logo


no avatar

Area trio selected to Division III-IV All-Ohio teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Mar 20, 2018 at 2:09 AM

COLUMBUS — Three area standouts were selected to the Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams, announced Monday by a statewide media panel.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

In Div. III, senior forward James Hill was selected to the special mention list, which means he received votes for the first, second or third team.

During the regular season, the 6-foot-4 Hill averaged 15.4 points, 8.3 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.4 steals per game for the Chargers (16-8). Also voted first team SBC Bay, OPSWA Northwest District and District 6, Hill finished as the all-time points leader in program history, and helped the Chargers to back-to-back district championships in 2016 and 2017.

Also in Div. III, Western Reserve senior guard Brayden Hood was selected to the honorable mention list. Hood helped the Roughriders (15-7) to a co-Firelands Conference championship this season, averaging 14.7 points, 6.5 rebounds, 2.3 assists and 2.1 steals per game.

Hood also shot 39 percent from the three-point line and 78 percent at the foul line while also earning first team Firelands Conference and District 6 honors.

In Div. IV, South Central sophomore guard Simon Blair (5-9) was also on the honorable mention list.

Blair averaged 19.4 points, 3.1 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.2 steals per game for the Trojans (15-8), who shared the FC title with Western Reserve this season.

Also the FC Player of the Year along with District 6 first team and Northwest District second team, Blair shot 47 percent from the field this season, including 38 percent from the three-point line.

The Div. I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday, while Ohio Mr. Basketball will be announced Wednesday.

OPSWA ALL-OHIO BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.6 ppg; Danny Bartholomew, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Tre’ Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, sr. 17.0; Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, soph., 20.2; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr., 6-5, 18.6; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, sr., 23.1; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, jr., 17.6; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, sr., 25.3; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, sr., 22.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nate Barhorst, Anna.

SECOND TEAM

Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Solomon Pierre-Louis, Columbus Wellington, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, sr. 19.5; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-3, sr., 21.8; JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 5-8, sr., 19.4; Dorian Crutcher, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, sr., 23.2; Maxwell Joppeck, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 23.7; Bryce Williams, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 24.5; Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-2, sr., 16.5.

THIRD TEAM

Trey Smith, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.6; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-1, sr., 25.1; Chanc Dawson, Columbus Ready, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-4 sr., 17.8; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, soph., 20.5; Drake Batcho, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Josh Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-6, sr., 19.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Luke Powell, Barnesville; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor; Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown Monroe; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington; Jah Bennett, Columbus Africentric; Jason Bolha, Mount Gilead; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Stone Sirpilla, Canton Central Catholic; Collin Albert, Beachwood; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood; Jared Freeman, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Joey Holifeld, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery; James Hill, Milan Edison; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Elijah McCarty, West Union; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local.

HONORABLE MENTION

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Damani McEntire, Cin. Deer Park; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Mark Wise, Cin. Deer Park; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Dra Rushton, Young. Liberty; Logan Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Gage Friend, Newton Falls; Connor Kerr, Mogadore; Mike Cunningham, Canfield South Range; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Ryan Davidson, Albany Alexander; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams; Caden Miller, Crooksville; Mason Darby, Oak Hill; Matt Simpson, Wellston; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Chase Griffith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Macrea Doyle, Bridgeport; Brandon Samsa, Kirtland; David Gulley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic; Colton Schmidt, Wellington; Jude Cunningham, Orwell Grand Valley; Cam Thomas, Beachwood; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Brayden Hood, Collins Western Reserve; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; Tyler Haas, Pemberville Eastwood; Mitchell Miller, Elmore Woodmore; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego; Jeremy Butt, Johnstown Northridge; Brock Pletcher, Galion Northmor; Brady Thomas, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 24.4; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-9, sr., 19.8; Michael Bothwell, Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, Sr., 24.6; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Byron Taylor, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-10, sr., 25.5; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter's, 6-4, sr., 24.6; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, jr., 22.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chad Bever, Rittman.

SECOND TEAM

Hadley LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, sr., 25.3; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Scott Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Zane Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Braedon Poole, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 26.0; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, jr., 25.1.

THIRD TEAM

Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Caleb Collins, Fairfield Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Keenan Swindells, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 13.0; Kendall Saunders, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-5, jr., 12.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, soph., 28.0; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-2, soph., 21.9.

SPECIAL MENTION

Donnie Vandeborne, Steubenville Catholic Central; Nate Karaffa, Toronto; Christopher Hupp, Caldwell; Landon Sanford, Granville Christian; Zach Saffell, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Austin Lynn, Plain City Shekinah Christian;DeAngelo Lake, Cleveland Whitney Young; Malik Tucker, Richmond Heights; Brian Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier; Cameron McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry; Max Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jack Dapore, Russia; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tanner Kimber, Franklin Furnace Green; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Darius Dudley, Richmond Heights; Anthony Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian; T.J. Chapman, Andrews Osborne Academy; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John, 6-4; Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John; Jacob Webb, Old Fort; Elijah Cobb, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Delano Smith, Toledo Christian; Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central; Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg; Caleb Logan, Westerville Genoa Christian; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; James Meyer, Westerville Northside Christian; Levi Ross, Heath Licking County Christian; Noah Tomlinson, Grove City Christian; Garrett Wagner, Cardington-Lincoln; Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Ethan Bowman, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jeremi Cauley, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Colby Cross; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central; Dillon McCullough, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School; William Swartz, Rittman; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Anthony Baad, East Canton; Milan Square, Young. Valley Christian; Nate Solak, Lowellville; Dom Dalessandro, Dalton; Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian; Weston Thorla, Racine Southern; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Bostin Robinson, Peebles; Jamie Combs, Manchester; Bailey Sprague, Belpre; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford; Josh Zandron, Shadyside; Ray Burdette, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Kobe Troyer, Berlin Hiland; A.J. Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos