MHS students excel

MONROEVILLE On May 10, Monroeville High School held its annual academic awards banquet. Students were honored for their educational accomplishments during the 2006-2007 school year. Representatives from the American Legion, the U.S. Army, and the U.S. Marine Corps were in attendance to present awards. MHS teachers and activity advisors recognized their outstanding students, and the Monroeville Academic Boosters awarded academic letters to students who received a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher for three consecutive grading periods. Also, Ohio Department of Education Awards of Merit were given to students who met its criteria, as well as the president's awards for academic excellence and academic achievement.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010
Log out
Search

Search form

Close Search

MONROEVILLE On May 10, Monroeville High School held its annual academic awards banquet. Students were honored for their educational accomplishments during the 2006-2007 school year.

Representatives from the American Legion, the U.S. Army, and the U.S. Marine Corps were in attendance to present awards. MHS teachers and activity advisors recognized their outstanding students, and the Monroeville Academic Boosters awarded academic letters to students who received a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher for three consecutive grading periods. Also, Ohio Department of Education Awards of Merit were given to students who met its criteria, as well as the president's awards for academic excellence and academic achievement.

Americanism and Government Awards: Sophomores: Stephen Roberts, Rebecca Schreiner, Juniors: Kevin Boehler, Nicole Ruffing, Seniors: Andy Ball, Kelly Morman.

Girls' State: Kristi Caldwell, Stephanie Fleming.

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Jordan Ringenberg.

U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award: Michelle Scherley.

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Kelly Morman.

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Emily Bischoff, Jared Simon.

Courageous Student Award: Kate Bishop.

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Bores, Liz Tyler.

Varsity Athlete Award: Emily Bischoff, Ryan Bores, Liz Tyler.

OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award: Emily Bischoff, Seth Adelman.

Firelands Challenge Academic Team: Kelly Morman captain, Andy Ball, Isaac Heyman, McKenzie Alt, Seth Adelman, Chris Dahs, Adam Mastroianni.

Perfect Attendance: Grade 10: Matt McMorrow, Eric Bischoff; Grade 12: Megan Sickinger, Nick Smith; EHOVE: Stephen Edwards, Chris Scheid, Chris Smith.

Local Science Fair Superior: Emily Bischoff, Kevin Boehler, John Elmlinger, Haley Heyman, Katelyn Hohler, Adam Mastroianni, Kelly Morman, Lynsey Schaffer, Leanna Schild, Brian Sparks, Brooke Stang, Lauren Stieber.

Local Science Fair Excellent: Bethany Bercheck, Hannah Gates, Farrah Heft, Amy Higgins, Justin Kerner, Joe Ringholz, Nicole Ruffing, Dan Schafer, Jenna Schafer, Megan Schaffer, Jared Simon, Myles Smith, Nick Smith, Monica Underwood.

Local Science Fair Good: Kaylyn Eldridge, Crystal Mahl, Joe Scheid.

District Science Fair: Emily Bischoff, Kevin Boehler, Katelyn Hohler, Adam Mastroianni, Kelly Morman, Lynsey Schaffer, Leanna Schild, Brian Sparks, Brooke Stang, Lauren Stieber.

Science Scholarship Day: Adam Mastroianni, Kelly Morman, Lynsey Schaffer.

Classroom Awards

Art I: Angie Wilhelm.

Art II: Rachel Schaffer.

Studio Art: Brittany Welch.

Crafts: Leanne Wilhelm.

Calligraphy: Leanna Schild.

Graphic Communications: Kelly Morman.

Business and Computer

Word Processing: Brandon Brown.

Software Applications: Nicole Ruffing.

Accounting: Sydney Schwan.

Into to Web Publishing: Seth Adelman.

Web Publishing II: Andy Ball.

English and Foreign Language

English 10: Katie Drown, Adam Mastroianni.

Advanced English 12: Kelly Morman.

English 12: Kasey Wilhelm.

Senior Project Presentations Earning 100 Percent: Katelyn Hohler, Kelly Morman, Kasey Wilhelm.

English 9: Isaac Heyman, Emily Brown.

English 11: Rebecca Schreiner, Jenna Schafer.

Spanish I: Haley Heyman.

Spanish II: Dyer Heyman.

Spanish III: Greg Hauler.

Spanish IV and V: Adam Mastroianni.

French I: Nicole Ryan.

French II: Emily Brown.

French III: Rebecca Schreiner.

French IV: Megan Smith.

French V: Rachel Hancock.

Family Consumer Science

Independent Living: Lance Johnson, Rebecca Schreiner.

Life Skills: Chris Dahs, Dyer Heyman.

Food Power: Kate Bishop, Kayla Beck.

Health 9: Kaylin Hauler, Emily Brown.

Industrial Technology Grade 10: Greg Hauler, Dyer Heyman.

Industrial Technology Grade 11: Kevin Boehler, Dan Schafer.

Industrial Technology Grade 12: Liz Tyler, Dan Fester, Chris Long, Jared Simon, Joe Ringholz.

Lifetime Math: Olivia Gates.

Algebra I: Kyle England.

Algebra I College Prep: Amanda Stang.

Algebra II: Jenna Schafer, Lance Johnson.

Government: Kelly Morman, Lynsey Schaffer.

College History: John Elmlinger.

Renaissance, Senior Members: Seth Adelman, Emily Bischoff, Ryan Bores, Kenny Dresser, Kaylin Eldridge, Farrah Heft, Katelyn Hohler, Kyle Martin, Kelly Morman, Ryan Rasnick, Megan Schaffer, Jared Simon, Lauren Stieber, Liz Tyler, Alysha Whitacre, Angie Wilhelm.

Student of the Quarter

Agriculture: Olivia Gates, Myles Smith, Amy Higgins.

Art: Chelsea Clark, Stephanie Perry, Natalie Yeckley.

Business: Sydney Schwan, Kelly Morman, Matt McMorrow.

English: Kelly Morman, Monica Underwood, Adam Mastroianni.

Family and Consumer Science: Mandy Dragon, Thomas Walters, Chris Dahs.

Foreign Language: Nicole Ryan, Keisha Long, Stephen Roberts.

Health and Physical Education: Mitch Brewer, Michael Syverson, Brandon Brown.

Math: Kenny Dresser, Eric Bischoff, Rebecca Schreiner.

Music: Amanda Stang, Kayla Carroll, Haley Heyman.

Science: Elizabeth Sickinger, Nina Taylor, John Johnson.

Social Studies: Zach O'Neil, Emily Brown, Carrie Wilhelm.

Technology: Elizabeth Tyler, Dan Schafer, Kevin Boehler.

High School Academic Awards: Academic Letters, first year award. These students have an accumulative 3.5 or higher GPA for three consecutive quarters, Asterisk denotes 4.0 or better GPA: *Alex Bird, Mitch Brewer, *Emily Brown, *Kenny Dresser, Kyle England, Robin Fester, Stephanie Fleming, *Kaylin Hauler, Brandi Kennedy, Justin Kerner, Ida Kluding, *Eric Leber, Robert Littlejohn, Keisha Long, *Adam Mastronianni, Stephanie Perry, *Brian Ringholz, Joe Ringholz, *Jordan Simon, Megan Smith, Holly Stang, *Logan Stieber, Shelby Timman, Brandon Welch, Alysha Whitacre, Angie Wilhelm, Leanne Wilhelm.

Academic Gold Bars: Second year award. These students have an accumulative 3.5 or higher GPA for three consecutive quarters for the second year in a row, Asterisk denotes 4.0 or better GPA: *Eric Bischoff, Kevin Boehler, *Markus Brotzki, *Chris Dahs, *Katie Drown, Olivia Gates, *Greg Hauler, *Dyer Heyman, Haley Heyman, *Lance Johnson, Shannon Kincaid, Justin Myers, *Nicole Ryan, *Dan Schafer, *Rachel Schaffer, *Rebecca Schreiner, Ross Stieber, Megan Sickinger, Elizabeth Sickinger, Joy Thompson, Kasey Wilhelm, *Monica Underwood.

Academic Gold Bars: Third year award. These students have an accumulative 3.5 or higher GPA for three consecutive quarters for the third year in a row, Asterisk denotes 4.0 or better GPA: Kayla Beck, *Natalie Beck, *Bethany Bercheck, *John Elmlinger, *Jordan Hamons, *Evan Heyman, Randall Littlejohn, Kyle Martin, *Nicole Ruffing, *Jenna Schafer, *Nick Smith, *Elizabeth Tyler, *Brittany Welch.

