High School Awards

PLYMOUTH Eleanor Searle McCollum Scholarships, Plymouth VABC: Robert Bast, Keyra Blanton, Ashley Speicher.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

 

PLYMOUTH

Eleanor Searle McCollum Scholarships, Plymouth VABC: Robert Bast, Keyra Blanton, Ashley Speicher.

Richland County Foundation, Eleanor Searle McCollum Scholarship Fund: Alison Carter.

Florence A. Danner Memorial Scholarship: April Whittington.

Viking Academic Booster Club General Scholarship: Dakota Probst.

Alan C. Ford Memorial Scholarship: Michael McKenzie.

Hazel Rook Memorial Scholarship: Austin Gearheart.

Mary Van Sheeley Art/Teaching Scholarship: Austin Gearheart.

McGinty-Rudd Scholarship: Morgan Shepherd.

Peggy Osborne Memorial Scholarship: Heather Stoller.

W.H. Fetzer & Sons Mfg. Scholarship: Sam Phillips.

Pepperidge Farm Scholarship: Bridget Perkins.

Jerlean M. Enos Memorial Scholarship: Erica Ward.

First Citizens Bank Scholarship: Tasha Hoffman.

Mike & Melodie Adelman Scholarship: Heather Stoller.

North Central State College Scholarships: Brandi Brown, Katie Burk, Albert "AJ" Burton, Tasha Hoffman, Andrew Napier, Bridget Perkins, Morgan Shepherd, Hope Thornsberry.

The Ohio State University Scholarships: Alison Carter, Leah Gillum, Dakota Probst, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

Pioneer Career & Technology Center Award of Merit: Whitney Barnett, Robert Bast.

Pioneer Career & Technology Center Quality Performance Award: Victoria Stephens.

WH Fetzer & Sons Scholarship: Jeff Donnersbach.

Voisard Manufacturing Scholarship: Patrick Keener.

Voisard Manufacturing Scholarship: Albert "AJ" Burton.

Hawk Family Memorial Scholarship: Erica Ward.

Williams T. Burkett Memorial Scholarship: Brandi Brown.

Plymouth Lions Club Scholarships in memory of Richard L. Horton: Allison Henderson, Andrew Napier.

Plymouth Lions Club Scholarship in memory of Adam Mumea: Katie Burk.

Plymouth-Shiloh members of the Board of Education Scholarship in memory of Joe McKinney: Whitney Barnett, Eric Miller.

P.E.A. (Plymouth Education Association) Scholarship: Erica Ward, April Whittington.

Cross-Country Alumni Scholarships: Michael McKenzie, Ashley Speicher.

Shiloh American Legion Scholarship: Megan Huttleston.

Shiloh American Legion Boys State Delegate: Ben Garrett, Tim Kay.

Shiloh Alumni Association Scholarship: Austin Gearheart.

Plymouth Alumni Association Scholarship: Megan Adams.

Plymouth American Legion School Medal: Alison Carter, Michael McKenzie.

Americanism Test, Boys: Freshman, Mark Strohm; Sophomore, Jordan Shoup; Junior, Brandon Ritchie; Senior, Eric Miller.

Americanism Test, Girls: Freshman, Elizabeth Childers; Sophomore, Crystal Lacy; Junior, Courtney Bisel; Seniors, Leah Gillum.

Plymouth Boys State Delegate: Patrick Jaeckin, Paul Kanney.

Fran & Warren Rupp Foundation Scholarship: Leah Gillum.

Ohio Academic Scholarship: April Whittington.

Top 10/14 Students: Whitney Barnett, Robert Bast, Keyra Blanton, Alison Carter, Austin Gearheart, Leah Gillum, Tasha Hoffman, Megan Huttleston, Michael McKenzie, Dakota Probst, Ashley Speicher, Heather Stoller, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

Diploma with honors: Keyra Blanton, Alison Carter, Austin Gearheart, Tasha Hoffman, Megan Huttleston, Ashley Speicher, Heather Stoller, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

Award of Merit: Keyra Blanton, Alison Carter, Austin Gearheart, Tasha Hoffman, Megan Huttleston, Dakota Probst, Ashley Speicher, Heather Stoller, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

National Honor Society first year members: Jake Bays, Rachelle Benfer, Courtney Bisel, Megan Bond, Amanda Burrer, TC Burkett, Ariel Collins, Ceara Cooper, Amie Cunningham, Tasha Hoffman, Candace Lyons, Brittany Rietschlin.

National Honor Society second year members: Alison Carter, Austin Gearheart, Leah Gillum, Megan Huttleston, Michael McKenzie, Ashley Speicher, Heather Stoller, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

U.S. Marine Distinguished Athlete Award: Eric Miller.

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence Award: Megan Huttleston.

U.S. Marine Semper Fideles Award: Austin Gearheart.

U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award: Whitney Barnett.

P.H.S./O.H.S.A.A. Scholar Athlete Award: Ashley Speicher, Michael McKenzie.

Robert Lewis Memorial Award: Austin Gearheart.

Young Leaders Representatives: Elizabeth "Libby" Fackler, Cody Smith.

Perfect Attendance first year: Dylan Powers, Luther Ratliff, Mark Strohm, Ben Russell, Ben Garrett, Kory Baugh.

Perfect Attendance second year: Cody Hill, Katie Donnersbach.

Perfect Attendance third year: Paul Kanney, Leah Gillum.

Freshman Academic Letters: Elizabeth Childers, Lindsey Childs, Nina Clark, Brittany James, Molly Miller, Alex Mowry, Marissa Pine, Dylan Powers, Ryan Reed, Mark Strohm, Brook Turson.

Sophomore Academic Letters: First year: Erika Channell, Chelsea Clark, Kurtis Donnersbach, Stephanie Riedlinger, Ashlee Weekley. Second year: Brianna Cassidy, Laura Courtright, Libby Fackler, Kyle Fowler, Mia Huttleston, Kayla Lyons, Nathan Milgrim, Emily Perry, Lauren Reno, Ben Russell, Jordan Shoup, Cody Smith, Megan Tash.

Junior Academic Letters: First year: Robert Baker, Bobby Castle, Craig Cole, Ben Garrett, Ambur Gauze, Megan Hammett, Pat Jaeckin, Paul Kanney, Tim Kay, Ben Lee, Nicole Riedlinger. Second year: Rachelle Benfer, Megan Bond, Amie Cunningham, Angela Floro. Third year: Courtney Bisel, TC Burkett, Amanda Burrer, Ariel Collins, Candace Lyons, Brittany Rietschlin, Brandon Ritchie.

Senior Academic Letters: First year: Eric Beverly, Cory Branham, Megan Conley, Chad Hall, Allison Henderson, Bridget Perkins, Morgan Shepherd. Second year: Keyra Blanton, Austin Gearheart, Brianna Wicker. Third year: Robert Bast, Leah Gillum. Fourth year: Alison Carter, Tasha Hofman, Megan Huttleston, Michael McKenzie, Ashley Speicher, Heather Stoller, Erica Ward, April Whittington.

Classroom Awards

Art 1: Mia Huttleston.

Art 2: Libby Fackler.

Art 3: Candace Lyons.

Art 4: Mike McKenzie.

English 1: Michael Stephens.

English 1: Daniele Richman.

Honors English 1: Elizabeth Childers.

English 2: Nicholas Hale.

English 2: Lauren Reno.

Honors English 2: Libby Fackler.

Writing for Publication: Editor, Megan Conley; Editor, Bridget Perkins.

English 3: Kenny Means.

English 3: Brandon Ritchie.

Honors English 3: Amanda Burrer.

English 4: Chad Hall.

AP English: April Whittington.

English 4: AJ Burton.

Family and Consumer Science Foods: Kara Lambert.

Family and Consumer Science Life Skills: Daniele Richman.

Family and Consumer Science On Your Own: Tasha Hoffman.

Family and Consumer Science Parenting: Brianna Cassidy.

Family and Consumer Science Relationships: Megan Conley.

Int. Math 1: Mike Milligan.

Algebra 1: Nathan Oney.

Algebra 1: Kenny Means.

Freshman Geometry: Molly Miller.

Sophomore Geometry: Ben Russell.

Algebra 1: Vronsetta Moore.

Algebra 2 Sophomore: Emily Perry.

Algebra 2 Junior: Patrick Jaeckin.

Pre-Calculus Junior: Brandon Ritchie.

Pre-Calculus Senior: April Whittington.

Phys. Ed. Freshman Girl: Rebekah Gillum.

Phys. Ed. Freshman Boy: Zach Drajic.

Health: Erika Channell, Kurtis Donnersbach.

Physical Science: Samantha Vann.

Chemistry: Lauren Reno.

Chemistry: Ben Russell.

Physics: April Whittington.

Biology 1: Elizabeth Childers.

Biology 1: Ariel Collins.

Biology 2: Brandon Ritchie.

Biology 2: TC Burkett.

History 1 Freshman: Mark Strohm, Elizabeth Childers.

History 3 Seniors: Austin Gearheart, April Whittington.

Social Studies 2: Emily Perry.

Current Events: Brandon Ritchie.

Social Studies: Keyra Blanton.

Social Studies Freshman: Monica Conley.

Social Studies Sophomore: Nick Hale.

Social Studies 3: Nathan Oney.

Spanish 1: Megan Tash, Lauren Reno.

Spanish 2: Mark Strohm, Kurtis Donnersbach.

Spanish 3: Amanda Burrer.

Spanish 4: April Whittington.