logo


no avatar

Norwalk girls golfers edge Clyde by 2 strokes

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Aug 23, 2018 at 6:00 AM

CLYDE — Just a couple of strokes were the difference as visiting Norwalk topped host Clyde in Wednesday’s Sandusky Bay Conference Lake division match at Green Hills golf course.

Norwalk (3-1) won by a 216-218 margin.

Anna Little led the Truckers with a 46. She was followed by Hannah Dumbeck (50), Chloe Thomas (58) and Carmen Krichbaum (62). Also scoring for Norwalk was Noelle Jackson (63) and Scarlett Krichbaum (87).

Willard 202, St. Paul 203

NORWALK — The Flyers lost by a single stroke in Wednesday’s non-league match against visiting Willard at Eagle Creek.

For St. Paul, Cassie Baker had a personal best 49, while Miller Hosack (49) turned in the same score to lead the team. Catherine Juby added a 52, and Sammy Lippert had a 53.

Oak Harbor 181, Edison 209

HURON — The Chargers fell in Wednesday’s SBC Bay division match at Thunderbird Hills South golf course.

For Edison, Jordan Pruitt was again sensational in shooting a 33. Also for the Chargers, Lauren Neher shot a 44, followed by Hunter Barylski (46) and Jacqueline Fry (86).

BOYS GOLF

Plymouth 165, St. Paul 220

SHELBY — The Big Red improved to 4-1 overall and 3-1 in the Firelands Conference with Wednesday’s win over St. Paul at Woody Ridge golf course.

Draven Kelley paced the Big Red with a 36.

For St. Paul, Jackson Cook shot a 50, and was followed by Luke Meyer (54), David Swope (58) and Nathan Juby (58).

Huron 187, Edison 194

HURON — Edison fell by seven strokes in Wednesday’s SBC Bay match at Thunderbird.

For Edison, Casey Fair was match medalist with a 41. He was followed by Aden Hall (45), Noah Pulaski (53) and both Matthew Pounds (55) and Connor Fair (55).

TENNIS

Willard 3, Lima CC 2

LIMA — The Crimson Flashes came away with a tight win over host Lima Central Catholic in an Ohio Tennis Coaches Association team tournament match on Wednesday.

Carlee Gibson and Addy Paxton picked up singles wins at the Nos. 2 and 3 positions for the Flashes (2-1). Gibson outlasted Morgan Chaney (6-2, 7-6 (5), while Paxton won 6-0, 6-1 over Nicole DiAgosto.

Emma Moll fell at first singles to Olivia Kesner (6-4, 6-0).

Also helping seal the match for the Flashes was the No. 2 doubles tandem of Whitney Robinson and Kennedy Daub, who beat Carmon Evagent and Noah Nuesmeyer (6-0, 6-0).

Willard’s No. 1 team of Addie Slone and Jo Brusker fell to Madie Brinkman and Anna Janowski (6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Bellevue 4, SMCC 1

BELLEVUE — The Lady Red posted a non-league win over visiting St. Mary Central Catholic on Wednesday.

At first singles for the Lady Red (1-2), Rayven Whyde beat Sara Bias in straight sets (6-3, 6-4). Second singles saw Leighann Motley top Natalie Vargas (6-1, 6-0), while Bellevue’s Kaitlyn Cullen fell in a tough third singles match to Mai Parish (4-6, 7-5, 13-11).

At first doubles, Ella Little and Alivia Hamons beat Madison Sherjo and Kate Milkie (6-0, 6-3). At No. 2 doubles, Sage Garcia and Perla Monreal defeated Hailey Banhensen and Julie Loeffler (6-4, 6-4).

CROSS COUNTRY

Bellevue sweeps triangular

CASTALIA — The Bellevue boys and girls cross country teams had no trouble sweeping Margaretta and Danbury on Wednesday.

The Redmen boys won with 14 points compared to Danbury (25) and Margaretta (45). The girls scored 22 points compared to the Polar Bears (52) and Lakers (57).

Finishing first overall for the Bellevue boy was Zach Cleveland (11:19). Cayden Adams (11:35) was second, while Caleb Wenzel (12:46) was fifth, Ryan Hildebrandt (12:48) was sixth, Cooper Fought (13:01) was eighth and David Lugo (13:22) was 10th.

The Lady Red also had the top two finishers and placed six in the top 10.

Madelyn Verhoff won the race in 13:43, while just behind her in second was teammate Lindsey Spurlock (13:45).

Also for Bellevue, Lilli Ray (14:04) was fifth, Rylee Bollenbacher (14:18) was sixth, Vanessa Shanaman (14:47) was eighth and Jamie Vogel (14:47) was ninth.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos