logo


no avatar

Fair results

Joe Centers • Aug 24, 2019 at 12:00 PM

Dairy Poster Contest

SENIOR DIVISION

1. Dyllan Knoll Tri Community Bits & Pieces

2. Holden Nuhn Hartland New Horizon

3. Rachel Beat Opportunities Unlimited

Avery Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

Drake Knoll Tri- Community Bits & Pieces

4. Hannah Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

Liam Bacon South Central FFA

5. Kayla Cring Opportunities Unlimited

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

1. Kaylee Kolb Shining Clovers

2. Zach Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

3. Mia Strong Opportunities Unlimited

4. Cooper Marsh Opportunities Unlimited

JUNIOR DIVISION

1 Madilyn Kemper Opportunities Unlimited

2. Lauren Albright Opportunities Unlimited

3. Alexia Brown On Target

4. Corinne Kurz Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

5. Julia VerBurg Huron County Junior Dairy

6. Kendall Marsh Opportunities Unlimited

Cash awards for 1st-10th place in each division from Huron County Dairy Boosters

 

Rabbits

CLASS 104 - Doe and Litter

Six Class Breeds (Entry 1)

1. Ava Krueger Monroeville & Country

2. Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

3. Clay Krueger Monroeville & Country

Four Class Breeds (Entry 2)

1. Makaiah Thomas Rumblin' Riders

2. Tori Roth Opportunities Unlimited

3. Grace Bolton Classy Clovers

4. John Fabrey Hartland Progressive Farmers

GRAND CHAMPION DOE AND LITTER- Award from The Deppen Kids: Heather, Tim, Tina., Kelly and Kyle

Winner: Ava Krueger Monroeville & Country

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE AND LITTER- Award from Bob and Jan Dick

Winner: Makaiah Thomas Rumblin' Riders

CLASS 100- RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP

1st-5th place ribbons for all rabbit showmanship classes fro mRopper Construction, Inc.

SENIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP

1. William Flaherty Ripley Nifty Needlers & Cookers

2. Lydia Alliman Shining Clovers

3. Gabi Heuring Country Clovers

4. Megan Demaria Clover & Company

5. Jennifer Blystone Bunny Buster

FIRST PLACE SENIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP- Plaque from Huron County Show Stoppers 4-H Club (Eligible winner represents rabbits in the Showman of Showmen Contest)

SECOND PLACE SENIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP- Plaque from Nobil's Sports & Trophies

INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)

1. Grace Bolton Classy Clovers

2. Aria Beard Huron Co. Jr. Dairy

3. Jada Deel Flashes 4-H

4. Thatcher Stevens Rumblin' Riders

5. Isabella Woolaver Huron County Jr. Dairy

FIRST PLACE INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque from Agnes Wells

SECOND PLACE INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque from 2nd Roe Feeds & Seeds

INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)

1. Madison Cummings Richmond Mother's Helpers

2. Tori Roth Opportunities Unlimited

3. Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

4. Delainy McClure Earth Angels

5. Ava Krueger Monroeville & Country

FIRST PLACE INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Kevin Riley Realtor, Mike Myers Realty

SECOND PLACE INTERMEDIATE RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Adam, Amy, Lauryn, Carter, Maddox & Sawyer Wade

JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)

1. Audrey Sanders Lyme Producers

2. Ava Deel Flashes 4-H

3. Lilly Rhoades Lyme Producers

4. Grant Shaarda Huron Valley Go Getters

5. Madison Smith Huron County Harvesters

FIRST PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque from BethShots Family Photography by Beth Schnellinger

SECOND PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque from Bridger & Linae Hill

JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)

1. Issaac Kreuger Monroeville & Country

2. Riley Major Flashes 4-H

3. Joci Heuring County Clovers

4. Gabi Loose Monroeville & Country

5. Aubree Zunis Rumblin' Riders

FIRST PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Don & Deb Querin

SECOND PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Kevin Riley Realtor, Mike Myers Realty

JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 3)

1. Destinie Rothgeb Odds n Ends

2. Emma Lyon Lyme Producers

3. Ashlyn Giles Flashes 4-H

4. Hayden Giles Huron County Showstoppers

5. Joshua Brant Earth Angel

FIRST PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 3)- Plaque from Adam, Amy, Lauryn, Carter, Maddox & Sawyer Wade

