logo


no avatar

Playoff picture clear cut for three area teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 29, 2019 at 6:05 PM

COLUMBUS — Three area teams are set to play next week in the state playoffs, while two others need some help to extend the season following Tuesday’s official release of the OHSAA computer ratings.

In Division III Region 10, Norwalk (8-1) — ranked No. 8 in the Associated Press state poll — are solidly in the No. 1 spot in the region ahead of Mansfield Senior (8-1), which gave the Truckers their lone loss of the season, 21-10, in Week 1.

The Truckers are already assured to host a first-round game next Friday at Whitney Field, but some significant movement in the region hinges on their game against visiting Tiffin Columbian (8-1) this Friday. The Tornadoes currently sit fifth in the region, and a win over the Truckers can almost assuredly move them into the top four and a home game in Tiffin next week.

The top seven teams are unofficially in, while the No. 8 spot is likely down to vaunted Cleveland Glenville (6-3) and Caledonia River Valley (6-3). Glenville is at Cleveland Rhodes (4-5), while River Valley is at Lexington (3-6).

In Div. IV, Region 14, is arguably the most volatile region left in the state in terms of things being unsettled. With last week’s big win over Sandusky, Bellevue (6-3) is up to fifth in the region. And while Edison (6-3) is 12th, there is very much a potential path to the top eight for the Chargers.

 

First, the Chargers need a win over rival Huron (7-2) at home on Friday. They also need the Redmen to win their rivalry game at Clyde (5-4), currently the No. 11 team ahead of Edison. Nos. 6 and 7 Clear Fork (6-3) and Shelby (6-3) play each other on Friday, while No. 8 Rossford (7-2) visits unbeaten Eastwood (9-0).

Also in the region, the current No. 9 team, Wooster Triway, visits defending Div. V state champion Orrville (8-1), while No. 10 Canal Fulton Northwest (6-3) is facing a 1-win Loudonville.

According to fantastic50.net, the Chargers have a 98 percent chance of reaching Week 11 with a win over the Tigers. Other key games for Edison include needing Toledo Woodward (3-5-1) to beat Toledo Start (4-5), and Firelands (4-5) to top Wellington (5-4).

In Div. VI Region 22, there is little drama involved for Western Reserve (8-1), which sits comfortably atop the region following last week’s win over Crestview (6-3). The only real suspense is who the Roughriders will host at Balchelder Field next week. 

The candidates include a rematch with the Cougars, Carey (4-5), Norwayne (4-5) or even a Week 1 rematch with Wellington.

In Div. VII Region 26, St. Paul (8-1) — ranked No. 8 in the AP poll — enters Saturday’s Week 10 game vs. Monroeville (2-7) as the No. 3 team in the region.

While the points are closely bunched together between No. 1 Leipsic (8-1), No. 2 McComb (8-1), St. Paul and No. 4 Patrick Henry (6-3), another shift on Friday could alter the region.

Leipsic hosts current No. 5 Arlington (7-2) and McComb visits Div. V Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-1).

The current projection on fantastic50.net has Leipsic winning, and a potential 9-1 St. Paul as the No. 2 team behind the Vikings in the region — hosting a game next Saturday at Whitney Field.

Meanwhile, Plymouth (7-2) is 10th in the region — but needs a seismic shift to move into the top eight. The Big Red need to win at Crestview, then have five other teams also win, led by 2-7 Upper Sandusky beating Sycamore Mohawk (5-4).

Olmsted Falls (7-2) — coached by 1999 Norwalk graduate Tom DeLuca, currently sits sixth in Div. II Region 6.

The final weekly computer ratings are released on Sunday, when 224 schools (top 8 in each region) will officially qualify for the playoffs. The top four teams in each region will host a first-round game the weekend of Nov. 8-9.

Below are the top 12 schools in each region by division and region with record and average points:

 

Division I

Region 1: 1. Mentor (9-0) 33.7389, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (8-1) 29.5944, 3. Canton McKinley (8-1) 27.4889, 4. Euclid (7-2) 26.404, 5. Solon (7-2) 26.1444, 6. Massillon Jackson (7-2) 20.75, 7. Medina (6-3) 19.7222, 8. Cleveland Heights (8-1) 19.0111, 9. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-4) 16.8278, 10. Brunswick (6-3) 16.5722, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-5) 16.3492, 12. Strongsville (5-4) 15.05.

Region 2: 1. Tol. Whitmer (8-1) 25.1556, 2. Dublin Jerome (7-2) 24.9389, 3. Springfield (8-1) 24.7778, 4. Dublin Coffman (7-2) 23.35, 5. Springboro (8-1) 22.6667, 6. Perrysburg (7-2) 18.625, 7. Clayton Northmont (5-4) 14.5111, 8. Marysville (5-4) 11.1, 9. Findlay (4-5) 10.4722, 10. Centerville (4-5) 9.1778, 11. Hilliard Bradley (3-6) 8.3056, 12. Delaware Hayes (3-6) 7.5056.

Region 3: 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-1) 33.6556, 2. Pickerington Central (8-1) 30.7222, 3. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (8-1) 23.5611, 4. Groveport-Madison (8-1) 23.0444, 5. Hilliard Davidson (6-3) 20.1333, 6. Pickerington North (5-4) 18.9141, 7. Reynoldsburg (6-3) 18.0556, 8. Upper Arlington (6-3) 16.596, 9. Hilliard Darby (6-3) 15.6364, 10. Westerville Central (6-3) 15.3222, 11. New Albany (6-3) 13.1611, 12. Thomas Worthington (4-5) 8.3778.

Region 4: 1. Fairfield (9-0) 30.9, 2. Cin. Elder (8-1) 27.3434, 3. Cin. St. Xavier (7-2) 26.2389, 4. Cin. Colerain (8-1) 23.1278, 5. West Chester Lakota West (6-3) 17.7333, 6. Cin. Princeton (6-3) 14.9778, 7. Hamilton (5-4) 13.0056, 8. Cin. Sycamore (4-5) 10.9778, 9. Mason (4-5) 9.2389, 10. Cincinnati West Clermont (4-5) 8.7778, 11. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-5) 8.4222, 12. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-5) 8.0889.

Division II

Region 5: 1. Massillon Washington (9-0) 32.8444, 2. Mayfield (9-0) 25.95, 3. Akron Archbishop Hoban (8-1) 25.4596, 4. Massillon Perry (7-2) 21.5944, 5. Hudson (6-3) 17.2056, 6. Willoughby South (5-4) 13.2222, 7. Warren G. Harding (6-3) 13.2172, 8. North Canton Hoover (5-4) 13.1833, 9. Alliance (6-3) 13.0889, 10. Uniontown Lake (5-4) 10.1222, 11. Kent Roosevelt (5-4) 9.8056, 12. Macedonia Nordonia (4-5) 9.5667.

Region 6: 1. Avon (9-0) 26.4611, 2. Avon Lake (8-1) 22.0778, 3. Cle. Benedictine (8-1) 20.45, 4. Wadsworth (7-2) 19.8222, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (7-2) 19.6722, 6. Olmsted Falls (7-2) 19.1722, 7. Maple Hts. (7-2) 17.9944, 8. Amherst Steele (7-2) 14.9111, 9. Wooster (6-3) 14.4278, 10. Barberton (6-3) 12.6778, 11. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-5) 11.8389, 12. Garfield Hts. (5-4) 9.9833.

Region 7: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (9-0) 30.6515, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-0) 26.9889, 3. Westerville South (6-3) 19.3278, 4. Tol. St. John's (6-3) 17.8, 5. Troy (7-2) 17.2944, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-4) 15.75, 7. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (6-3) 14.2444, 8. Piqua (5-4) 12.8167, 9. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (5-4) 12.2444, 10. Holland Springfield (5-4) 10.5611, 11. Dublin Scioto (4-5) 9.5778, 12. Lima Senior (3-6) 8.7278.

