logo


no avatar

Norwalk puts seven on All-SBC Lake Division first team

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Nov 7, 2018 at 6:13 PM

Seven Norwalk football players earned All-Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division first team honors, the league announced Tuesday afternoon.

Offensively, the trio of Trevon Raymore (RB), Brandon Haraway (WR) and Trey Leroux (OL) were selected to the first team.

Raymore was a unanimous selection after he had the second-best single-season by a Norwalk running back in program history. In the regular season, he ran 244 times for 1,888 yards and 21 touchdowns — including a 407-yard, 6-touchdown performance at Sandusky on Oct. 5.

Haraway caught 30 passes for 506 yards and 3 TDs in the regular season, while Leroux — also a unanimous vote — hasn’t allowed a sack as an offensive tackle blocking for an offense that averaged 30 points and 382 yards per game.

Defensively, Tche Leroux (DL), Alec Maloney (LB), Kaden Livingston (DB) and Ryan Sowders (DB) were all first-team selections.

Tche Leroux was also a unanimous selection. He finished with 70 tackles and 10 sacks as a defensive end, adding three fumble recoveries that included one for a touchdown. Maloney had 90 tackles and three sacks, while Sowders set a program record with 8 interceptions to go with 38 tackles.

Those earning second team honors for the Truckers (8-3) — who play vs. Rocky River (7-4) in a second-round playoff game on Friday — included Gabe Phillips (OL), Josh Neuberger (LB) and Garrison Smith (K). Honorable mention included Ian Scheid and Livingston at receiver, Kaleb Bauman (OL), Gabe Phillips (DL) and Ethan Hernandez (LB).

Earning first team for Bellevue included receiver Gavin Sparling (40 catches, 555 yards, TD), defensive lineman Colton Ray (73 tackles, 4 sacks), linebacker Jack Howey (95 tackles) and defensive back Dalton Hay (40 tackles).

Keegan Ray (QB), Jake Holmer (RB) and Damion Hay (DL) were second team for the Redmen (4-6, 2-3), while Dylan Hundley (DB) was honorable mention.

BAY DIVISION

Eight from Edison recognized

The Edison football team placed eight players on the All-SBC Bay Division team, the league announced on Tuesday. 

Carson Ehrhardt (WR), Cas Mastropaolo (RB), Jared Tomson (DL) and Joe Stoll (LB) were all second-team selections.

Earning honorable mention included Caleb Bissell, Jacob Barnett, Dustin Baker and Larry Kessler.

RIVER DIVISION

Willard puts three on first team

After posting its best season in eight years, the Willard football team placed three players on the All-SBC River Division first team and five on the second team, the league announced on Tuesday afternoon.

Brevon Polachek (WR), Zach Mahl (DL) and Jerett Sowers (LB) were the first team choices for the Crimson Flashes (5-5, 4-3).

On second team was Cooper Parrott (QB), Joey Holida (WR), Raven Brant (OL), Mahl (OL) and Polachek (DB).

Honorable mention for the Crimson Flashes included Myles Pinkston (WR/DB), Sowers (RB), Josh Holida (OL), Damyon Short (OL), Jonathon Rothhaar (LB), Parrott (DB); Myles Pinkston, Andrew Bostic (DB).

 

Sandusky Bay Conference All-Conference Selections

LAKE DIVISION

Most Outstanding Performer: Terion Stewart, Sandusky.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian; End: Jared Flewelling, Clyde; WR: Gavin Sparling, Bellevue; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian; RB: Terion Stewart, Sandusky; Trevon Raymore, Norwalk; Gunner Golden, Clyde; OC: Devin Lee, Clyde; OG: Chad Gunder, Tiffin Columbian; Samuel McNulty, Perkins; OT: Trey Leroux, Norwalk; Davor Gowdy, Sandusky.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Tche Leroux, Norwalk; Drake Devore, Tiffin Columbian; Andy Adams, Clyde; Colton Ray, Bellevue; LB: Alec Maloney, Norwalk; Jack Howey, Bellevue; Jared Flewelling, Clyde; Joseph Printy, Perkins; DB: Kaden Livingston, Norwalk; Dalton Hay, Bellevue; Tabian Goodman, Tiffin Columbian; Ryan Sowders, Norwalk; P: Cam Farrar, Clyde.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Keegan Ray, Bellevue; End: John Mark Zirkle, Perkins; WR: Dylan Nasen, Perkins; Tevin Stewart, Sandusky; Adam Koviak, Clyde; RB: J’Andre Jackson, Perkins; Jake Holmer, Bellevue; OC: Kendrick Scott, Sandusky; OG: Gabe Phillips, Norwalk; OT: Drake DeVore, Tiffin Columbian; Kyler Capizzi, Perkins.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Kyler Capizzi, Perkins; Mekhi Brown, Sandusky; Damion Hay, Bellevue; Sam McNulty, Perkins; LB: Cam Farrar, Clyde; Cordell Irby, Sandusky; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian; Josh Neuberger, Norwalk; DB: Nick Webb, Clyde; Sawyer Henry, Perkins; Donnell Brockington, Tiffin Columbian; Eian Sherman, Sandusky; K: Garrison Smith, Norwalk.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Ryan Lozier, Clyde; End: Ian Schied, Norwalk; WR: Kaden Livingston, Norwalk; OC: Kaleb Bauman, Norwalk; OT: Will Dowling, Clyde; DL: Gabe Phillips, Norwalk; Karter Reinbolt, Tiffin Columbian; LB: Parker Johnson, Tiffin Columbian; Ethan Hernandez, Norwalk; DB: Dylan Hundley, Bellevue; Caleb Townsley, Clyde; K: Max Corso, Sandusky.