SECOND PLACE JUNIOR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 3)- Plaque from Hartland Progressive Farmers 4-H Club

BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)

1. Ella Foos Lyme Producers

2. Lily Logan New London County Line Kids

3. Lincoln Bolton Classy Clovers

4. Molly Foos Bellevue FFA

5. Madelyn Martin Norwich Fun Bunch

FIRST PLACE BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque from Charlene Margetiak

SECOND PLACE BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 1)- Plaque form Carolyn Charville

BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)

1. Abby Bores Peru Patriots

2. Garrett Loose Monroeville and Country

3. Walker Stevens Rumblin' Riders

4. Charlotte Zacharias Rumblin' Riders

5. William Ferenczy Country Clovers

FIRST PLACE BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Hansberger Family Farms

SECOND PLACE BEGINNER RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP (Class 2)- Plaque from Battles Insurance Agency

CLASS 101 - BUCK RABBITS

Mini Rex Bucks

1. Isa bella Woolaver Huron County Junior Dairy

2. Lily Logan New London County Line Kids

3. Summer Thomas Rumblin' Riders

4. Grant Shaandra Huron Valley Go Getters

FIRST PLACE MINI REX BUCK- Award from Diane and Randy Eschen, In Memory of Aaron Greene

Holland Lop- Broken Buck

1. William Flaherty Ripley Nifty Needlers and Cookers

2. Aria Beard Huron County Junior Dairy

3. Bodr Bores Peru Patriots

FIRST PLACE HOLLAND LOP- BROKEN BUCK- Award from John and Mindy Borsick

Holland Lop- Solid Bucks

1. Maelyn Shaandra Huron Valley Go Getters

2. Emma Lyon Lyme Producers

3. Kaitlyn Uhrick New London County Line Kids

4. Lydia Alleman Shining Clovers

FIRST PLACE HOLLAND LOP-SOLID BUCK- Award from Jeri & Charles Vogel

Netherland Dwarf Buck

1. Megan MeMaria Clover & Co.

2. Kayleigh Bowers Earth Angels

3. Lincoln Bolton Classy Clovers

4. Reaganne Wilson Huron County Junior Dairy

FIRST PLACE NETHERLAND DWARF BUCK- Award from Tom & Brenda Friend

Mimi Satin Buck

1. Jenna Shepherd Tri-Community Bits & Pieces

2. Madison Cummings Richmond Mother's Helpers

3. Hayden Long Huron County Showstoppers

4. Trinity Mancha Bunny Busters

FIRST PLACE MINI SATAN BUCK- Award from The 4-H Peeps 4-H Club

6 Class Other Purebred Breed Buck

1. Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

2. Bryson Shepherd Tri-Community Bits and Pieces

3. Brooklyn Shaffer Monroeville & Country

4. Audrey Sanders Lyme Producers

FIRST PLACE 6 CLASS OTHER PUREBRED BREED BUCK- Award from Joe & Sue Stang & Family

4 Class Other Purebred Breed Buck

1. Riley Major Flashes 4-H

2. Jada Deel Flashes 4-H

3. Destinie Rothgeb Odds n Ends

4. Tori Roth Opportunities Unlimited

FIRST PLACE 4 CLASS OTHER PUREBRED BREED BUCK- Award In Memory of Rich Pennell

CHAMPIONSHIP BUCK CLASS

1. Jenna Sheppard Tri-Community Bits & Pieces

2. Riley Major Flashes 4-H

GRAND CHAMPION BUCK RABBIT- Award from Wakeman Blue Ribbon 4-H Club

RESERVE CHAMPION BUCK RABBIT- Huron County Federation of Farm Women's Club- Ma Greene Award

CLASS 102- DOE RABBITS

Mini Rex Doe

1. Makaiah Thomas Rumblin' Riders

2. Jasmine Dellinger Trail Blazers

3. Trinity Mancha Bunny Busters

4. Grace Montgomery Horseshoe Clovers

FIRST PLACE MINI REX DOE- Firelands Memorial Unit 706 Auxiliary

Holland Lop- Broken Doe

1. Kaitlyn Uhrick New London County Line Kids

2. Parker Lewis Rumblin' Riders

3. Abbie Bores Peru Patriots

4. Gabi Heuring County Clovers

FIRST PLACE HOLLAND LOP-BROKEN DOE- Award In Memory of Leonard & LuAlta Gerber

Holland Lop- Solid Doe

1. Emma Kastor Peru Patriots

2. Aria Beard Huron County Junior Dairy

3. Will Flaherty Ripley Nifty Needlers & Cookers

4. Grant Shaandra Huron Valley Go Getters

FIRST PLACE HOLLAND LOP-SOLID DOE- Award from Tri Community Bits & Pieces 4-H Club

Netherland Dwarf Doe

1. Madelyn Martin Norwich Fun Bunch

2. Kaitlyn Kennard Huron Valley Go Getters

3. Kaleigh Bowers Earth Angels

FIRST PLACE NETHERLAND DWARF DOE- Award from Scott & Brenda Bond

6 Class Other Purebred Doe

1. Garrett Loose Monroeville & Country

2. Isabella Woolaver Huron County Junior Dairy

3. Ava Deel Flashes 4-H

4. Audree Sanders Lyme Producers

FIRST PLACE 6 CLASS OTHER PUREBRED BREED DOE- Award from Dunham & Friend Bookkeeping & Tax Service

4 Class Other Purebred Does

1. Riley Major Flashes 4-H

2. Cameron Brown Bunny Busters

3. Destinie Rothgeb Odds n Ends

4. Alex Hammonds Tri-Community Bits and Pieces

FIRST PLACE 4-CLASS OTHER PUREBRED BREED DOE- Award in Memory of Joanne M. Moyer from Williams Norwalk Tire and Alignment

CHAMPIONSHIP DOE CLASS

1. Riley Major Flashes 4-H

2. Emma Kastor Peru Patriots

GRAND CHAMPION DOE RABBIT- Award from Peru Patriots 4-H Club

RESERVE CHAMPION DOE RABBIT- Award from Firelands Memorial Unit 706 Auxiliary

MEAT RABBIT CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS

1. Cory Preston Classy Clovers

2. William Flaherty Ripley Nifty Needlers & Cookers

3. Gabi Loose Monroeville & Country

4. Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

GRAND CHAMPION MEAT PEN OF RABBITS- Award from Sunrise Cooperative

RESERVE CHAMPION MEAT PEN OF RABBITS- Award from Rachel Palm

PREMIER RABBIT EXHIBITOR

Winner: William Flaherty Ripley Nifty Needles & Cookers

Winner receives an embroidered director's chair from The Wade Family- Mike, Jan, Adam, Amy, Lauryn, Carter, Maddox & Sawyer Wade

BEEF SKILLATHON  

Livestock Skillathon Ribbons provided by Gary and Jill Opper and Huron County Junior Dairy Club

Please list all winners by name and club!

BEEF SKILLATHON

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

• Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Mason Kinney Rumblin Riders

• Stacia Stieber Peru Patriots

First Place Beef Skillathon - Plaque from Gary and Jill Opper

Second Place Beef Skillathon - Plaque from Prestige Pools, Inc.

 

DAIRY BEEF  

Please list all winners by name and club!

Class 70, Entry 1 - DAIRY BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

FIRST THROUGH FIFTH PLACE RIBBONS FOR ALL DAIRY BEEF SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES - Gates Family Farm

1. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Ages 17-18

• Rachel Wolery Country Clovers

• Ally Burton South Central FFA

• Drew Hormell Busy Needles

• Stacia Stieber Peru Patriots

• Tyler Nickoli Classy Clovers

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Ages 17-18 - Plaque from Jim & Cecelia Adams

2. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 16

• Austin Hunker Lyme Producers

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

• Garrison Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Morgan Spettle Busy Needles

• Emily Keene South Central FFA

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 16 – Bob and Jan Dick

3. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 15

• Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Holden Nuhn Hartland New Horizon

• Mckenzie Danhoff Willard FFA

• Ben Chaffee South Central FFA

• Taylor Woodruff Lyme Producers

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 15 - Plaque from K. Trimner Farms, Inc.

OVERALL DAIRY BEEF SHOWMAN - Winner represents dairy beef in Showman of Showmen Contest

(All 15-18 year old showmanship winners in dairy beef showmanship compete.)

