logo


no avatar

Eight area champs at Margaretta Invite

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Feb 10, 2019 at 12:37 PM

 CASTALIA — Eight area wrestlers earned individual titles at Saturday’s Margaretta Invitational in Castalia.

On the strength of five individual champions, Bellevue won the tournament with 239 points, followed by Plymouth (199) and Willard (174) in second and third, respectively.

Monroeville (102) was sixth and New London was seventh (89). South Central scored 35.5 points for 15th in the 18-team field.

“We did not have our best meet, but we were able to finish second,” Plymouth coach Jeremiah Balkin said. “We have some work to do this week in order to get ready for the conference meet on Saturday. I know the kids will work hard this week in order to improve on our performance.”

Bellevue got individual titles from Gabe Alda at 113 pounds, followed by Noah Alda (120), Dylan Wilson (132), Justin Mayes (170) and Evan Straub (182).

Also for the Redmen, Jared Weider (138) was third and Jesse Cole (126) and Tryston Brown (145) each took fourth.

At 106, South Central’s Jayden Strickland improved to 26-0 this season with five victories on Saturday. The sophomore dominated his competition with pins in 17 seconds, 35 seconds, 1:10 and 5:20. He also added a 17-2 technical fall win.

Daniel Smith improved his record to 34-6 by winning the 160 weight class. The sophomore won by pin three times (3:59, 3:49, 3:42) in the pool format of the bracket, then beat McComb’s Andrew Smith by an 8-3 score in the finals.

Monroeville heavyweight Montgomery Walls was edged 3-2 in the finals at 285 by Willard’s Raven Brant (33-1). The senior for the Crimson Flashes scored four victories by pin to advance to the final, while Walls (41-3) had one pin (2:26), a forfeit, and a pair of decisions (3-2, 3-0) to advance.

Also for the Eagles, Thomas Seitz was fourth at 120, while Mickolas Tackets (106) and Caleb Cardman (170) both placed fifth.

Also for Willard, D.J. Slone (25-3) had three pins and a 15-0 tech. fall to reach the finals at 152, where he fell to Mohawk’s Morgan Price, 14-5, in a major decision.

Kelsie Medina (120), Juan Figueroa (126) and Jon Rohhoar (170) took third for Willard, while Connor Robbins (106) and Ashton Ames (138) each placed fourth.

Rounding out placers for the Flashes was Eric Lara (113) and Jacob Jones (182), who both took sixth place.

New London had an individual champion at 195, as Mitchell Phillips (22-5) scored three pins in under 1:02 to reach the finals, where he also needed just one minute exactly to pin Bellevue’s Jack Howey.

Also for the Wildcats, Robbie Youngness was third at 145, while Mikey Dalton (132) and Josh Logan (285) both placed fifth, and Norbert Sword (152) was sixth.

Runners-up Plymouth had two wrestlers reach the finals.

Keith Tuttle had three pins en route to falling to Bellevue’s Noah Alda in the 120 final, while Dylan Van Fleet was 3-1 at 220, where he lost to McComb’s Brice Markel.

Finishing third for the Big Red included Nick Roberts (106), Noah Trimmer (132) and Camden Welch (160). Zach Oney (152), Peyton Young (170) and Adler Horne (195) each placed fourth; Jacob Robinson (145) was fifth, and Breydan Allen (285) was sixth.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos