logo


no avatar

New London boys win host Relays

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Apr 6, 2019 at 10:07 PM

NEW LONDON — The host New London boys track and field team won the host New London Relays on Saturday at Recreation Park.

The Wildcats won the 11-team field with 80 points, while Edison took second (68.5).

Individually, Jacob Allen tied the meet record for New London when he cleared the pole vault at an even 14 feet. Cayden Hofheins was second in the shot put at 46-feet-6.5 inches, while teammate Clayton Landis (44-11) was fourth in the same event for the ‘Cats.

New London was strong in the distance relays, as expected. The distance medley team of Austin Reed, Carson Coey, Mitchell Joppeck and Curtis Joppeck won the event in 11:39.3.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Aaron Reed, Mitchell Joppeck, Coey and Curtis Joppeck won in 3:37.7.

Placing third for the Wildcats included the 4x800 relay of Curtis Joppeck, Tyler Twining, Dominic Albaugh and Austin Reed (8:57.9) and the 4x1600 quartet of Mitchell Joppeck, Albaugh, Twining and Cole Kropka (20:03.2).

Also placing third was the 4x100 shuttle relay of Coey, Parker Ruble, Mason Bess and Mike Dalton (1:11.7).

For Edison, Ian Janssen won the long jump at 21-feet-2.75 inches. Dylan O’Dell was second in the high jump (six feet) and Seth Kromer was third (11 feet) in the pole vault.

Also for the Chargers, the 4x100 relay of Connor Romell, Ian Janssen, Justin Daniel and Joseph Stoll won in 44.8 seconds. The 4x1600 team of Daniel Lambert, Jon Hrivnak, Keagan Grames and Tyler Coon won in 18:31.4. The 4x800 team of Lambert, Hrivnak, Cole Weilnau and Coon also took (8:21.3).

Edison’x 4x200 team of Romell, Janssen, Daniel and Stoll was second (1:38.1), and the 4x100 shuttle hurdle relay of Garrett Scott, Conrad Kluding, Drew Sneider and Morgan Otto was fourth (1:13.9).

For Monroeville, Adam Rogers was third (45-feet-6) in the shot put and fourth in the discus (133-feet-1). Chayce Schaub tied for third in the high jump (5-feet-9).

Also for the Eagles, the 4x100 shuttle hurdle relay of Avery Kluding, Schaub, Roger Smith and Sawyer Schafer was second (1:11.6), while the 800 sprint relay of Skyler Scheid, Rogers, Schafer and Schaub was third (1:42.9).

Western Reserve’s JJ Weisenberger placed fourth in the long jump (19-feet-6.5).

 

Edison girls finish second

In the 12-team girls field, Colonel Crawford won with 74 points, while Edison was second (66) and New London was third (62).

Individually for Edison, Jayla Medina was second in the long jump (15-feet-7.5) and Katie Jeremay was second in the pole vault (7-feet-6).

The Edison 4x800 relay team of Isabella Linder, Lindsay Sneider, Paige Schafer and Abby Lesniak won in 10:46.5. The 4x100 shuttle hurdle team of Aliyah Caporini, Rachel Klepper, Brenna Chasney and Tori Keyser took second (1:10.6).

Also for the Charger relays, the 4x200 team of Lydia Woodyard, Sam Smith, Caporini and Medina was third (1:55.9), as was the 4x400 team of Emma Houser, Paige Schafer, Caporini and Medina (4:34.2).

Placing fourth for Edison was the 4x1600 team of Lesniak, Linder, Mallory Stiles and Sneider (25:11.4) and the 800 sprint relay of Autumn Gessling, Sam Smith, Woodyard and Jeremay (2:04.4).

For New London, Marisa Molnar won the discus (122-feet-6) and was third in the shot put (34-feet-7). Zoey Mitchell was also third in the pole vault (seven feet).

The 4x1600 relay of Savannah Shaver, Kaylin Williams, Gabrielle Osterland and Esther Schmidt won in 23:36.5. The distance medley team of NL Shaver, Abigail Good, Williams and Osterland also won (13:57.2).

Finishing second for the ‘Cats was the 4x400 team of Williams, Shaver, Good and Dana Gustely (4:28.8). New London’s 4x100 shuttle hurdle team of Erykah Swords, Abbey Keller, Mitchell and Taylar Howell was fourth (1:14.2).

Monroeville’s Reece Kluding was second in the high jump (4-feet-9), while the 4x200 team of Delaney Giles, Stacey Legg, Kluding and Jordan Blackford won in 1:55.

Taking second for the Eagles was the 800 sprint relay of Giles, Legg, Blackford and Adrian Barman (2:00.8). The 4x100 shuttle hurdle team of Ashlynn Legg, Abby Millis, Barman and Giles was third (1:13.2).

Western Reserve had four different fourth-place finishes.

Alyssa Good in the discus was fourth (103-feet-3), as was the distance medley team of Tabi Pausch, Avery Bomar, Aliyah Perez and Ashlyn Barnhart (14:56.2).

The 4x200 relay of Morgan Spettle, Jenna Skrada, Karagan Kerby and McKenna Woodruff was fourth (1:56.2), as was the 4x400 team of Pausch, Perez, Woodruff and Spettle (4:36).

Norwalk Reflector Videos