Getting addicted is easy, quitting is the hard part

"I can tell you one thing today cigarettes are addicting." Patrick Reynolds, an anti-smoking activist whose grandfather started one of the world's largest tobacco companies, told that to about 500 area middle school students Monday.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

"I can tell you one thing today cigarettes are addicting."

Patrick Reynolds, an anti-smoking activist whose grandfather started one of the world's largest tobacco companies, told that to about 500 area middle school students Monday.

He said doctors in the day of his grandfather, R.J. Reynolds, didn't understand the dangers of cigarettes and chewing tobacco.

"He helped popularize smoking in America. He didn't know how dangerous smoking was," Reynolds said. "That's why I will do this for the rest of my life."

He warned the young people it takes only two or three cigarettes a day for as little as two weeks to get them addicted, according to a study in 2000.

Once they are addicted, it takes an average of 17 years and many attempts to break that addiction, Reynolds said.

He also said most people find it almost impossible to stop smoking and dipping without help.

"People who succeed best in life get help," Reynolds said. Those who isolate themselves and try to make their way alone face a much harder battle, he warned.

Reynolds showed the students several examples of advertising campaigns geared just to get young people to pick up their first cigarette or dip. He said advertising featuring candy flavors and references to alcoholic flavors have been prohibited since 2006, but they were obvious attempts to develop a following among young people.

As smoking rates have declined in the United States, Reynolds said, tobacco companies have moved their focus and campaigns illegal here to third-world countries to try to enlarge their markets.

While one in five Americans now smoke, he said, about one-third of adults worldwide smoke.

Statistics show that 40 percent of smokers eventually die from cancer or other diseases related to their addiction. That means that at current rates about nine percent of the world's population will die because of tobacco, Reynolds said.

Reynolds also talked to the youngsters about the dangers of second-hand smoke. He helped a student role-play asking her mother at least smoke outside if she couldn't quit altogether.

But he warned students that nagging their parents daily about smoking would just lead to arguments. He suggested they limit their concerns about their parents' smoking to just three serious discussions a year, but encouraged them to speak up more about the danger of second-hand smoke because that directly affected the kids' own health.

Comments

doodle

it was one of the hardest thing ive ever done!!!!!!!!!!!!!i took chantix.that is the only thing that helped me.and i got on line with ftmc,they have a good help quit smoking regiment,so give then a try.best of luck to you all who are trying to quit smoking.change your habites,the problem i have i work in a factory,my friends go out side to smoke,when they come back in i cant sit with them they stink from the smell(thank god im no name i wouldnt hurt there feelings for nothing in the world)because ive been there good luck to ya

Youwishh

I went to this assembly and is was kinda boring and my math teacher started sleeping. Umm he kinda scared me but he was very informative and the guy who chewed that story ALMOST made me cry. Those ciggerette ads realy do work!!

keep our kids s...

keep children safe from predators like this http://www.esorn.ag.state.oh.us/... "

David Matthew S...

Offender/Demographics

David Matthew Sherman

Nickname: Matthew; Matt

Date of Birth: 10/02/1979 Age: 28

Race: White Gender: Male

Height: 5'8" Weight: 130 lbs.

Hair: Brown Eyes: Green

Also Known As:

Matt;

Scars, Marks, Tattoos:

SCAR - Rt. side of forehead; TATTOO - uppert rt arm 'scandalous'; PIERCED EAR - 2 in lt ear; PIERCED EAR - rt ear; TATTOO - Upper Lt Arm 'Mom'; TATTOO ON LEFT ARM - inside forearm 2 lighting bolts;

Supervision Status:

n/a

Outstanding Warrants (Status of Warrant Subject to Change):

n/a

Additional Information:

Fingerprints on file with Ohio BCI

DNA registered in the National CODIS system

Photo Date: 11/27/2007

Offender is Compliant

Offense Details

Classification:

Tier II Sex Offender

Offense(s):

2923.02- Attempt

2907.04- Unlawful sexual conduct with a minor.

Victim(s):

Youth Female

Addresses Where Registered

Residential view approximate map

34 ORCHARD ST.

GREENWICH, OH 44837-1043

Huron County

Last Modified: 11/27/2007

* More information on this registrant may be available at the Sheriff's Office

Randy (Anonymous)

People are dropping like flies from Heroin, and this is what they worry about? Fu$king cigarettes? How about some education on H, that seems to be a much bigger problem around this county. I'll buy my kid a pack of Camels if he stays outta drugs in the county. Excuse me while I go light up a Marlboro....