Western girls, M'ville boys capture FC crowns

The Western Reserve girls' team made it seven straight Firelands Conference track and field titles Friday, topping Crestview 109-104.5 at Whitney Field. In the boys' competition, Monroeville held off the Roughriders 116-99 in the final two events to win the male title. Defending champion New London was third with 95 points.
Norwalk Reflector Staff
Jul 25, 2010

The Western Reserve girls' team made it seven straight Firelands Conference track and field titles Friday, topping Crestview 109-104.5 at Whitney Field.

In the boys' competition, Monroeville held off the Roughriders 116-99 in the final two events to win the male title. Defending champion New London was third with 95 points.

Western's Tiffany Patrick was named the most valuable female runner after she backed her high jump win on Wednesday with victories in the 400 and 800 dashes.

The male MVP runner was also a triple winner as Crestview's Troy McCarron captured the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs.

St. Paul athletes swept the MVP honors in the field events as double winner (shot and discus) Wes Stein won for the boys while Lauren Nickoli was the girls' winner after she seconded her discus win Wednesday with a third-place finish in the shot.

Other double winners included Monroeville's Evan Heyman in the 200 and 400 and his teammate Kayla Beck in the 100 and 300 hurdles; Western sprinter Colleen Nitchman 100 and 200 and the Western Reserve 400 and 800 relay teams composed of Tommy House, Tristan Wolfe, Dan Papai and Kevin Stoll; and New London distance runner Gabrielle Wuensch 1600 and 3200.

St. Paul picked up a second win Friday night when sophomore Karen Opper used a final leap of 15-feet, 5-inches to better the mark of Crestview's Heather Young by two inches.

"Karen is reaching her potential," St. Paul coach Jerry MacMurray stated. "She leaped as far as 15-2 last year so the potential was there. Her best previous leap this year was 14-8. What a time to get off a good one."

Stein felt he could have done better in the discus than his 157-51/2 effort although it bested his closest competitor by 16 feet.

Chad Stein, the 1997 state discus champion was on the bleachers watching his first cousin throw.

"Wes is doing just fine," Chad said. "You can't get that perfect throw every time out."

Wes' goal is to better his cousin's school record of 176 feet.

Ryan Bores had Monroeville fans forgetting about his false start disqualification in the 100 Wednesday when he kept going up in the high jump, reaching a school record leap of 6-41/2. The bar was well over his head on his last successful leap. He managed just 5-8 for fourth last year in the FC meet.

"I sure had spring tonight," Bores said. "But, because I am needed more in other events, this is only the second time I competed in the high jump this year."

The record (6-1 1/2) erased was that of Jerry Ryan.

Monroeville had two other winners as its girls' 800 relay team composed of Allison Seifker, Kaylin Hauler, Megan Schaffer and Brittany Stiver won in 1:51.9, while the boys 1600 team of Kasey Wilhelm, Ken Dresser. Jake Schwab and Heyman solidified first place for Bernie Yoder's team with a win in 3:33 in the final event of the night.

New London had three other winners, including both the boys (Bret Essenmacher 12-0) and girls (Brittany Bucher 8-0) vault champions. Kevin Thierry was the best in the 300 hurdles at 40.10.

The Western Reserve girls also claimed wins in the 400 relay with Nitchman, Patrick, Amanda Burton and Lillian Hansberger at 51.80 and the 1600 event which clinched No. 7. Hansberger, Danielle Gangluff, Nitchman and Brittany Munroe took care of business in 4:16.30.

As expected, Plymouth's senior hurdler Mike McKenzie won the 110 hurdles in 15.2.

He ran second to New London's Thierry in the 300 lows at 40.70. Mike's freshman brother, Mitch, made both hurdle finals, but failed to place in both.

Crestview's Kate Manocchio successfully defended her shot title with a 40-foot, 2-inch toss.

She was one of five athletes who successfully defended from 2006, including Western's Nitchman in both the 100 and 200 dashes, Thierry in the 300 lows, Heyman in the 200 and McCarron in the 1600.

Girls

Team Standings: Western Reserve 109, Crestview 104.5, Monroeville 95, New London 89.5, St. Paul 69, South Central 37, Mapleton 11, Plymouth 9.

100: 1. C. Nitchman (WR) 12.71. 2. West (SC) 12.90. 3. Hauler (Mv) 13.10. 4. Welfle (SP) 13.10. 5. Skiver (Mv) 13.20. 6. Burton (WR) 13.70.

200: 1. C. Nitchman (WR) 26.60. 2. Hauler (Mv) 27.40. 3. Skiver (Mv) 27.70. 4. Welfle (SP) 28.20. 5. Stein (SP) 28.30. 6. Mack (AC) 28.80.

400: 1. Patrick (WR) 1:01.10. 2. McCarron (AC) 1:01.60. 3. Hansberger (WR) 1:03.40. 4. Seifker (Mv) 1:03.50. 5. Bucher (NL) 1:04.60. 6. Stein (SP) 1:04.70.