1. Austin Hunker Lyme Producers

2. Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

Overall Dairy Beef Showmanship - Silver award from Worcester Cattle Company

4. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 14

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Alayna Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Abby Hormell Busy Needles

• Rose Runkle Rough Riders

• Colton White Western Reserve FFA

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 14 - Plaque from Lyme Producers 4-H Club

5. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 13

• Brice Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Spencer Pippert Shining Clovers

• Grant Woodruff Lyme Producers

• Sara Gates Busy Needles

• Moriah Slone Huron Valley Go-Getters

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 13 - Plaque from Gary & Jill Opper

6. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 12

• Tyler Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Addison Cushing Norwich Fun Bunch

• Emily Danhoff Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

• Lydia McQuillen Ridgefield Country Kids

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 12 - Plaque from In Memory of Walter Horn, Jr. from Scott & Jenny Mercer

7. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Ages 11

• Eva Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Diesel Pippert Wakeman Blue Ribbon

• Chase Horn Lyme Producers

• Grace Stieber Monroeville Fortune Finders

• JR Allen Lyme Producers

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Age 11 - Plaque from Peru Patriots 4-H Club

8. Dairy Beef Showmanship, Ages 8-10

• Aubree Valko Lyme Producers

• Sophia Stieber Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Aiden Myers Country Kids

• Ian Gates Busy Needles

• Troyce Ayers Norwich Fun Bunch

First Place Dairy Beef Showmanship, Ages 8-10 - Plaque from In Memory of Walter Horn, Jr. from Gary & Holly Valko

CLASS 71 - DAIRY FEEDER CALF

DIVISION 1

Class 1 -

Trophy from Locust Knoll Farms

• Troyce Ayers Norwich Fun Bunch

• Audra Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Hannah Ayers Norwich Fun Bunch

• Lydia McQuillen Ridgefield Country Kids

Class 2 -

Trophy from Firelands Farmer

• Chase Horn Lyme Producers

• Abby Hormell Lyme Producers

• Ian Gates Busy Needles

• Ian Gates Busy Needles

Class 3 -

Trophy from Ray & Monica Baxter

• Holden Nuhn Hartland New Horizon

• Ben Chaffee South Central FFA

• Drew Hormell Busy Needles

• Corel Craig Tri Community Bits & Pieces

Class 4 -

Trophy from Richard & Nancy Trimner

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

• Morgan Spettle Busy Needles

• Levi Scheid Peru Patriots

• Austin Samson Hartland Merry Mixers

Class 5 -

Trophy from The Benich Family

• Ally Burton South Central FFA

• Brice Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Ally Burton South Central FFA

• Madison Cummings Richmond Mother’s Helpers

Class 6 -

Trophy from Prestige Pools, Inc.

• Kadon Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

• Alayna Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Melayna Mahl Peru Patriots

DIVISION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

• Ally Burton South Central FFA

• Brice Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Kadon Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Alex Linder Busy Needles

DIVISION 2

Class 7 -

Trophy from Farm Credit Mid America

• Addison Cushing Norwich Fun Bunch

• Brice Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Eva Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Sara Gates Busy Needles

Class 8 -

Trophy from Ruggles, Inc.

• Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Emily Danhoff Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Kaden Saunders Rough Riders

• Stacia Stieber Peru Patriots

Class 9 -

Trophy from Barry & Rhonda Jester

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Addison Cushing Norwich Fun Bunch

• Reba Runkle Rough Riders

• Tyler Nickoli Classy Clovers

Class 10 –

Trophy from Randal Snook

• Eva Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Kadon Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

3, Sara Gates Busy Needles

• Mckenzie Danhoff Willard FFA

Class 11 –

Trophy from Adam’s Quality Heating and Cooling

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Grace Stieber Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Aiden Myers Country Kids

4. Sophia Stieber Monroeville Fortune Finders

Class 12 –

Trophy from In Memory of David C. Stevens by Judith Stevens

• Alyvia Daniel Lyme Clever Clovers

• Gavin Horn Lyme Producers

3. Malaina Rickel Bellevue FFA

4. Deegan Horn Lyme Producers

DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Eva Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Kadon Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

• Alyvia Daniel Lyme Clever Clovers

• Sara Gates Busy Needles

DAIRY FEEDER CALF CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS -

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER CALF - Trophy from Sunrise Cooperative

Winner: Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER CALF - Trophy from Wakeman Grange

Winner: Eva Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

THIRD PLACE OVERALL DAIRY FEEDER CALF - Trophy from Randy & Penny Sparks

Winner: Alex Linder Busy Needles

FOURTH PLACE OVERALL DAIRY FEEDER CALF - Trophy from Ed & Pam Rice

Winner: Ally Burton South Central FFA

FIFTH PLACE OVERALL DAIRY FEEDER CALF - Trophy from Ken & Shirley Mahl

Winner: Brice Martin 4-Leaf Clovers

CLASS 72 - DAIRY STEER

Class 1 -

Trophy from ABS Global, Inc. Randy Kruse

• Rachel Wolery Country Clovers

• Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

• Tyler Nickoli Classy Clovers

• Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

Class 2 -

Trophy from Peru Patriots 4-H Club

• Spencer Pippert Shining Clovers

• Tyler Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Drew Hormell Busy Needles

• Diesel Pippert Wakeman Blue Ribbon

Class 3 -

Trophy from Battles Insurance Agency

• Austin Hunker Lyme Producers

• Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Addison Cushing Norwich Fun Bunch

Class 4 –

Trophy from Locust Knoll Farms

• Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

• Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Alayna Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

• Garrison Hohler Monroeville Fortune Finders

DAIRY STEER CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS –

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY STEER - Trophy from Minniear & Simmons Plumbing & Heating Winner: Austin Hunker Lyme Producers

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY STEER - Trophy from Firelands Farmer

Winner: Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

Banners for Champion Dairy Steers from Huron County Township Association

THIRD PLACE OVERALL DAIRY STEER - Trophy from Maple Lawn Farms, Eisenhauer Family

Winner: Hagen Adams Norwich Fun Bunch

FOURTH PLACE OVERALL DAIRY STEER - Trophy from Dominos of Norwalk

Winner: Spencer Pippert Shining Clovers

FIFTH PLACE OVERALL DAIRY STEER - Trophy from Battles Insurance Agency

Winner: Morgan Baxter Tri Community Bits & Pieces

DAIRY POSTER CONTEST  

Please list all winners by name and club!

SENIOR DIVISION

• Dyllan Knoll Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Holden Nuhn Hartland New Horizon

• Rachel Beat Opportunities Unlimited

Avery Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

Drake Knoll Tri-Community Bits & Pieces

• Hannah Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

Liam Bacon South Central FFA

• Kayla Cring Opportunities Unlimited

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

• Kaylee Kolb Shining Clovers

• Zach Dumbeck Opportunities Unlimited

• Mia Strong Opportunities Unlimited

• Cooper Marsh Opportunities Unlimited

JUNIOR DIVISION

• Madilyn Kemper Opportunities Unlimited

• Lauren Albright Opportunities Unlimited

• Alexia Brown On Target

• Corinne Kurz Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

• Julia VerBurg Huron County Junior Dairy

• Kendall Marsh Opportunities Unlimited

Cash awards for 1st - 10th place in each division from Huron County Dairy Boosters

DAIRY GOATS  

Please list all winners by name and club!

SHOWMAN OF SHOWMEN SELECTION: All senior dairy goat exhibitors, ages 15-18 are eligible. Winner represents goats in the Showman of Showmen competition.

• Mckenzie Danhoff Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Kotiana Barber New London FFA

FIRST THROUGH FIFTH PLACE RIBBONS FOR ALL DAIRY GOAT SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES - from Ropper Construction, Inc.

Senior Dairy Goat Showmanship

• Brooke Gahring South Central FFA

• Krystal Cherry Huron County Jr. Dairy

• Lydia Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

• Madison Gahring South Central FFA

• Mckenzie Danhoff Huron Valley Go-Getters

First Place Senior Showmanship - Award from Ed and Charlene Petersen

 

GOAT POSTER CONTEST  

Please list all winners by name and club!

CLASS 59 - GOAT POSTER CONTEST

SENIOR DIVISION (ages 15-18)

• Krystal Cherry Huron County Junior Dairy

• Thomas Seitz Northside Country Kids

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION (ages 12-14)

• Lydia Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

JUNIOR DIVISION (ages 8-11)

• Ethan Webb Hartland Progressive Farmers

• Lindsey Webb Hartland Progressive Farmers

• Kyrsten Caudill Norwich Fun Bunch

• Bryan Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

H.M. Rocco Rizzo Lyme Producers

H.M. Grace Kennard Huron Valley Go-Getters

Second Place Senior Showmanship - Award from John and Karen Grills

Intermediate Dairy Goat Showmanship

• Baylee Cucco On Target

• Maelyn Shaarda Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Nancy Kramer Bunny Busters

• Makena Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Emily Danhoff Huron Valley Go-Getters

First Place Intermediate Showmanship - Award from Greenwich Country Cornhuskers 4-H Club

Second Place Intermediate Showmanship - Award from Battles Insurance Agency, Inc.

Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship (Class 1)

• Zurina Immel Classy Clovers

• Grant Shaarda Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Cooper Zunis Rumblin Riders

• Bryan Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

• Krysten Caudill Norwich Fun Bunch

First Place Junior Showmanship – Award from Jenny Valko Mercer, 2003 Huron Co. Junior Fair Queen

Second Place Junior Showmanship - Award from God’s Little Critters, Inc.

Junior Dairy Goat Showmanship (Class 2)

1. Xavia Immel Classy Clovers

2. Isabelle Rizzo Lyme Producers

3. Katelyn Chapin Huron County Clovers

4. Audrey Sanders Lyme Producers

5. Rocco Rizzo Lyme Producers

First Place Junior Showmanship – Award fro Kevin Riley Realtor, Mike Myers Realty

Second Place Junior Showmanship – Award from James & Juanita Oney

CLASS 61 – DAIRY SENIOR DOES

Yearling Doe (Entry 1)

• Zurina Immel Classy Clovers

• Micaela Coon Clover & Co.

• Hannah Coon Clover & Co.

• Xavia Immel Classy Clovers

Two Year Old Doe (Entry 2)

• Isabelle Rizzo Lyme Producers

• Cathy Schnellinger Huron County Clovers

• Lydia Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

• Cooper Zunis Rumblin Riders

Three Year Old Doe (Entry 3)

• Xavia Immel Classy Clovers

• Lexi Ward Clover & Co.

• Lydia Chaffee Greenwich Country Cornhuskers

• Cathy Schnellinger Huron County Clovers

Aged Doe (Entry 4)

• Baylee Cucco On Target

Best Udder (Award from Linder Farms):

Winner: Baylee Cucco On Target

Champion Senior Dairy Doe Class

• Baylee Cucco On Target

• Xavia Immel Classy Clovers

GRAND CHAMPION SENIOR DAIRY DOE – Award from Duane and Sue Haas

RESERVE CHAMPION SENIOR DAIRY DOE – Award from Wheat Ridge Farm LLC

CLASS 62 - DAIRY JUNIOR DOES

Junior Doe Kid (Entry 1)

• Grace Kennard Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Isabelle Rizzo Lyme Producers

• Mercedes Reer Lyme Producers

• Lucas Stein Monroeville Fortune Finders

Senior Doe Kid (Entry 2)

• Thatcher Stevens Rumblin Riders

• Katelyn Chapin Huron County Clovers

• Grace Kennard Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Walker Stevens Rumblin Riders

Junior Yearling Doe (Entry 3)

• Kyrsten Caudill Norwich Fun Bunch

• Thatcher Stevens Rumblin Riders

• Krysten Caudill Norwich Fun Bunch

Champion Junior Dairy Doe Class

• Krysten Caudill Norwich Fun Bunch

• Grace Kennard Huron Valley Go-Getters

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY JUNIOR DOE - Award from John and Karen Grills

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY JUNIOR DOE - Award from God’s Little Critters, Inc.

CLASS 63 - NIGERIAN DWARF WETHER

• Rocco Rizzo Lyme Producers

• Katelyn Chapin Huron County Clovers

• Garrett Shepherd On Target

• Isabelle Rizzo Lyme Producers

GRAND CHAMPION NIGERIAN DWARF WETHER – Award from Hoppy’s

RESERVE CHAMPION NIGERIAN DWARF WETHER – Award from Minniear & Simmons Plumbing & Heating

CLASS 64 – DAIRY MARKET KIDS

Dairy Market Kids - Light Weight

• Anna Mainzer Huron County Clovers

• Travis Hinckley Classy Clovers

• Raegan Alsept Ripley Nifty Needlers & Cookers

• Krystal Cherry Huron County Junior Dairy

Dairy Market Kids – Light Weight - 2

• Makena Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Maelyn Shaarda Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Brooke Gahring South Central FFA

