<<<<<<< .mine ||||||| .r421 ======= >>>>>>> .r422
logo


no avatar

St. Paul's Hedrick breaks district shot put record

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated May 17, 2019 at 2:19 AM

PERKINS TWP. — St. Paul senior standout thrower Davis Hedrick continued his dominating season with another couple records on Thursday.

Hedrick threw the shot put at the Division III district meet at Perkins High School on Thursday a distance of 56-feet-11 inches. Not only was that mark good enough to win the event and break his own school record — but it surpassed the old district mark by nearly three feet (54-feet-2) that was set in 2017 by Eastwood’s Dalton Andrews.

Also for St. Paul, both the boys and girls 4x800 relay teams advanced to next week’s Tiffin regional, as did high jumpers Camille Endsley and Kamryn Maxwell.

Endsley won the high jump (5-feet-2) and Maxwell was fourth (4-feet-10).

The boys quartet of Noah Avendano, Caleb Schwan, Nate Tokarsky and Zach Stine ran a time of 8:35.

The Flyer girls relay consisted of Claire Ceccoli, Madelyn McCall, Holly Powers and Lily Dowdell, which turned in a time of 10:35.5.

New London’s relay of Abigail Good, Dana Gustely, Kaylin Williams and Savannah Shaver won the 4x800 in 10:08.03 to reach the regional.

The New London boys 4x800 again took first, as Carson Coey, Mitchell Joppeck, Austin Reed and Curtis Joppeck turned in a winning time of 8:32.6.

Also for the Wildcats, Jacob Allen was second in the pole vault (14 feet), while Cayden Hofheins was fourth in the shot put (46-feet-10).

Western Reserve’s Alyssa Good also advanced in the discus throw, as her top effort of 111-feet-1 was good for fourth.

 

Schaub, Rogers win district titles

BUCYRUS — A pair of Monroeville boys field event standouts advanced to next week’s Tiffin regional on Thursday at the Div. III Bucyrus High School district meet.

The Eagles’ Chayce Schaub won the long jump at 20-feet-9.25, while teammate Adam Rogers won the shot put by nearly three feet over second place with a toss of 48-feet-0.25.

 

BASEBALL

Plymouth 3, Lucas 2

PLYMOUTH — Treven Lane allowed two runs in the top of the first inning, then shut down visiting Lucas the rest of the way in a 3-2 win over the Cubs in Thursday’s Division IV sectional championship game.

Plymouth (12-8) advanced to Wednesday’s district semifinal at Galion, where it will face Colonel Crawford at 6 p.m.

The Big Red had just two hits in the game, a triple by Lane and a single by leadoff hitter Walker Elliot.

Meanwhile, Lane threw 108 pitches in his seven innings of work. He allowed two runs (one earned) on five hits with 11 strikeouts and two walks.

Lucas      200 000 0 — 2 5 1

Plymouth 002 010 x — 3 2 0

WP: Lane; LP: N/A

3B: (P) Lane

 

Bellevue 5, Sandusky 0

BELLEVUE — The Redmen blanked visiting Sandusky behind a complete-game, two-hit shutout from Philip Prenatt to clinch a share of the SBC Lake Division title on Thursday.

The Redmen (14-7, 7-3) shared the league title with Norwalk (17-8, 7-3).

Prenatt struck out five and walked one, but needed just 70 pitches over the seven innings. Ethan Prenatt was 1 for 2 with two RBIs at the plate, while Trey Ruhlman was 2 for 3 and scored a run. Garrett Vickery added a double and an RBI.

Sandusky 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Bellevue   320 000 x — 5 4 0

WP: Prenatt; LP: Williams

2B: (B) Prenatt; Vickery

 

Crestview 9, Monroeville 1

MONROEVILLE — Brad Kraft’s RBI double in the first inning even the game at 1-all for the Eagles who couldn’t keep up with the Cougars in the Firelands Conference.

Meritt Key had a pair of singles for Monroeville, which fell to 1-22 overall and 0-14 in league play.

Crestview    120 105 0 — 9 11 0

Monroeville 100 000 0 — 1 9  5

WP: Shad Rieck; LP: Meritt Key

2B: (M) Brad Kraft

 

SOFTBALL

Bellevue 12, Vermilion 4

MILAN — Bellevue routed Vermilion in a Division II district championship Thursday at Edison High School.

Jillian Sumser had a single, double and a triple for the Lady Red, while University of Toledo signee Riley Mohr added a two-run homer.

Hannah Hill went the distance for Bellevue to earn the win in the circle.

Bellevue goes on to play in a regional semifinal Wednesday at Tiffin University Sports Complex.

Vermilion 100 030 0 — 4 11 3

Bellevue   311 340 x — 12 13 3

WP: Hill; LP: Hoffman

2B: (B) R. Seamon, Sumser, Spurlock, Ryan; 3B: (B) Sumser; HR: (B) Mohr

 

Plymouth 15, N. London 0

NEW LONDON — The Big Red blasted the host Wildcats with 13 runs over the final two innings of a run-rule win on Thursday.

For Plymouth (20-5, 11-3), Kelsey Blankenship had two triples and three RBIs. Ariel Plank had a double and two RBIs, while Emily Blanton added two hits and two Rbis.

In the circle, Mallory Miller and Ariel Plank combined for five scoreless, one-hit innings. They combined to strike out six and walk four.

Kelsey Boswell had the lone hit for New London.

Plymouth  020 49 — 15 10 1

N. London 000 00 — 0   1  6

WP: Miller; LP: Ledbetter

2B: (P) A. Plank; 3B: (P) Blankenship 2

Norwalk Reflector Videos