logo


no avatar

Norwalk wins Fremont doubles tournament

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Apr 28, 2019 at 2:51 PM

FREMONT — The Norwalk tennis team won three of the four positions and took second at a fourth to cruise to the team championship at the Fremont Ross doubles tournament on Saturday.

Claiming first for Norwalk was Austin and Wyatt Brown (first doubles), Ben Traczek and Sam Vanderpool (third doubles) and Andrew Mozina and Dylan Peaco (fourth doubles). The No. 2 doubles team of Andrew Riley and Carson Colahan placed second.

Austin and Wyatt Brown opened with a win over Fremont Ross (6-2, 6-3), then beat Oak Harbor in the semifinals (6-5, 6-4) — then won a lengthy championship match over the team from Port Clinton (6-7 (5), 6-2, 10-8).

Traczek and Vanderpool swept Bowling Green (6-0, 6-0), then beat Huron (6-2, 6-1) and Bellevue (6-2, 6-2) to win third doubles.

Mozina and Peaco beat Upper Sandusky (6-3, 6-1) and Bellevue (4-6, 6-0, 10-1) — then topped the team from Huron (6-0, 6-3) to win the title.

At second doubles, Riley and Colahan beat Huron (6-1, 6-0) and Fremont Ross (7-5, 6-0) to reach the finals. They fell in a lengthy three-set match in the finals vs. Port Clinton (6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-10).

Norwalk is back in action on Monday with a non-league home match vs. traditional power Lexington.

 

Norwalk boys fourth at Bellevue

BELLEVUE — The Norwalk boys track and field team placed fourth out of eight teams at Saturday’s 49th annual Bellevue Elks Invitational.

The Truckers scored 96 points to finish behind Perkins (175), Bellevue (129) and Huron (113).

Norwalk’s 4x800 relay team of Kyler Kromer, Jad Oglesby, Wyatt Hale and Mitchell Sommers won in 8:34.10 to pace the Truckers. Hale also won the 3200-meter run in 10:34.68, while teammate Cobey Kromer (10:37.16) was second.

Also for Norwalk, Kyler Kromer was second in the 1600 (4:43.4) and Robert Vazquez was third (4:52.64). Jake Sommers was second in the 100 dash (11.69) and Mitchell Sommers was second in the 800 (2:02.63). Also placing second was the 4x400 relay team of Jake Sommers, Mitchell Sommers, Oglesby and Ian Scheid in 3:41.47 — edged out by Perkins’ winning time of 3:41.27.

Placing third for the Truckers was the 4x200 relay team of Caleb Robinson, Scheid, Mason Hughes and Zaviyon Gonzales in 1:36.99.

Finishing in first place for the host Redmen was the 4x200 relay of Mason Miller, Will Hager, Trent Curtis and Kortland Andrews in 1:35.01. Also winning for Bellevue was Austin Thompson in the pole vault (14 feet) and Jake Holmer in the long jump (20-feet-7).

Bellevue girls won with 167 points to take the eight-team field, while Norwalk was fifth with 34 points.

For Norwalk, Madison Shutt was second in the 100 (13.2).

Claiming first for the Lady Red included Sydney Waskielis in the 100 hurdles (16.88) and 300 hurdles (50.51).

The 4x800 relay of Jamie Vogel, Lilli Ray, Madelyn Verhoff and Taylor Baxter also won in 10:40.84, as did the 4x400 relay of Vogel, Waskielis, Baxter and Jenna Binger (4:16.8). Verhoff also won the 800 (2:40.20).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos