logo


no avatar

Willard's Mahl special mention in Div. V

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Nov 26, 2018 at 4:55 PM

COLUMBUS — WIllard’s Zach Mahl was named to the special mention list on the All-Ohio Division V football teams, the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association announced on Monday.

Mahl was first team All-SBC Bay Division and OPSWA Northwest District for the Crimson Flashes this season after finishing with 45 tackles and seven sacks. He helped Willard to a 5-5 record, which is the best finish for the Flashes in eight years.

Mr. Football finalists C.J. Charleston (Gates Mills Gilmour Academy) and Brady Blattner (Byesville Meadowbrook) were the Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year. Elyria Catholic coach Brian Fox, a Huron graduate, earned Coach of the Year honors.

 

Division V All-Ohio football teams

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, 200, Sr.

Running Backs: Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-11, 188, Jr.; C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 150, So.; Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, Jr.;

Receivers: Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Austin Meier, Tontogany Otsego, 6-3, 179, Sr.; Cam Reynolds, Rossford, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 256, Sr.; Carter Miley, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 285, Sr.; CJ Moore, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 193, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 275, Sr.; CJ Johnson, Liberty Center, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Sam Hettich, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 222, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 155, Jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Brayden Stark, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Damion Allison, Millbury Lake, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Shane Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Max Evans, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Linebackers: Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, 175, sr.

Backs: Austin Tutt, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Jack Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 165, Jr.; DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-1, 165, So.; Austin Like, Liberty Center, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jason Suppan, Orrville, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Punter: Asa Kempton, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, Sr.

Offensive Player of the year: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Coach of the Year: Brian Fox, Elyria Catholic

Defensive Player of the Year: Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Caden Calhoun, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cameron Engrish, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Peyton Madison, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Brady Hess, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 170, So.

Running Backs: Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Cole Porter, Bellaire, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Brier Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-8, 170, Jr.;

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Sr.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Charlie Cowart, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Da’Montay Everett, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-5, 180, Sr.

Linemen: Will Lewis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Baylen Haywood, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 210, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 237, Jr.; Armand DiPuccio, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Christian Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Ron Stewart, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Kicker: Nathan Hawks, Springfield Greenon, 6-0, 170, So.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Michael Cerer, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Kasyn Schaffner, Archbold, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Eric Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 200, Jr.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 240, Jr.;

Linebackers: Julian Herman, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Stephen Ferguson III, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Bryce Lowery, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Ben Summers, Orrville, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 205, Sr.

Backs: Wyatt Dillion, West Jefferson, 5-11, 176, Sr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Austin Aiello, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Kent Wolford, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 185, So.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 165, Fr.

Running Backs: Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Trevor Moran, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 185, So.; Gabe Jones, West Jefferson, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Jack Foley, Columbus Academy, 5-7, 145, Jr.; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, Sr.

Receivers: Jayvion Williams, Warrensville Heights, 6-5, 180, Sr.; David Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Dalyn McCree, Columbus Academy, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Kyle Oliver, Beachwood, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 293, Sr.; Mitchell Young, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Jailen Breedlove, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Doug Byrne, Wickliffe, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Cole Roob, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Jake Loar, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 215, sr.; Trevor Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 165, Sr.

Linebackers: Jesse Connell, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 171, Sr.; Bryce McAfoose, Richmond Edison, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Dawann Gray, Beachwood, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ivan Percy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Special Mention

Tyler Davis, Wooster Triway; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Dylan Wilson, Garrettsville Garfield; Tyler Dolak, Canfield South Range; Cain Duskey, Orrville; Burl Pumphrey, Orrville; Mitch Battiest, Crestwood; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic; Austin Beck, Canton Central Catholic; Chris Hager, Crestwood; Walton Allie, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jack Laney, Navarre Fairless; Jordan Deem, Cleveland VASJ; Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe; Mason Shreve, Orwell Grand Valley; Sam Babbish, Beachwood; Devyn Byers, Warrensville Heights; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley; Harry Jackson, Millbury Lake; Nate Lewis, Genoa; C.J. Spradlin, Liberty Center; Joe Muetze, Millbury Lake; Cole Heffernan, Oak Harbor; Reid Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood; Brent Deyarmond, Rossford; Scott Mackiewicz, Millbury Lake; Daniel Novotney, Genoa; Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center; Orry Killam, Liberty Center; Cole Steele, Tontogany Otsego; Zach Mahl, Willard; Luke Walsh, Millbury Lake; Maguire Volkmar, Liberty Center; Tyler Safran, Millbury Lake; Hunter Wilkins, Oak Harbor; Sam Witt, Genoa; Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview; Clay Payton, Jamestown Greeneview; Cade Rice, Springfield Greenon; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; Mason Whiteman, Middletown Madison; Riley Blankenship, Waynesville; Luke Downing, Springfield Greenon; Wil Eads, Cin. Summit Country Day; Braden Moore, Brookville; Caleb Bolen, Middletown Madison; Isaac Dodds, Anna; Connor Woodruff, Cin. Summit Country Day; Tanner Cromer, Cin. Reading; Marquan Curtis, Cin. Mariemont; Evan Hiestand, Versailles; Gabe Kilgore, Bethel Bethel-Tate; Cole Pelgen, Middletown Madison; Caleb Snyder, Casstown Miami East; Matthew Warden, Cin. Summit Country Day; Clayton Schirmer, Blanchester; Kamren Steward, Anna; Daniel Butterbaugh, Waynesville; Laurence Christian, Cin. Purcell Marian; Ethan Cummins, Lewistown Indian Lake; Hayden Sharritt, Brookville; Gabe VanSkaik, Cin. Reading; Jaishan Norris, Columbus Ready; Justin Williams, West Jefferson; Hunter Braithwaite, West Jefferson; Sam Bumgarner, West Jefferson; Zach George, Johnstown-Northridge; Austin Weekley, Heath; Trevyn Feasel, Richwood North Union; Isaac Puckett, London Madison-Plains; Avery Wolfe, Marion Pleasant; Hayden Compton, Columbus Academy; Jake Reese, Johnstown-Northridge; Holden Atherton, Marion Pleasant; Stew Davis, Johnstown-Monroe; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant; Cortez Hatem, Heath; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Alex Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek; Brendan Obradovich, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Hunter McCort, Belmont Union Local; Brodie Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Connor Kunze, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Joey Hoepfner, Bellaire; Cody Waggoner, Richmond Edison; Cole LaRoche, Bellaire; Zach Prater, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Devon Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Chase Minet, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry; Demetrius Evans, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Kaleb Waggoner, Richmond Edison; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth; Ty VanSickle, Bidwell River Valley; Brady Rowe, Ironton; Tristan Delong, Ironton Rock Hill; Carson Russ, Oak Hill; Gage Salyers, Ironton; Reid Carrico, Ironton; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West; Kamren Harless, Chesapeake; Josh Berry, Portsmouth West; Jalen Miller, Wheelersburg; Seth Fossen, Ironton; Dakota Hess, Chesapeake; Brian Carey-Knipp, Portsmouth; Chase Stidham, Wheelersburg; Caden Harden, Oak Hill; Donnie Watters, Wellston; Kaleb Easley, Albany Alexander; Luke Lindamood, Minford; Evan Horsley, Wheelersburg; Connor Kimbrough, Albany Alexander; Austin Browning, Chesapeake; Matthew Risner, Minford; Bradey Chandler, Oak Hill

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos