Norwalk Reflector: Lefty Grove Week 2 results
logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 2 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 13, 2019 at 7:00 AM

Week 2 results from the Lefty Grove summer baseball league, May 31-June 3:

BANTAM DIVISION

MAY 31

Monroeville Black 13, W. Reserve No. 2 3

WR: Braylin Allread two singles, double; Rayne Barger two singles; Bryce Buderer two singles; Derek Keith one single; Wyatt Tansey two singles; Kaleb Tite one single; Weston Tite one single.

Black: Easton Clark two singles; Cayden Dixon two singles; Jared Fries two singles and a double; Jayden Gravenhorst two singles; Preston Harvey one single; Cole Myers two singles; Olivia Myers two singles; Layne Neuberger three singles; Isaac Wadsworth one single.

Lions Club 4, Elks 730 13

Lions: Avianna Brant one single and two doubles; JP Davis one single and one triple; Lincoln Hancock two singles; Olivia Jackson one single; Brady Layne two singles and one double; Drake Payne one single; Trindan Smithson one single; EJ Springer one single.

Elks: Gracin Bockert three singles; Russell Brooker two singles; Grant Coriell one single; Camden Greenwell two singles; Mason Heydinger two singles; Wessen Metro one single; Blake Muskovich two doubles; Wesley Pittenger one single and one double; Bentley Pounds one single and one double; Dylan Smith one single and one triple;Clay Steiber one double; Blake Van Dresser two singles and one double.

June 1

Lions Club 3, W. Reserve No. 1 5

Lions: Avianna Brant two doubles; Hannah Buchanan one single; Ashlynn Castle Drum one single; JP Davis one single; Lincoln Hancock two singles; Olivia Jackson one single; Brady Layne one single and one double; Drake Payne one single; Benjamin Rockwell one single; Trindan Smithson one single.

WR: Nolan Blakely one single; Keegan Case two singles; Colton Clemons one single; Gavin Hale one single; Charlie Martin two singles; Emmet Resko one single; Andrew Scherley one single; Tommy Stewart one single; Chance Warthling one single.

American Legion 7, W. Reserve No. 2 2

Legion: Tyler Boss one single; Maddox Gamble two singles; Avery Gilbert two singles; Liam Gilbert two singles; Ethan Jones two singles; Hudson Meagrow two singles; Nolan Naseman one single and one home run; Henry Pertner one single; Jett Scheid one single; Zane Scheid three singles; Eli Schmidt two singles; Henry Spettle one single; Reid Thompson one single.

WR2: Braylin Allread three singles and one double; Bryce Buderer three singles; Jaxon Dalton one single; Derek Keith two singles; Wyatt Tansey two singles; Kaleb Tite three singles; Weston Tite one double.

Eagles Club 22, Western Reserve 0

Eagles: Mason Beatty one single, one double, and one triple; Hudson Davis one single and two doubles; Weston Davis three singles; Tanner Denman one single; Casey Fries two singles and one double; Jacoby Kraft three singles; Hunter Miller one double and one home run; Kevin Mills one double; Connor Polacheck two singles and one double; Ty Reynolds one single; Juaquin Robinson one single and one double.

WR: Cohen Dawson two singles; Conner Duensing one single; Zander Gulett one single; Zander Leslie one triple; Landen Oates one single.

Elks 730 21, Knights of Columbus 0

KofC: Caleb Cross one single; Parker Good one single; Aiden Kahn two singles; Connor Pederson one single.

Elks: Gaberial Bleile one single; Gracin Bockert two singles; Russell Brooker three singles; Grant Coriell three singles; Camden Greenwell two singles and one home run; Mason Heydinger four singles; Wessen Metro one single; Blake Muskovich four singles; Wesley Pittenger three singles; Bentley Pounds three singles; Dylan Smith two singles; Clay Stieber one single; Blake Van Dresser three singles.

June 3 

I.O.O.F. 22, W. Reserve No. 1 5

I.O.O.F.: Owen Fries two singles; Bentley Illuzzi one single and one double; Eli Keefer three singles and one double; Greg Keefer three singles and one double; Arianna Krause one single; Abraham Linder two singles; Braden Ream one single; Drake Riedy four singles; Genevieve Riley four singles; Michael Stieber three singles; Max Welch three singles; Levi Wolf two singles and one double.

WR: JJ Absher one single; Nolan Blakely one single; Keegan Case one single; Colton Clemons one single; Gavin Hale one single; Emmet Resko one single and one double; Andrew Scherley two singles; Chance Warthling one single.

Knights of Columbus 2, Norwalk Lions Club 0

KofC: Max Bundren one single; Caleb Cross one single; James Dotson two singles; Parker Good one single; Maverick Harakal one single; Aiden Kahn two singles; Brennan Metzger one single; Connor Pederson two singles; Tallon Pocock one single; Colin Shupe two singles; Jamie Stoner two singles.

Lions: JP Davis one single; Lincoln Hancock one double; Brady Layne one single; Drake Payne one single; EJ Springer one single.

COLT DIVISION

May 31

Lake Erie Construction 10, Fraternal Order of Police 4

LEC: Michael DeJesus Jr. one double; Devyn Emmons one single; Noah Helton one single and one double; Caiden Schmidt one single; Kayden Warner one double.

FOP: Henry Daiga one single; Lincoln Snyder one single.

June 1

Norwalk Concrete 13, Oglesby Construction 3

Oglesby: Jordan Coder one single; Weston Gfell one single; Gunner Kludging one double.

NC: Cohen Binette two singles; Vincent Caizzo one single; Nolan Jones one single; Isaac Kalizewski one single and one double; Brady Singer one double; Izaac Snyder one single; Carter Swick two singles.

Lake Erie Construction 14, Norwalk Teachers’ Association 1

LEC: Michael DeJesus Jr. one single; Devyn Emmons one single; Noah Helton two doubles; Elijah Minaya one single; Caiden Schmidt one double; Kaedyn Warner one single.

Monroeville Black 4, FOP 3

Black: Caleb Dixon one single; Kiptyn Kamann one double; Hayden Long one single.

FOP: Tyson Corbin one double; Luke Fulton one single.

June 3

Norwalk Concrete 15, Monroeville Black 0

NC: Cohen Binette one single and one double; Vincent Caizzo two singles; Xander Gfell-King one single; Logan Hammond one single; Isaac Kalizewski two singles; Brady Singer one single; Izaac Snyder one double; Carter Swick two singles.

Black: Veto Blair one single; Kiptyn Kamann one single.

JUNIOR DIVISION

MAY 31

Monroeville Black 10, Stein, Olsen and Stang 6

SOS: Jacob Gilbert one single; Chase Herf one double; Aldynn Metzger one single; James Wallace two singles; Ricky Wallace one single.

Black: Bode Bores one single; Jaxson Hedrick one single; Landin Hershiser one single; Brody McGee one single; Thomas Platte one single.

June 1

Civista Banking 11, PNC Bank 2

Civista: Brody McFadden one double; Corbin Service one single and one triple.

PNC: Jacob Bocock one single; Bryce Cook one single; Jared Hipp one single and one home run; Gage Scheid one single.

Miller’s SuperValu 8, Stein, Olsen, and Stang 3

SOS: Chase Herf one single; Aldynn Metzger one single; James Wallace one single.

Miller’s: Bo Bogard two singles; Aidon Gross one single; Gavin Lepley one double.

Battles Insurance 7, Monroeville Black 5

Battles: Lyric Finnen two singles; Brady Fritz one single; Brock Houck one single; Kellen McDonnell two singles; Luke Metcalf one double; Adam Roth one double.

Black: Landin Hershiser one double; Grady Lasch one single and one triple, Landen Roeder one single.

June 3 

Monroeville Black 5, Civista Banking 4

Civista: Corbin Service one triple.

Black: Bode Bores one single and one double; Jaxson Hedrick one double; Grady Lasch one single; Brody McGee one single; Landen Roeder one home run.

SENIOR DIVISION

May 31

Don Tester Ford 17, FTMC 7

DTF: Carter Binkley one single; Aaron Buchanan two singles; Christopher Buchanan one single and one triple; Hubert Carlin one single, one double, one triple; Austin Gardner two singles; Nicholas Ritzenthaler one single; Logan Wiegel one single.

FTMC: Bryce Fitzgerald one double; Nathan Kessler one double; Noah Kluding one single; Nicholas Lukac one single; Daniel Schwan one single; Bradley Vogt one single.

June 1

Don Tester Ford 16, JDB 6

JDB: Peyton Gatzemeyer one double; Ryan Preston one single; Kade Romell one single; Xavier Sweet two singles.

DTF: Carter Binkley one single; Christopher Buchanan one single and two doubles; Hubert Carlin three singles and one double; Quinn Grandy one single and one double; Jayden Hipp one single; Nicholas Ritzenthaler one single; Chase Rospert one single; Logan Wiegel one single and two doubles.

Nobil’s 16, VFW 9

V.F.W.: Buddy Baker one double; Ryan Hedrick two singles; Ethan Phillips two doubles; Gavin Pocock one single; Tyson Reineck one single; Drew Shope two singles; Chaz Smith one double.

Nobil’s: Jacob Bly one double; Andrew Bundschuh two singles; Dalton Chapin two singles and one double; Trenton Daily one single and two doubles; Griffin Peiples one single; Jacob Stanley one single; Dalton Steffani one single; Toby Tester one single; Samuel Tokarsky two doubles.

June 3

Monroeville Black 11, Schild’s IGA 10

Black: Brayden Bodkin one single; Braden Chapman one single; Cain Clark one single; Mason Hiser one single; Cole Kamann one single; Jagar Missler one single; Heath Ringer one single; Levi Stegaman two singles;

Schild’s: Thomas Bocock one single and one double; Ben Burger one single; Avery Hipp one single; Brendan Hipp one single; Lance Mainzer one single and one double; Jack Wasiniak one double; Blake Wright two singles.

Norwalk Reflector Videos