High school awards

EDISON Academic Varsity Letter: Jerrod Ackerman, Joshua Amstutz, Damon Bauer, Tyler Bolyard, Christopher Braden, Ashley Burras, Elisa Butler, Tyler Camella, Christin Close, Kevin Corso, Marcella DeChant, Kelsey Divers, Joshua Dow, Lisa Elmlinger, Cassandra Field, Paul Georgiafandis, Stephanie Gordon, Bethany Ground, Elizabeth Hurst, Jillian Johnson, Tom Knight, Kurtis Kuhl, Ross Livengood, David Lux, Nykkytta Mankin, Jennifer McCann, Mackenzie McIlrath, Mitchell McIlrath, Jane Morrow, Mara Mossman, Nathan Nemire, Kelly Olinger, Kelsey Parker, Bradley Poock, Kelly Quillen, Tyler Riddle, Marisa Roberts, Zachary Rospert, Karra Sabol, Jennifer Schloesser, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Schmidt, Kathryn Schwab, Carrie Shover, Brittany Shupe, Caitlin Smith, Spenser Spacek, Madelyn Stevens, Bryant Strayer, Noah Sutter, Elizabeth Uther, Dominic Wells, Alexis Wheeler, David Whitacre, Cody Wiewandt, Keyanna Wolfkill, Bryan Wood. Mike and Melodie Adelman Scholarship: Kathryn Schwab.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

 

EDISON

Academic Varsity Letter: Jerrod Ackerman, Joshua Amstutz, Damon Bauer, Tyler Bolyard, Christopher Braden, Ashley Burras, Elisa Butler, Tyler Camella, Christin Close, Kevin Corso, Marcella DeChant, Kelsey Divers, Joshua Dow, Lisa Elmlinger, Cassandra Field, Paul Georgiafandis, Stephanie Gordon, Bethany Ground, Elizabeth Hurst, Jillian Johnson, Tom Knight, Kurtis Kuhl, Ross Livengood, David Lux, Nykkytta Mankin, Jennifer McCann, Mackenzie McIlrath, Mitchell McIlrath, Jane Morrow, Mara Mossman, Nathan Nemire, Kelly Olinger, Kelsey Parker, Bradley Poock, Kelly Quillen, Tyler Riddle, Marisa Roberts, Zachary Rospert, Karra Sabol, Jennifer Schloesser, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Schmidt, Kathryn Schwab, Carrie Shover, Brittany Shupe, Caitlin Smith, Spenser Spacek, Madelyn Stevens, Bryant Strayer, Noah Sutter, Elizabeth Uther, Dominic Wells, Alexis Wheeler, David Whitacre, Cody Wiewandt, Keyanna Wolfkill, Bryan Wood.

Mike and Melodie Adelman Scholarship: Kathryn Schwab.

AFSCME Local 3616 Award: Tyler Riddle.

Alumni Leadership Award: Cody Wiewandt.

American Red Cross Scholarship: Zachary Rospert.

Americanism Test: Joshua Amstutz, Cassandra Field.

Art Club Award: Tyler Bolyard.

Award of Merit: Jerrod Ackerman, Joshua Amstutz, Damon Bauer, Christopher Braden, Ashley Burras, Elisa Butler, Tyler Camella, Christin Close, Kevin Corso, Marcella DeChant, Kelsey Divers, Joshua Dow, Lisa Elmlinger, Cassandra Field, Stephanie Gordon, Bethany Ground, Jillian Johnson, Thomas Knight, Kurtis Kuhl, Nykkytta Mankin, Jennifer McCann, Mitchell McIlrath, Jane Morrow, Kelly Olinger, Kelsey Parker, Brad Poock, Kelly Quillen, Tyler Riddle, Marisa Roberts, Zachary Rospert, Kara Sabol, Jennifer Schloesser, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Schmidt, Kathryn Schwab, Carrie Shover, Brittany Shupe, Caitlin Smith, Madelyn Stevens, Bryant Strayer, Elizabeth Uther, Dominic Wells, Kathleen Wheeler, Cody Wiewandt, Keyanna Wolfkill, Bryan Wood.

Band Council Award: Marcella DeChant.

Rick Bastien Award (C & E): Damon Bauer.

Berlin Grange Award (C & E): Caitlin Smith.

Berlin Heights Kiwanis Club Scholarship Award: Joshua Amstutz.

Berlin-Milan Teachers' Association Award: Nathaniel Nemire.

Berlin Parents Club Scholarship (C & E): Diane Lux.

Marilyn D. Bickley Scholarship Award (C & E): Dominic Wells.

Carmel Jean and Carl J. Boehler College Scholarship: Christin Close.

Boy Scout Eagle Award: Joshua Amstutz, Daniel Eskins, Kurtis Kuhl, Nathaniel Nemire, David Whitacre, Coy Wiewandt.

Arthur Buchwald Scouting Scholarship (C & E): Joshua Amstutz, Daniel Eskins, Nathaniel Nemire, David Whitacre.

Collingwood Family Award (C & E): Elisa Butler, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Wood.

Donna Colwell Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Riddle.

Donald Day Family Award (C & E): David Whitacre.

Deehr Award (C & E): Kathleen Wheeler.

Drama Boosters Award: Mara Mossman, Kelly Olinger.

Edison Athlete Boosters Award: Joshua Dow, Cassandra Field, Lorin Koch, Zachary Rospert, Carrie Shover, Madelyn Stevens, Tristan Stoll.