800: 1. Patrick (WR) 2:24.60. 2. Gabrielle Wuensch (NL) 2:24.70. 3. Gangluff (WR) 2:28.10. 4. Webb (AC) 2:29.60. 5. Rachel Schaffer (Mv) 2:35.90. 6. Durbin (AC) 2:36.20.

1600: 1. Gabrielle Wuensch (NL) 5:24.80. 2. Webb (AC) 5:28.30. 3. Asmus (NL) 5:40.40. 4. Rachel Schaffer (Mv) 5:44.40. 5. Jen Bundschuh (SP) 5:48.30. 6. Collins (P) 5:54.90.

3200: 1. Gabrielle Wuensch (NL) 12:03.60. 2. Danielle Wuensch (NL) 12:05.70. 3. Webb (AC) 12:08.30. 4. Tackett (WR) 13:15.50. 5. Napier (AC) 13:28.80. 6. Riedlinger (P) 14:04.30.

100 hurdles: 1. Beck (Mv) 16.50. 2. Schreiner (Mv) 16.80. 3. Thierry (NL) 17.10. 4. Purcell (Map.) 17.40. 5. Chase (NL) 17:50. 6. Eichelberger (AC) 17.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Beck (Mv) 49.40. 2. Thierry (NL) 50.70. 3. Purcell (Map.) 50.70. 4. Eichelberger (AC) 51.00. 5. Munroe (WR) 51.20. 6. Courtney Palmer (WR) 52.40.

400 relay: 1. Western Reserve 51.40. 2. Monroeville (Beck, Hauler, Fleming, Skiver) 52.40. 3. St. Paul (Emily Nickoli, Welfle, Stein, Lee) 52.50. 4. Crestview 54.10. 5. South Central (Montgomery, Ray, Eastman, West) 54.10. 6. New London (Chase, Williams, Anderson, Landis) 55.40.

800 relay: 1. Monroeville (Seifker, Hauler, Megan Schaffer, Skiver) 1:51.90. 2. St. Paul (Lee, Kaylee Bundschuh, Welfle, Stein) 1:53.10. 3. Crestview 1:53.20. 4. South Central (Montgomery, Ray, Eastman, West) 1:54.70. 5. New London (Bucher, Landis, Sendelbach, Thierry) 1:55.10. 6. Western Reserve 1:56.20.

1600 relay: 1. Western Reserve 4:16.30. 2. Crestview 4:23.20. 3. New London (Bucher, Landis, Schwinn, Sendlebach) 4:25.10. 4. St. Paul (Jen Bundschuh, Kaylee Bundschuh, Lee, Frank) 4:30.00. 5. Monroeville (Seifker, Wilhelm, Gillespie, Megan Schaffer) 4:30.20. 6. Plymouth (Perry, Fackler, Weekley, Collins) 4:33.30.

Pole vault: 1. Bucher (NL) 8-0. 2. (tie) Mack (AC) and Eichelberger (AC) 7-0. 4. Montgomery (SC) 6-6.

Long jump: 1. Opper (SP) 15-5. 2. Young (AC) 15-3. 3. Hansberger (WR) 14-91/4. 4. Dore (WR) 14-81/2. 5. West (SC) 14-81/2. 6. Ray (SC) 14-51/2.

Shot put: 1. Manocchio (AC) 40-2. 2. Sweeting (SC) 34-8. 3. Nickoli (SP) 34-2. 4. Reed (AC) 34-11/4. 5. Stephens (P) 32-91/2. 6. Cumberledge (NL) 31-81/2.

3200-meter relay: 1. New London (Danielle Wuensch, Asmus, Sendelbach, Gabrielle Wuensch) 10:22.0. 2. Crestview 10:32.40. 3. Western Reserve (Tackett, Conklin, McHenry, Gangluff) 10:39.72. 4. Plymouth (Perry, Fackler, Riedlinger, Collins) 11:00.25. 5. St. Paul (Kaylee Bundschuh, Frank, Moore, Jen Bundschuh) 11:12.0. 6. Mapleton 11:36.0.

Discus: 1. Nickoli (SP) 123-41/2. 2. Clark (SC) 109-5. 3. Livengood (SP) 108-11. 4. Manocchio (AC) 106-0. 5. Reed (AC) 98-11. 6. Ryan (Mv) 95-0.

High jump: 1. Patrick (WR) 4-10. 2. Ryan (Mv) 4-8. 3. Seifker (Mv) 4-8. 4. Opper (SP) 4-6. 5. Erin Nitchman (WR) 4-4. 6 (tie). Perkins (NL) and Wilson (AC) 4-4.

Boys

Team Standings: Monroeville 116, Western Reserve 99, New London 95, Crestview 82, Plymouth 60, South Central 31, St. Paul 27, Mapleton 16.

100: 1. House (WR) 11.94. 2. Cabello (SC) 11.30. 3. Pickworth (AC) 11.30. 4. Brotzki (Mv) 11.40. 5. Whitehurst (SP) 11.50. 6. Wolfe (WR) 11.50.

200: 1. Heyman (Mv) 22.90. 2. House (WR) 23.20. 3. Schwab (Mv) 23.20. 4. Weaver (P) 23.30. 5. Frazier (Map.) 23.70. 6. Cabello (SC) 23.70.

400: 1. Heyman (Mv) 51.10. 2. Schwab (Mv) 51.60. 3. Browning (P) 52.10. 4. Morris (WR) 52.80. 5. Reeves (AC) 53.70. 6. Frazier (Map.) 53.70.

800: 1. McCarron (AC) 2:00.00. 2. Cramer (NL) 2:02.30. 3. Dahm (WR) 2:03.50. 4. Parker (NL) 2:05.00. 5. Wilhelm (Mv) 2:06.40. 6. Mark (Mv) 2:09.30.

1600: 1. McCarron (AC) 4:25.40. 2. Mabry (AC) 4:46.50. 3. Syverson (Mv) 4:49.50. 4. Anderson (NL) 4:51.60. 5. Ball (Mv) 4:53.10. 6. Culross (Map.) 4:58.80.

3200: 1. McCarron (AC) 10:06.70. 2. Simon (Mv) 10:20.40. 3. Brandon Lang (NL) 10:30.90. 4. Syverson (Mv) 10:47.10. 5. Jordan Lang (NL) 10:50.10. 6. Linkenbach (AC) 10:57.50.

110 hurdles: 1. Mike McKenzie (P) 15.20. 2. Adelman (Mv) 15.50. 3. Thierry (NL) 15.50. 4. Hulit (AC) 15.80. 5. Whitcomb (AC) 16.20. 6. Barre (Mv) 16.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Thierry (NL) 40.10. 2. Mike McKenzie (P) 41.70. 3. Barre (Mv) 42.00. 4. Crowl (AC) 42.10. 5. Papai (WR) 43.70. 6. Whitcomb (AC) 44.00.

400 relay: 1. Western Reserve 45.00. 2. Plymouth (Browning, Miller, Weaver, Mike McKenzie) 45.20. 3. South Central (Kirk, Cabello, Eldridge, Hawkins) 45.80. 4. Crestview 46.20. 5. New London (Hicks, Cross, Thierry, Foor) 46.50. 6. St. Paul (Wilde, Cutnaw, Kunisch, Whitehurst) 46.80.

800 relay: 1. Western Reserve 1:34.10. 2. Plymouth (Browning, Miller, Weaver, Mike McKenzie) 1:34.00. 3. South Central (Hamilton, Cabello, Ayers, Hawkins) 1:36.40. 4. New London (Hicks, Thierry, Parker, Cross) 1:36.70. 5. St. Paul (Wilde, Cutnaw, Schwieterman, Whitehurst) 1:37.40. 6. Monroeville (Bores, Brotzki, Heyman, Schwab) 1:37.90.

1600 relay: 1. Monroeville (Wilhelm, Dresser, Schwab, Heyman) 3:33.90. 2. Western Reserve 3:36.60. 3. New London (Hicks, Cawrse, Parker, Cramer) 3:37.10. 4. Plymouth (Browning, Mitch McKenzie, Mowry, Patton) 3:42.60. 5. Crestview 3:44.10. 6. South Central (Hamilton, Kuhlman, Kirk, Slone) 3:51.10.

High jump: 1. Bores (Mv) 6-4. 2. Cross (NL) 6-11/2. 3. Patton (P) 5-111/2. 4. Lutz (AC) 5-111/2. 5. Kirk (SC) 5-91/2. 6. Black (Mv) 5-71/2.

Pole vault: 1. Essenmacher (NL) 12-0. 2. Foor (NL) 12-0. 3. Stillion (SC) 10-0. 4. Bruzda (AC) 10-0. 5. Crowl (AC) 9-6.

Discus: 1. Stein (SP) 157-51/2. 2. Boyce (WR) 141-111/2. 3. Brant (Map.) 134-101/2. 4. Medina (WR) 132-10. 5. Thomas (Map.) 132-51/2. 6. Gregory (NL) 127-00.

3200-meter relay: 1. New London (Lang, Gilkeson, Parker, Cramer) 8:22.98. 2. Crestview 8:26.75. 3. Monroeville (Ball, Wilhelm, Mark, Simon) 8:39.92. 4. Western Reserve (Dahm, Swan, Kerr, Jeff Rennert) 8:46.40. 5. St. Paul (Roth, Wise, Cutnaw, Davis) 9:09.22. 6. Mapleton 9:23.16.

Shot put: 1. Stein (SP) 47-5. 2. Medina (WR) 45-8. 3. Alt (NL) 44-51/2. 4. Boyce (WR) 43-9. 5. Brant (Map.) 43-9. 6. Thomas (Map.) 43-8.

Long jump: 1. Brotzki (Mv) 20-6. 2. Martineau (WR) 20-4. 3. Wegner (P) 19-83/4. 4. Hartley (WR) 19-61/2. 5. Bores (Mv) 19-4. 6. Ayers (SC) 18-4.

Comments

eagles (Anonymous)

Just wanted to let you know that Ryan Bores was not the only record breaker Friday.
Kayla Beck broke the school recored in the 100m hurdles and tied the record in the 300m hurdles and I believe Evan Heyman broke the 400m dash record.