• Thatcher Stevens Rumblin Riders

Dairy Market Kids - Middle Weight

• Grant Shaarda Huron Valley Go-Getters

• Rachel Herbkersman Rough Riders

• Blake Martin Norwich Fun Bunch

• Rachel Herbkersman Rough Riders

Dairy Market Kids – Middle Weight - 2

• Logan Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

2. Logan Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Emerson Gahring Huron County Junior Dairy

• Thatcher Stevens Rumblin Riders

Dairy Market Kids - Heavy Weight

• Madison Gahring South Central FFA

• Baylee Cucco On Target

• Baylee Cucco On Target

• Kotiana Barber New London FFA

Champion Dairy Market Kid Class

• Madison Gahring South Central FFA

• Baylee Cucco On Target

• Logan Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

• Logan Calame Tri Community Bits & Pieces

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY MARKET KID - Award from Domino’s of Norwalk

BANNER FOR GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY MARKET KID – Shep’s Water Hauling

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY MARKET KID - Award from Huron County Farm Bureau

BANNER FOR RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY MARKET KID – Wheat Ridge Farm LLC

 

DOG POSTER CONTEST 

Please list all winners by name and club!

CLASS 142 - DOG POSTER CONTEST

Dog Poster Contest, Senior Division (Entry 1)

1. Vivian Barnett Earth Angels

2. Savannah Larson 4-Leaf Clovers

3. Kayleigh Bowers Earth Angels

4. Rianna Gibbs Rough Riders

Dog Poster Contest, Junior Division (Entry 2)

• Joseph Beard Huron County Junior Dairy

2. Kate Ware Huron County Clovers

• Nathan Haley Rough Riders

 

DOG SHOW

Please list all winners by name and club!

CLASS 140 – DOGS

Dog Agility – Off Leash (Entry 1)

1. Seth Kocher, Rough Riders

2. Nathan Haley, Rough Riders

3. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

4. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

Trophy from Norwalk Veterinary Hospital, Dr. Hendrickson, DVM

Dog Agility – On Leash (Entry 2)

1. Savannah Larson, 4-Leaf Clovers

2. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

3. Kayleigh Bowers, Earth Angels

Trophy from Huron County Development Council

You and Your Dog – Pet (Entry 3)

1. Vivian Barnett, Earth Angels

2. Kate Ware, Huron County Clovers

3. Lilian Clime, Huron County Harvesters

Trophy from Sunrise Cooperative

You and Your Dog - Show (Entry 4)

1. Michael Marquardt, Rough Riders

2. Savannah Larson, 4-Leaf Clovers

3. Seth Kocher, Rough Riders

4. Kayleigh Bowers, Earth Angels

5. Nathan Haley, Rough Riders

Trophy from Lyle & Beth Ebinger In Memory of Barbara Cawrse

Novice A (Entry 8)

1. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

Trophy from Malone Orchards

Beginning Novice B (Entry 9)

1. Michael Marquardt, Rough Riders

2. Seth Kocher, Rough Riders

3. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

4. Nathan Haley, Rough Riders

Trophy from Krupp Trucking

Beginning Novice A (Entry 10)

1. Joseph Beard, Huron County Jr. Dairy

Trophy from MB’s Pooch Parlor, Mary Beth Dunham

Pre-Novice (Entry 11)

1. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

Trophy from Duane & Sue Haas

Dog Skillathon – Senior (Ages 13-18)

1. Kayleigh Bowers, Earth Angels

2. Michael Marquardt, Rough Riders

3. Savannah Larson, 4-Leaf Clovers

4. Vivian Barnett, Earth Angels

Seth Kocher, Rough Riders

5. Rianne Gibbs, Rough Riders

Silver award from Doud’s Veterinary Hospital

Dog Skillathon – Junior (Ages 8-12)

1. Kate Ware, Huron County Clovers

2. Lilian Clime, Huron County Harvesters

3. Nathan Haley, Rough Riders

4. Joseph Beard, Huron County Jr. Dairy

Silver award from Duane & Sue Haas

SENIOR HIGH POINT

Silver award from Braemar Boarding Kennel

Winner: Vivian Barnett, Earth Angels

JUNIOR HIGH POINT

Silver award from Braemar Boarding Kennel

Winner: Kate Ware, Huron County Clovers

 

Norwalk Reflector Videos