HighSchool field day awards:

Academic Excellence Awards: Matthew Courtright, art; Kira Osborn, business ed; Jessica Coovert, family and consumer economics; Tammy Luevano, foreign languages; Ashley Sexton, mathematics; Tyler Alford, science; Matthew Schaffer, English; Sabrina Featheringill, social studies; Annette Benicih, voc. ag.

Award of Merit: Shawn Abston, Tyler Alford, Evan Bailey, Stephanie Beverly, Chris Biller (PCTC), Megan Clark, Jessica Coovert, Matthew Courtright, Allyson Dalton (PCTC/Shelby), Kara Danhoff, Christina Daniel, Sabrina Featheringill, Emily Gerber, Joshua King, Kimberly Laser, Tammy Luevano, Madeline Luna, Justin McDowell, Cassandra Nino, Eric Opatken, Kira Osborn, Monica Patton (PCTC), Bradyn Robinson, Amber Schultz (PCTC), Jenna Secor, Ashley Sexton, Amanda Sledge, Matthew Steinmetz, Tracey Stockmaster, Kathleen Wiles.

Excellence in Attendance: Grade 9: Nicole Fluharty, Carla Luevano, Bree Preston-Joiner, Stephen Schloemer, Robyn Shirey; Grade 10: Stephanie Beamer, Lucas Bogner, Amy Chase, Kelsey Danie, Joshua Dille, Jeffrey Goines, Matthew Hamons, Justin Lake, Autumn Lewis, Tyler Secor, Alex Steinmetz, Stephanie Templeman, Brandon Walcher, Lucas Zidarin; Grade 11: Kellie Bogner, Casey Hacker, Richard Lane, Jaclyn Phillips, Wesley Popa, Matthew Rosso, Kaleb Secor.

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Tracey Stockmaster, Lawrence Cavello.

Honor Students: Shawn Abston, Tyler Alford, Evan Bailey, Annette Benich, Stephanie Beverly, Brianna Clark, Megan Clark, Angela Cofer, Jessica Coovert, Matthew Courtright, Allyson Dalton, Kara Danhoff, Christina Daniel, Sabrina Featheringill, Emily Gerber, Joshua King, Kimberly Laser, Tammy Luevano, Madeline Luna, Katrina McDaniel, Justin McDowell, Cassandra Nino, Eric Opatken, Kira Osborn, Monica Patton, Lillian Phillips, Brad Polacheck, Mandy Reber, Maureen Rice, Bradyn Robinson, Matthew Schaffer, Amber Schultz, Jenna Secor, Ashley Sexton, Amanda Sledge, Rance Smith, Matthew Steinmetz, Tracey Stockmaster, Sarah Vanhoose, Lyndsay Wiers, Kathleen Wiles.

National Honor Society Blood Donor Scholarship: Shawn Abston, Emily Gerber, Megan Van Pelt.

NOL Scholar Athlete Award: Shawn Abston, Tyler Alford, Evan Bailey, Annette Benich, Stephanie Beverly, Megan Clark, Briana Clark, Allyson Dalton, Kara Danhoff, Christina Daniel, Sabrina Featheringill, Kimberly Laser, Madelaine Luna, Justin McDowell, Cassandra Nino, Eric Opatken, Kira Osborn, Lillian Phillips, Bradley Polachek, Mandy Reber, Bradyn Robinson, Matthew Schaffer, Matthew Steinmetz, Tracey Stockmaster, Kathleen Wiles.

OHSAA Courage Award: Tyler Wagers, Madelaine Luna.

Ohio Governor’s Youth Art Exhibition: Evan Bell, Matt Courtright, Emily Schloemer.

Senior Student Council Recognition: Brianna Clark, president; Emily Devlin, vice president; Kelli Bogner, treasurer; Stephanie Beverly, Briana Clark, Megan Clark, Emily Devlin, Samantha Kurzen, Tracy Trimmer.

MONROEVILLE

MONROEVILLE — On May 17, Monroeville High School held its annual music awards banquet. Students were honored for their band and choir accomplishments during the 2006-2007 school year.

Band Awards

Freshmen: Jessie Fitch, Marie Gessling, Tana Grimes, Spencer Hackett, Danielle Lindenberger, Robert Littlejohn, Adam Mastroianni, Rachael Matzek, Amanda Stang.

Sophomore: Chris Dahs, Tori Rogers, Brooke Stang, Joy Thompson.

Juniors: Kevin Boehler, Olivia Gates, Alyssa Herber, Randall Littlejohn.

Senior: Michelle Scherley.

Seventh Grade: Alexis Borgerding, Brenna Edwards, Courtney England, Andy Perl, Kayla Shaver, Bethany Stang, Taylor Wallen, Brianna Whitmer, Jordan Williams.

Eighth Grade: Andrew Borgerding, Gina Doss, Haley Finch, Ivy Keller, Hannah Koch, Alex Miller, Cooper Pierce.

Brass Award: Michelle Scherley, Robert Littlejohn.

Woodwind Award: Rachael Matzek, Randall Littlejohn.

Percussion Award: Chris Dahs, Alex Miller.

110 percent Award: Alyssa Herber.

Best Attitude Award: Kevin Boehler.

Service Award: Marie Gessling.

Outstanding Rookie: Bethany Stang, Andy Perl.

Outstanding Color Guard Member: Olivia Gates.

Outstanding Band Member: Adam Mastroianni.

Gold Braid Award: Kevin Boehler, Andy Perl, Alex Miller, Jessie Fitch, Robert Littlejohn, Chris Dahs, Gina Doss, Adam Mastroianni, Hannah Koch, Michelle Scherley.

John Phillip Sousa Award: Michelle Scherley.

Choir Awards

First Year: Jessica Adelman, Andrea Franz, Amanda Hatlay, Isaac Heyman, Will Mack, Chaz Rinner, Stephen Roberts, Emily Smith, Blake Vick, Brandon Welch, Briana Yarber, Rachel Matzek, Brooke Stang, Hannah Gates.

Second Year: Katie Drown, Beth Lee, Joy Thompson.

Third Year: Kayla Carroll, Crystal Mahl, Stephanie Perry, Amanda Rickley, Liz Sickinger.

Fourth Year: Haley Heyman, Kaylyn Eldridge, Megan Sickinger.

Seniors: Jessica Adelman, Kayla Carroll, Kaylyn Eldridge, Stephanie Perry.

District II Honors Choir Participants: Katie Drown, Haley Heyman.

National Choral Award: Kayla Carroll.