Edison Athlete Boosters Volunteer Award: Jerrod Ackerman, Karra Sabol, Bryant Strayer, Elizabeth Uther.

Edison Enlightening Program Scholarship (C & E): Zachary Rospert.

Edison Senior Scholarship (C & E): Damon Bauer, Joshua Dow, Lisa Elmlinger, Stephanie Gordon, Bethany Ground, Kylie Koelsch, Ross Livengood, Caitlin Smith, Bryant Strayer, Noah Sutter.

EHOVE Ghrist Adult Career Center Scholarship: Brittany Davis.

French Club Scholarship Award: Ashley Burras.

Don Gfell Scholarship (C & E): Adam Opfer.

Matthew T. Gfell Award (C & E): Damon Bauer.

Roch A. Hammond, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Costello.

Harris-Burneson Health Care Award (C & E): Elizabeth Uther.

Matthew Heid Memorial Award (C & E): Nykkytta Mankin.

Glen Hennings Award (C & E): Bryan Schmidt, David Whitacre.

Honors Diploma: Joshua Amstutz, Ashley Burras, Elisa Butler, Christin Close, Kevin Corso, Marcella DeChant, Kelsey Divers, Lisa Elmlinger, Cassandra Field, Stephanie Gordon, Bethany Ground, Jillian Johnson, Thomas Knight, Kurtis Kuhl, Mitchell McIlrath, Jane Morrow, Nathaniel Nemire, Kelly Olinger, Kelsey Parker, Brad Poock, Tyler Riddle, Marisa Roberts, Zachary Rospert, Jennifer Schloesser, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Schmidt, Kathryn Schwab, Carrie Shover, Caitlin Smith, Spenser Spacek, Madelyn Stevens, Bryant Strayer, Cody Wiewandt.

Huron Classified Education Association Award: Dominic Wells.

Pearl Jenner Award (C & E): Paul Georgiafandis.

Jim's Pizza Box Award: Bradley Poock.

Troy Johnson Memorial Award (C & E): Christin Close.

Lori Lindecamp Memorial Performing Arts Award (C & E): Elisa Butler.

Math Club Award: Nathaniel Nemire.

Diane McLane Memorial Award (C & E): Elizabeth Schnable.

Gerould R. and Sarah H. McWane Scholarship (C & E): Marcella DeChant, Cody Wiewandt.

Milan American Legion/Colvin-Dale Post 527 Award: Ashley Burras, Bethany Ground, Carly Schlotterer.

Milan Chamber of Commerce: Nykkytta Mankin.

Milan Edison Lions Award: Kathryn Schwab, Keyanna Wolfkill.

Milan Jaycees, The Jeff Spradlin Award: Carrie Shover.

Milan Melon Festival Award: Lorin Koch, Mitchell McIlrath, Zachary Rospert.

Milan Parent's Club Award: Nykkytta Mankin, Elizabeth Schnable.

Milan Rotary Award: Kelly Olinger.

Sally A. Morrison Scholarship (C & E): Joshua Amstutz, Jessica Costello, Kylie Koelsch.

National Merit Scholarship Program: Finalist: Madelyn Stevens. Commended: Bryan Schmidt, Cody Wiewandt.

Charles and Margaret Nickels Award (C & E): Mara Mossman.

Northern Ohio Surgical Center Healthcare Award: Keyanna Wolfkill.

OAPSE Chapter 350 Award: Thomas Knight.

Hugh O'Brian Leadership Award: Madelyn Stevens.

Ohio Academic Scholarship: Scholarship: Bryan Schmidt, Madelyn Stevens. Certificates of Achievement: Joshua Amstutz, Carrie Shover, Cody Wiewandt.

Keith Ostheimer Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Rospert.

Peaceful Solutions Class of 2006 (C & E): Nykkytta Mankin.

Ric Pollack Memorial Award (C & E): Nykkytta Mankin.

President's Education Award Program: Joshua Amstutz, Ashley Burras, Elisa Butler, Kevin Corso, Lisa Elmlinger, Cassandra Field, Bethany Ground, Jillian Johnson, Thomas Knight, Kurtis Kuhl, Mitchell McIlrath, Jane Morrow, Kelly Olinger, Brad Poock, Marisa Roberts, Zachary Rospert, Jennifer Schloesser, Carly Schlotterer, Bryan Schmidt, Carrie Shover, Caitlin Smith, Madelyn Stevens, Cody Wiewandt.

Principal's Leadership Award: Cassandra Field.

Richard D. Pusateri Memorial Award (C & E): Carrie Shover.

David A. Reer Memorial Scholarship: Marcella DeChant.

Dr. Ronald M. Ruble Edison High School Thespian Scholarship: Kathryn Schwab.

C.B. Sanders Award (C & E): Nathaniel Nemire.

Dick and Connie Smith Scholarship: Marcella DeChant.

Spanish Club Award: Christin Close.

Student Council Award: Cassandra Field.

Suhanic Family Scholarship: Caitlin Smith.

U.S. Army National Scholar/Athlete Award: Zachary Rospert, Caitlin Smith.

U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award: Kurtis Kuhl.

U.S. Marine Distinguished Athlete Award: Tristan Stoll.

Vocational Honors Diploma: Damon Bauer.

Jeanine Williams Education Award (C & E): Tyler Riddle.

John Williams Memorial Award (C & E): Jill Johnson.