Region 8: 1. Harrison (8-1) 27.8111, 2. Cin. Turpin (9-0) 27.5111, 3. Cin. La Salle (7-2) 25.6581, 4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (8-1) 23.3788, 5. Xenia (8-1) 23.2556, 6. Canal Winchester (8-1) 21.6611, 7. Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-0) 21.5, 8. Cin. Winton Woods (6-3) 20.7611, 9. Cin. Anderson (6-3) 20.3222, 10. Morrow Little Miami (7-2) 18.4944, 11. Oxford Talawanda (7-2) 16.8167, 12. Ashville Teays Valley (7-2) 15.4611.

Division III

Region 9: 1. New Philadelphia (9-0) 27.068, 2. Streetsboro (9-0) 25.6722, 3. Aurora (9-0) 23.0778, 4. Chardon (7-2) 21.7, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-1) 21.3889, 6. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (7-2) 20.7, 7. Steubenville (5-3) 20.6839, 8. Dover (6-3) 19.8713, 9. Ravenna (7-2) 17.7833, 10. Canfield (6-3) 16.2111, 11. Alliance Marlington (7-2) 16.0111, 12. Niles McKinley (6-3) 14.5444

Region 10: 1. Norwalk (8-1) 24.95, 2. Mansfield Senior (8-1) 23.1056, 3. Medina Buckeye (7-2) 20.6167, 4. Bay Village Bay (7-2) 18.9667, 5. Tiffin Columbian (8-1) 18.8889, 6. Sandusky (6-3) 18.7778, 7. Parma Hts. Holy Name (7-2) 17.9889, 8. Cle. Glenville (6-3) 11.7167, 9. Caledonia River Valley (6-3) 11.4, 10. Lodi Cloverleaf (5-4) 10.2444, 11. Richfield Revere (4-5) 9.8, 12. Norton (4-5) 9.2833.

Region 11: 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-1) 26.3311, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-0) 25.2167, 3. Jackson (9-0) 23.9667, 4. Granville (8-1) 18.7944, 5. Thornville Sheridan (7-2) 18.0333, 6. London (7-1) 17.8264, 7. Cols. Centennial (8-1) 17.4333, 8. Bellbrook (7-2) 16.5056, 9. Zanesville (6-3) 16.298, 10. Cols. Bishop Watterson (6-3) 13.6566, 11. Dresden Tri-Valley (6-3) 13.3778, 12. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-4) 12.9444.

Region 12: 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (8-1) 23.7889, 2. Franklin (8-1) 21.5, 3. Wapakoneta (8-1) 19.2722, 4. St. Marys Memorial (7-2) 16.7111, 5. Trotwood-Madison (7-2) 16.6493, 6. Hamilton Badin (6-3) 16.4056, 7. Cin. Hughes (7-2) 14.6278, 8. Hamilton Ross (7-2) 14.4278, 9. Greenville (6-3) 12.2778, 10. Kettering Archbishop Alter (5-4) 11.4293, 11. Goshen (6-3) 9.5889, 12. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-5) 8.9056.

Division IV

Region 13: 1. Perry (9-0) 24.15, 2. Wintersville Indian Creek (8-1) 20.4444, 3. Poland Seminary (7-2) 20.4389, 4. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (7-2) 18.0222, 5. Hubbard (6-3) 13.9444, 6. Salem (7-2) 12.9333, 7. Struthers (6-3) 11.95, 8. Girard (6-3) 10.7056, 9. Chesterland West Geauga (5-4) 9.6444, 10. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-5) 8.6735, 11. Chagrin Falls (5-4) 8.65, 12. Mogadore Field (4-5) 8.3333.

Region 14: 1. LaGrange Keystone (8-1) 19.95, 2. Galion (8-1) 18.2172, 3. Wauseon (8-1) 18.0778, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-2) 16.1111, 5. Bellevue (6-3) 15.5667, 6. Bellville Clear Fork (6-3) 15.1889, 7. Shelby (6-3) 14.0056, 8. Rossford (7-2) 13.0056, 9. Wooster Triway (6-3) 12.3944, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (6-3) 12.3889, 11. Clyde (5-4) 12.1556, 12. Milan Edison (6-3) 12.0972.

Region 15 - 1. Newark Licking Valley (9-0) 25.4389, 2. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-1) 22.4389, 3. Waverly (7-2) 17.9556, 4. New Concord John Glenn (7-2) 17.6333, 5. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-1) 15.6575, 6. St. Clairsville (7-2) 15.6061, 7. Heath (7-2) 11.0389, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-2) 10.8889, 9. Cambridge (6-3) 10.7889, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (6-3) 10.7722, 11. Duncan Falls Philo (6-3) 10.6611, 12. Byesville Meadowbrook (4-5) 7.9167.

Region 16: 1. Cin. Wyoming (9-0) 25.2667, 2. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1) 21.9111, 3. Cin. Indian Hill (8-1) 20.6778, 4. Waynesville (8-1) 20.5778, 5. Kenton (7-2) 20.3056, 6. West Milton Milton-Union (7-2) 15.7111, 7. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-1) 14.9222, 8. Germantown Valley View (7-2) 14.4833, 9. Bethel-Tate (5-4) 13.0778, 10. Washington C.H. Washington (6-3) 10.9889, 11. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-6) 9.5167, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-4) 8.5909.

Division V

Region 17: 1. Kirtland (9-0) 23.2576, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (8-1) 19.7273, 3. Akron Manchester (6-3) 16.8889, 4. Bellaire (7-2) 16.0354, 5. Rootstown (7-2) 15.5404, 6. Sugarcreek Garaway (7-2) 14.1389, 7. Canfield South Range (6-3) 14.1167, 8. Conneaut (8-1) 12.9056, 9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (8-1) 11.9778, 10. Warren Champion (7-2) 10.8838, 11. Burton Berkshire (6-3) 10.25, 12. Mantua Crestwood (6-3) 9.7278.

Region 18: 1. Oak Harbor (9-0) 20.8361, 2. Orrville (8-1) 19.9556, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (9-0) 19.0278, 4. Marion Pleasant (7-2) 18.399, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (8-1) 16.6833, 6. Beachwood (7-2) 15.4944, 7. Northwood (9-0) 14.881, 8. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (6-2) 14.3542, 9. Elyria Cath. (6-3) 14.3167, 10. Richwood North Union (6-3) 13.4596, 11. Bucyrus Wynford (6-3) 10.1364, 12. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (6-3) 9.8434

Region 19: 1. Ironton (8-1) 20.1056, 2. Wheelersburg (6-3) 19.8222, 3. West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-0) 18.6389, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (7-2) 15.0, 5. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (6-3) 14.0202, 6. Portsmouth (8-1) 13.3389, 7. Wellston (7-2) 11.85, 8. Oak Hill (5-4) 11.5944, 9. Minford (6-3) 11.4222, 10. Proctorville Fairland (5-4) 8.803, 11. Johnstown-Monroe (5-4) 8.6, 12. Chesapeake (4-5) 8.0833

Region 20: 1. Cin. Taft (8-1) 18.4141, 2. West Jefferson (8-1) 17.5556, 3. Springfield Shawnee (7-2) 16.3889, 4. West Liberty-Salem (8-1) 15.7833, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-2) 15.3384, 6. Cin. Summit Country Day (7-1) 13.7631, 7. Blanchester (5-4) 11.4056, 8. Cin. Madeira (7-2) 11.3111, 9. Cin. Mariemont (7-2) 10.9389, 10. Springfield Greenon (7-2) 10.5, 11. Lewistown Indian Lake (5-4) 9.5611, 12. Middletown Madison (5-4) 9.2.

Division VI

Region 21: 1. New Middletown Springfield (9-0) 21.4444, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (9-0) 21.4399, 3. Mogadore (8-1) 20.3833, 4. Glouster Trimble (9-0) 19.9722, 5. Dalton (8-1) 15.6722, 6. Salineville Southern (9-0) 15.0889, 7. Columbiana (6-3) 13.3444, 8. Brookfield (7-2) 12.9611, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-2) 12.0944, 10. Nelsonville-York (6-3) 10.9944, 11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (6-3) 8.8056, 12. East Canton (4-5) 7.9798

Region 22: 1. Collins Western Reserve (8-1) 17.8283, 2. Attica Seneca East (8-1) 17.1162, 3. Howard East Knox (9-0) 16.3833, 4. Galion Northmor (8-1) 14.6944, 5. Sullivan Black River (5-4) 9.5, 6. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-3) 9.4778, 7. Creston Norwayne (4-5) 8.9333, 8. Carey (4-5) 7.9778, 9. Wellington (5-4) 7.7944, 10. Centerburg (6-3) 7.7333, 11. Ashland Crestview (6-3) 7.6056, 12. Smithville (4-5) 7.6.

Region 23: 1. Liberty Center (8-1) 20.5333, 2. Lima Central Cath. (8-1) 19.8687, 3. Coldwater (8-1) 18.7778, 4. Anna (8-1) 18.5778, 5. Archbold (8-1) 17.3778, 6. Harrod Allen East (8-1) 16.5611, 7. Minster (8-1) 16.3944, 8. Sherwood Fairview (8-1) 15.1056, 9. Spencerville (6-3) 13.4111, 10. Gibsonburg (9-0) 13.2166, 11. Columbus Grove (6-3) 10.7111, 12. Hicksville (5-4) 7.4611.

Region 24: 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (9-0) 18.8444, 2. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-2) 15.4278, 3. Frankfort Adena (8-1) 14.2111, 4. Mechanicsburg (8-1) 13.1222, 5. Grandview Hts. (6-3) 12.6722, 6. Worthington Christian (7-2) 12.3788, 7. Covington (7-2) 12.35, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-3) 10.5667, 9. Miamisburg Day. Christian (7-2) 10.0146, 10. Arcanum (7-2) 9.8889, 11. Jamestown Greeneview (5-4) 9.1278, 12. Lucasville Valley (5-4) 8.3.

Division VII

Region 25: 1. Lucas (8-1) 16.5167, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (7-1) 14.6243, 3. Toronto (7-2) 13.7167, 4. Independence (7-2) 13.6944, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 13.0903, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (6-3) 11.4141, 7. McDonald (6-3) 11.2611, 8. Malvern (5-4) 8.0606, 9. Wellsville (5-4) 7.5611, 10. Lowellville (6-3) 7.5404, 11. Newbury (6-3) 7.3125, 12. Steubenville Cath. Central (5-4) 6.907.

Region 26: 1. Leipsic (8-1) 16.0278, 2. McComb (8-1) 13.0333, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 12.9293, 4. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-3) 12.8389, 5. Arlington (7-2) 11.2389, 6. Edgerton (7-2) 10.6389, 7. Edon (6-3) 10.15, 8. Sycamore Mohawk (5-4) 8.9722, 9. Arcadia (5-4) 6.95, 10. Plymouth (7-2) 6.5, 11. Convoy Crestview (4-5) 5.8778, 12. Pandora-Gilboa (4-5) 5.6667.

Region 27: 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (8-1) 18.9667, 2. Newark Cath. (6-3) 14.0833, 3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-2) 12.4375, 4. Shadyside (6-3) 11.6873, 5. Waterford (7-2) 11.3073, 6. Reedsville Eastern (7-2) 9.3131, 7. New Matamoras Frontier (7-2) 8.9158, 8. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (7-2) 8.6501, 9. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-1) 8.0596, 10. Hannibal River (5-4) 6.5051, 11. Racine Southern (5-4) 5.4785, 12. Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-5) 4.737.

Region 28: 1. Hamilton New Miami (8-0) 14.2823, 2. Fort Loramie (8-1) 14.0444, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-2) 12.2167, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (7-2) 10.732, 5. Lima Perry (6-3) 10.2889, 6. New Bremen (7-2) 9.9056, 7. Lockland (6-3) 9.1414, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 9.0023, 9. Dola Hardin Northern (7-2) 8.9278, 10. Union City Mississinawa Valley (6-3) 7.8, 11. Ansonia (5-4) 7.6, 12. DeGraff Riverside (4-5) 7.4111.

Norwalk Reflector Videos