logo


no avatar

League champion Norwalk puts three on SBC Lake first team

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 7, 2019 at 6:27 PM

The Norwalk boys golf team, which won the Lake Division of the Sandusky Bay Conference last month, placed three of its five-man lineup on the all-league first team, it was announced recently.

The Truckers went 11-1 during the regular season, losing just once on the road at Perkins. With the two teams tied entering the SBC Lake tournament on Sept. 19 at Fremont, the Truckers won the tourney by four strokes to finish as league champions.

Earning a spot on the first team included the senior trio of Carter Kluding, Kyle Smith and Zach Crane. Norwalk’s other two regulars, Gavin Koelsch and Justin Sommers, were selected to the second team and honorable mention, respectively.

In the Bay Division boys list, Willard junior Trey Mock was a first team selection, while Edison senior Aden Hall earned a spot on the second team. Also from Willard, senior Ian Brown was an honorable mention choice.

 

All-Lake Division boys teams

First team: Sam Siegel, Perkins, Jr.; John Sharp, Perkins, Sr.; Carter Kluding, Norwalk, Sr.; Kyle Smith, Norwalk, Sr.; Zach Crane, Norwalk, Sr.; Jacob Williams, Perkins, Sr.

Second team: Brock Fisher, Vermilion, Sr.; Hudson Strayer, Bellevue, Jr.; Gavin Koelsch, Norwalk, Sr.; Griffin Bunting, Columbian, Jr.; Ian Hemphill, Perkins, Jr.; Alex Martinez, Bellevue, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brenton Brown, Columbian, Sr.; Justin Sommers, Norwalk, Sr.; Dyson Leffler, Perkins, Jr.; Adam Hosang, Bellevue, Jr.; Cole Hupp, Perkins, So.; Carter Klausing, Vermilion, Jr.; Jacob Lee, Clyde, Jr.; Josh Bishop, Sandusky, Jr.

Final standings: 1. Norwalk (11-1); 1. Perkins (12-0); 3. Columbian (5-7); 4. Vermilion (6-6); 5. Bellevue (6-6); 6. Clyde (3-9); 7. Sandusky (0-12)

 

All-Bay Division boys teams

First team: Carson Kennedy, Margaretta, Jr.; Mike Wadsworth, Margaretta, So.; Danny Demos, Huron, So.; Noah Shaw, Port Clinton, Jr.; Trey Mock, Willard, Jr.

Second team: Jaxon Martinez, Port Clinton, Sr.; Aden Hall, Edison, Sr.; Brenen Ish, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Jordan Milligan, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Brayden Spencer, Port Clinton, So.

Honorable mention: Ian Brown, Willard, Sr.; Connor Kleist, Huron, Jr.; Grant Belcher, Oak Harbor, So.; Micah Dawson, Willard, Jr.; Colin Ish, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Final standings: 1. Margaretta (9-1); 2. Port Clinton (6-4); 3. Oak Harbor (4-6); 4. Huron (4-6); 5. Willard (6-4); 6. Edison (1-9)

 

GIRLS

Norwalk duo on first team

Norwalk senior Hannah Dumbeck and junior Noelle Jackson both earned the final two spots on the All-SBC Lake girls team.

Dumbeck and Jackson helped the Truckers to six wins in the league during the regular season.

League champion Bellevue, which went 14-0, had the trio of Lara Spurlock, Olivia Martinez and Keyara Schneider on the first team. Tea Layne earned honorable mention for the Lady Red.

All-Lake Division girls teams

First team: Brooke Newsome, Clyde, Jr.; Lara Spurlock, Bellevue, Jr.; Olivia Martinez, Bellevue, Keyara Schneider, Bellevue; Lexee Kim, Perkins, Sr.; Hannah Dumbeck, Norwalk, Sr.; Noelle Jackson, Norwalk, Jr.

Second team: Margaret Hilliker, Clyde, So.; Meredith Obringer, Columbian, Sr.; Hannah Genzman, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Lauren Visci, Perkins, Jr.; Avery Bing, Perkins, Sr.; Ali Woessner, Columbian, So.; Lauren St. Clair, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Honorable mention: Grace Pocock, Clyde, Sr.; Tea Layne, Bellevue; Madison Glaser, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Grace Kosier, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Ireland Weatherly, Perkins, So.; Claire Snyder, Port Clinton, Jr.; Delaney Hayes, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Wren Wilfing, Vermilion, Jr.

Final standings: 1. Bellevue (14-0); 2. Clyde (11-3); 3. Perkins (9-5); 4. Oak Harbor (10-4); 5. Columbian (5-9); 6. Norwalk (6-8); 7. Port Clinton (2-12); 8. Vermilion (0-14)

 

Edison lands pair on Bay first team

In the Bay Division, Edison senior Jordan Pruitt and junior Lauren Neher both earned first team spots for the Chargers.

Edison went 12-2 in league play this season, losing two close matches to unbeaten league champion Huron (14-0).

Also from the Chargers, senior Hunter Barlyski landed a spot on the second team, while freshman Ava Grant was honorable mention. Willard sophomore Allison Beebe was also honorable mention.

 

All-Bay Division girls teams

First team: Sydney Leyerle, Gibsonburg, Jr.; Jordan Pruitt, Edison, Sr.; Gabby Bauthier, Huron, Sr.; Kelsey Stadler, Huron, Sr.; Kiley Cline, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr.; Alivia Baus, Huron, Jr.; Lauren Neher, Edison, Jr.

Second team: Mallory Nelson, Huron, Sr.; Hunter Barlyski, Edison, Sr.; Jenney Cobleigh, Huron, Jr.; Cidney Lewis, Margaretta, Sr.; Taylor Malson, Margaretta, Sr.; Olivia Paul, Gibsonburg, Sr.; Elliana Schaefer, Margaretta, Jr.

Honorable mention: Ava Grant, Edison, Fr.; Aubrey Thomas, Margaretta, Jr.; Taylor Sworden, Gibsonbrg, So.; Jessie Opfer, Margaretta, Jr.; Lacey Chuch, Huron, Jr.; Madison Brace, Margarettta, Jr.; Morgan Scarles, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr.; Allison Beebe, Willard, So.; Abby Cameron, Danbury, Sr.; Leighannn Rotsinger, SMCC, Jr.

Final standings: 1. Huron (14-0); 2. Edison (12-2); 3. Gibsonburg (9-5); 4. Margaretta (9-5); 5. Hopewell-Loudon (6-8); 6. St. Mary C.C. (3-11); 7. Danbury (3-11); 8. Willard (0-14).

Norwalk Reflector Videos