logo


no avatar

Monroeville's Helmstetter is All-Ohio first team

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated May 24, 2019 at 2:55 PM

Two area senior softball players have been named first-team All-Ohio in Monroeville pitcher Carley Helmstetter and Bellevue first baseman Riley Mohr.

Helmstetter has led Monroeville to the regional championship game, where the Eagles will play today for a spot in the Division IV state semifinals.

Mohr, who will play collegiately at Toledo, was named All-Ohio in Division II.

Several area players were named to the Northwest District teams as well.

In Div. II, Norwalk senior catcher Sydney Hughes was a second team selection for the Truckers, as was teammate outfielder Sky Story.

Willard’s Jena Adams (catcher) and Haylie Hamons (outfield) were both honorable mention selections.

Bellevue’s Raquelle Seamon and Mohr were first-team selections, while Jillian Sumser was second team outfield and Alex Fiske was honorable mention infield.

In Div. III, five Edison players earned district recognition.

Seniors Morgan Scott (outfield) and Hannah Vitaz (infield) were both second team, while senior Jessica Stoll (infield), senior Lindsey Fortuna (pitcher) and sophomore Kayla Mancuso (outfield) were all honorable mention choices.

In Div. IV, joining Helmstetter on the first team was Plymouth senior catcher Shilo Plank.

Second team selections included Monroeville senior outfielder Alex Carper and Plymouth senior pitcher Mallory Miller. Honorable mention selections included Plymouth senior infielder Tristen Wiley and St. Paul sophomore infielder Olivia Englert.

 

NORTHWEST DISTRICT TEAMS

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Hunter Schwochow, Clyde; Sloan Kiser, Madison; Alivia Oney, Upper Sandusky

Catchers: Raquelle Seamon, Bellevue; Leah Boggs, Madison; Chase Arndt, Clyde

Infield: Murissa Drown, Clyde; Kali Armstrong, Bath; Riley Mohr, Bellevue; Kaytlynn Sandwisch, Oak Harbor; Hannah Clark, Lima Bath; Alisa Shelt, Wauseon

Outfield: Laken George, Lima Shawnee; Riley Liames, Lima Bath; Julia Litt, Madison; Lauren Moore, Van Wert; Jenna Rodriguez, Upper Sandusky

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Macee Schang, Wauseon; Abbey Ambroza, Lima Shawnee; Maddy Luebke, Celina.

Catchers: Olivia Jensen, Oak Harbor; Jad Holman, Upper Sandusky; Sydney Hughes, Norwalk.

Infield: Kennedi Sullivan, Lima Bath; Mikayla Ruiz, Maumee; Emily Keith, Celina; Christina Norman, Wauseon; Dani Epling, Oak Harbor; Kelly Miller, Bryan

Outfield: Jillian Sumser, Bellevue; Carmi Winegardner, Lima Shawnee; Mckenzie Miller, Elida; Emma Tippie, Lima Shawnee; Sky Story, Norwalk.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Maggie Hoffman, Vermillion; Jillian Bammann, Lexington; Addie Miller, Elida.

Catcher: Taylor Tuner, Celina; Jena Adams, Willard; Reagan Schultz, Oak Harbor.

Infield: Tori Dackin, Lima Bath; Alex Fiske, Bellevue; Olivia Rahm, Oak Harbor; Paige Eldridge, Madison; Abby Smith, Elida.

Outfield: Emma Weller, Bellevue; Haylie Hammons, Willard.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Jayden Moore, Margaretta; Kylie Ringler, Crestview; Logan Smith, Fairview; Shelbey Spurlock, Otsego.

Catcher: Haylie Miller, Clear Fork; Rachel Waszak, Swanton; Emily Sedmak, Galion; Paige Schaefer, Crestview.

Infield: Jennah Yost, Margaretta; Rockell Kuns, Margaretta; Kyle Ulch, Swanton; Kendyl Kime, Fairview; Hannah Meyer, Patrick Henry; Madison Hoiles, Elmwood; Kyhra Beader, Fostoria.

Outfield: Erin Diem, Patrick Henry; Gabby Kaple, Galion; Kirstin Cline, Fairview; Carson Crowner, Clear Fork; Logan Bush, Margaretta; Tori Miller, Margaretta.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Caleigh Rister, Bucyrus; Madelyn Thomas, Galion; Haylee Dominque, Paulding; Becca Jones, Patrick Henry.

Catcher: Angelina Puente, Fostoria; Riley Miller, Liberty Center; Summer Berry, Otsego; Leah Stall, Van Buren.

Infield: Neveah Clark, Galion; Kate Schieber, Galion; Eve Serrato, Otsego; Kinsey Dietrich, Fairview; Hannah Vitaz, Edison; Chy Cluk, Elmwood; Ann Ankney, Fairview.

Outfield: Hannah Pierce, Rossford; Meredith Grine, Fostoria; Morgan Scott, Edison; Jill Hannah, Elmwood; Ashlie Hicks, Crestview; Autumn Bailey, Crestview.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Chloe Schramm, Archbold; Sydni Buhrow, Woodmore; Courtney Couts, Evergreen; Lindsey Fortuna, Edison.

Catcher: Macie Wellons, Woodmore; Chloe Schramm, Archbold; Kennedy Keller, Evergreen; Anastasia Hoddinott, Northwood.

Infield: Clare Robertson, Crestview; Jessica Stoll, Edison; Kylie Sauder, Archbold; Brook Allen, Woodmore; Alexis Dye, Bucyrus; Hannah Smoyer, Otsego.

Outfield: Lauren Kohler, Bucyrus; Kayla Mancuso, Edison; Madison Beldon, Huron; Brynne Limes, Otsego; Olivia Sexton, Van Buren; Brooke Robinson, Clear Fork; Andrea Smithmyer, Evergreen.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Jenna Poeppelman, Minster; Carlie Hanes, Antwerp; Libby Schaadt, Bluffton; Carley Helmstetter, Monroeville; Bridget Mullholand, Carey.

Catchers: Allie Ford, Parkway; Kourtney Lindeman, Ayersville; Katie Prater, Bluffton; Kaitlyn Wolf, Minster; Shilo Plank, Plymouth .

Infield: Hayley Niederkohr, Carey; Taylor Homan, Minster; Alexis Gregory, Crestview; McKenzie Coleman, Hopewell-Loudon; Lakin Brant, Lincolnview; Avery Rumer, Bluffton; Aubrie Harper, Mohawk; Tiera Gomez, Antwerp.

Outfield: Codi Miller, Crestview; Chelsey Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon; Kristin Coleman, New Riegel; Alyssa Miller, Parkway; Ashley Mendoza, Gibsonburg; Erica Rieke, Tinora; Kendall Bollenbacher, Lincolnview.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Kayleigh Lininger, New Riegel; Erica Westfield, Lucas; Mallory Miller, Plymouth; Jasmine McNett, Gibsonburg; Madilyn Brigner, Wayne Trace.

Catchers: Rylei Moreno, Edgerton; Morgan Spitler, Lucas; Camren Krotzer, Gibsonburg; Karsyn Brumett, Antwerp; Sara Bias, St. Mary CC.

Infield: Destiny Coil, Lincolnview; Simone Thompson, North Baltimore; Bailey Strickler, Parkway; Chloe Malagon, Hopewell-Loudon; Breana Reinhart, Arcadia; Macy Henkle, Parkway; Lydia Wenning, Fort Recovery; Kodi Benner, Hilltop.

Outfield: MaKenna Hurley, Mohawk; Aubrey Reineke, Tinora; Danielle Barhorst, Minster; Alexandria Carper, Monroeville; Sidney McKarns, North Central; Olivia Winner, St. Henry; Keagann Parrish, Wayne Trace.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Macey Malagon, Hopewell-Loudon; Savannah McCoy, Old Fort; Libby Wenzlick, Wayne Trace; Maddie Schaper, Hilltop; Jackie Homan, Fort Recovery

Catchers: Brenna Holman, Fort Recovery; Julia Reinhart, New Riegel; Olivia Egnor, Wayne Trace; Maddy Westgate, North Baltimore; Kennedy Hiltner, Continental.

Infield: Kam Utendorf, Columbus Grove; Morgan Miller, Lincolnview; Kaitlyn Kirian, New Riegel; Danielle Bame, Columbus Grove; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Karley Richard, Minster; Keely Snyder, Gibsonburg.

Outfield: Ashlyn Magers, Old Fort; Jordan Baker, North Baltimore; Alaina Tiell, Carey; Molly Mouch, Toledo Christian; Mara Mangiola, Calvert; Jenna Riehl, Olivia Englert, St. Paul; Fremont; Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian.

Norwalk Reflector Videos