Gift Boxes and Gold Bars: Fourth year awards. These students have an accumulative 3.5 or higher GPA for three consecutive quarters for the fourth year in a row, Asterisk denotes 4.0 or better GPA: *Seth Adelman, Andy Ball, *Emily Bischoff, *Kate Bishop, *Ryan Bores, Kayla Carroll, Hannah Gates, Rachel Hancock, *Farrah Heft, *Katelyn Hohler, *Kelly Morman, *Jordan Ringenberg, *Joe Scheid, *Michelle Scherley, Leanna Schild, *Jared Simon, *Pat Stang, *Lauren Stieber.

National Honor Society, Seniors: Seth Adelman, Emily Bischoff, Ryan Bores, Kenny Dresser, Hannah Gates, Rachel Hancock, Farrah Heft, Evan Heyman, Katelyn Hohler, Kelly Morman, Jordan Ringenberg, Lynsey Schaffer, Joe Scheid, Leanna Schild, Megan Sickinger, Jared Simon, Patrick Stang, Lauren Stieber, Liz Tyler.

National Honor Society, Juniors: Natalie Beck, Bethany Bercheck, John Elmlinger, Jordan Hamons, Haley Heyman, Nicole Ryan, Dan Schafer, Jenna Schafer, Brittany Welch.

National Honor Society, Sophomores: Katie Drown, Greg Hauler, Lance Johnson, Shannon Kincaid, Rachel Schaffer, Rebecca Schreiner, Joy Thompson.

National Technical Honor Society: Kelcie Kerstetter, Dana Rahrig, Greg Spettle.

Award of Merit: Seth Adelman, Andy Ball, Emily Bischoff, Kate Bishop, Hannah Gates, Rachel Hancock, Farrah Heft, Evan Heyman, Katelyn Hohler, Kelly Morman, Jordan Ringenberg, Lynsey Schaffer, Joe Scheid, Leanna Schild, Jared Simon, Patrick Stang, Lauren Stieber.

EHOVE Award of Merit: Kristi Caldwell, Ryan Fleming, Kelcie Kerstetter, Ron Syverson.

EHOVE Award of Excellence: Justin Bores, Brittany Greene, Dana Rahrig.

American Citizenship Award, Seniors: Farrah Heft, Andy Lindenberger, Chris Long, Jorden Ringenberg, Joe Scheid, Jared Simon, Megan Sickinger, Angie Wilhelm.

American Citizenship Award, Juniors: Olivia Gates, Tyler Palmer, Jenna Schafer.

American Citizenship Award, Sophomores: Marcus Brotzki, Greg Hauler, Shannon Kincaid, Carrie Wilhelm.

American Citizenship Award, Freshmen: Emily Brown, Eric Leber, Adam Mastroianni, Mary Scheid, Rebecca Schild.

American Citizenship Award, EHOVE: Christopher Scheid, Cristina Ground, Kelcie Kerstetter.

President's Award for Educational Achievement, Seniors: Erica Dickman, Dan Fester, Max Myers.

President's Award for Educational Achievement, Juniors: Alyssa Herber, Brittany Skiver.

President's Award for Educational Achievement, Sophomores: Ron Brugnone, John Johnson, Beth Lee.

President's Award for Educational Achievement, Freshmen: Rachel Matzek, Cody Shupe.

President's Award for Educational Achievement, EHOVE: Jessica Poths, Ron Syverson.

President's Award for Educational Excellence, EHOVE: Dana Rahrig.

President's Award for Educational Excellence: Seth Adelman, Andy Ball, Emily Bischoff, Kate Bishop, Ryan Bores, Kayla Carroll, Hannah Gates, Rachel Hancock, Farrah Heft, Evan Heyman, Katelyn Hohler, Kelly Morman, Jordan Ringenberg, Lynsey Schaffer, Joe Scheid, Michelle Scherley, Leanna Schild, Patrick Stang, Lauren Stieber, Liz Tyler.

Distinguished Scholar Award: Seth Adelman, Emily Bischoff, Hannah Gates, Kelly Morman, Jordan Ringenberg, Patrick Stang, Lauren Stieber.