logo


no avatar

New London boys, Western girls win FC tri-meet

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Apr 17, 2019 at 2:59 PM

NEW LONDON — The New London boys and Western Reserve girls outscored two other Firelands Conference opponents during a tri-meet on Tuesday at Recreation Park in New London.

The Wildcat boys scored 104 points compared to Western’s 56 and Plymouth’s 12. On the girls side, Western had 87 points to New London’s 77 and Plymouth’s five.

Below is a look at the winners of each event at the meet:

 

Girls first place finishers

Shot put: Marisa Molnar, New London, 37-feet-3.5

Discus: Marisa Molnar, New London, 121 feet

Long jump: Avery Tubbs, W. Reserve, 14-feet-9.5

High jump: Morgan Spettle, W. Reserve, 4-feet-6

Pole vault: Zoey Mitchell, New London, 7 feet

4x800: W. Reserve’s McKenna Woodruff, Tabi Pausch, Aliyah Perez, Ashlyn Barnhart, 11:33.10

100 hurdles; Taylar Howell, New London, 17.20

100 dash: Baylee Ruppert, W. Reserve, 13.80

4x200: W. Reserve’s Aliyah Perez, Avery Tubbs, Morgan Spettle, McKenna Woodruff, 1:55.60

1600 run: Savannah Shaver, New London, 5:38.70

4x100: W. Reserve’s Aliyah Perez, Morgan Spettle, Baylee Ruppert, Avery Tubbs, 55.10

400 dash: Abigail Good, New London, 1:10.70

300 hurdles; Taylar Howell, New London, 51.50

800 run: Savannah Shaver, New London, 2:33.50

200 dash: McKenna Woodruff, W. Reserve, 28.5

3200 run: Ashlyn Barnhart, W. Reserve, 13:25.70

4x400: W. Reserve’s Tabi Pausch, Aliyah Perez, McKenna Woodruff, Morgan Spettle, 4:22.20

 

Boys first place finishers

Shot put: Clayton Landis, New London, 44-feet-5

Discus: Clayton Landis, New London, 132-feet-5

Long jump: JJ Weisenberger, W. Reserve, 19-feet-4.25

High jump: Riley Suhr, W. Reserve, 5-feet-8

Pole vault: Jacob Allen, New London, 10 feet

4x800: New London’s Austin Reed, Nick Joppeck, Cole Kropka, Mitchell Joppeck, 9:04.5

110 hurdles: Jacob Jarrett, W. Reserve, 17.20

100 dash: Jacob Allen, New London, 11.80

4x200: W. Reserve, Randal Humphrey, Riley Suhr, Jacob Jarrett, Cody Benesh, 1:39.40

1600 run: Mitchell Joppeck, New London, 4:57

4x100: W. Reserve’s Riley Suhr, JJ Weisenberger, Randal Humphrey, Cody Benesh, 46.90

400 dash: Curtis Joppeck, New London, 53.90

300 hurdles: Jacob Jarrett, W. Reserve, 45.50

800 run: Austin Reed, New London, 2:08.30

200 dash: Jacob Allen, New London, 24.11

3200 run: Tyler Twining, New London, 11:05

4x400: New London’s Jaden Keys, Parker Ruble, Aaron Reed, Mitchell Joppeck, 3:45.20

 

Mapleton sweeps tri-meet at St. Paul

NORWALK — The Mapleton boys and girls teams outscored South Central and host St. Paul on Tuesday at Whitney Field.

The Mountie boys scored 94 points, followed by St. Paul (48) and South Central (16). On the girls side, Mapleton had 72 points, followed by South Central (48) and St. Paul (34).

Below is a look at the area winners of each event at the meet:

 

Girls first place finishers

100 hurdles: Ellery McKee, South Central, 17.76

4x200: South Central’s Lexus Music, Izzy Hauler, Ellery McKee, Holly Hale, 1:58.21

400: Sarah Matlack, St. Paul, 1:03.83

200: Izzy Hauler, South Central, 28.91

4x400: South Central’s Lexus Music, Izzy Hauler, Ellery McKee, Holly Hale, 4:42.94

High jump: Camille Endsley, St. Paul, 5-feet

Long jump: Izzy Hauler, South Central, 16-feet-3

Shot put: Megan Leibold, St. Paul, 30 feet

 

Boys first place finishers

4x200: South Central’s Cristiano Murphy, Carson Music, Jay Cook, Alex Holland, 1:43.41

High jump: Treg Smith, St. Paul, 5-feet-6

Long jump: Treg Smith, St. Paul, 18-feet-8.75

Discus: Davis Hedrick, St. Paul, 157-feet-5

Shot put: Davis Hedrick, St. Paul, 56-feet-3.5

Norwalk Reflector Videos