BAY DIVISION

Most Outstanding Performer: Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; End: Luke Pena, Vermilion; WR: Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Casey Scroggins, Huron; RB: Cooper Stine, Port Clinton; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor; OC: Morgan Mallory, Port Clinton; OG:Cole Roob, Oak Harbor; OT: Cole Heffernan, Oak Harbor.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Cole Roob, Oak Harbor; Alex Kuhl, Huron; Gunar Zink, Port Clinton; LB: Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor; Nate Elder, Huron; Cooper Stine, Port Clinton; Max Brenner, Port Clinton; DB: Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Hunter Wilkins, Oak Harbor; Casey Scroggins, Huron; P: Luke Wood, Huron.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Drew Sterett, Huron; End: Nik Skoufos, Port Clinton; WR: Tyler May, Oak Harbor; Carson Ehrhardt, Edison; RB: Joey Brown, Huron; Cas Mastropaolo, Edison; OC: Austin Martikan, Oak Harbor; OG: Alex Kuhl, Huron; OT: DeShawn Strickland, Port Clinton.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Luciano Alvarez, Port Clinton; Jordan Arnold, Oak Harbor; Jared Tomson, Edison; LB — Davis McDaniel, Vermilion; Ryan Ridener, Oak Harbor; Marcus Spurrier, Huron; Joe Stoll, Edison; DB — Hunter Nolen, Port Clinton; Connor Gillum, Port Clinton; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; Specialist — Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion.

HONORABLE MENTION

Caleb Bissell, Edison; Stephen Demos, Huron; Corey Williams, Huron; Reece Laughlin, Oak Harbor; Logan Faulkner, Port Clinton; Chad Rodriguez, Huron; Luke Pena, Vermilion; Jacob Barnett, Edison; Brandon Elmes, Oak Harbor; Dustin Baker, Edison; Larry Kessler, Edison.

RIVER DIVISION

Most Outstanding Performer: Noah Price, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Nick Leibacher, Margaretta; End: Tallen Kennedy, Margaretta; WR: Brevon Polachek, Willard; James Weaver, Margaretta; Nick Somodi, Tiffin Calvert; RB: Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert; Trevor Franks, Lakota; Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg; OC: Matt McFarland, SJCC; OG: Zach Collum, Lakota; Hunter Smith, Gibsonburg; Luke Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; OT: Jake Foster, Gibsonburg; Noah Price, SJCC; Cameron Volz, SMCC.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Noah Price, SJCC; Zach Mahl, Willard; Aiden Fullam, SMCC; Elijah Reed, SJCC; Jake Foster, Gibsonburg; LB: Jerett Sowers, Willard; Wil Roth, SMCC; Hunter Smith, Gibsonburg; Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg; Josh Recker, Tiffin Calvert; DB: Nick Somodi, Tiffin Calvert; Grant Stepanic, SJCC; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg; Saylor Evans, Danbury; Theo Hernandez, Gibsonburg; P: Alex Baez, SJCC.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Cooper Parrott, Willard; End: Andrew Milton, Gibsonburg; WR: Joey Holida, Willard; Brevan Moore, Margaretta; Carter Reinhart, Lakota; RB: Everett Samstag, SMCC; Grant Stepanic, SJCC; Theo Hernandez, Gibsonburg; OC: Lewis Fabrizio, Tiffin Calvert; OG: Raven Brant, Willard; James McClung, SMCC; Tim Newton, Margaretta; OT: Villny Volpe, Tiffin Calvert; Zach Mahl, Willard; Jack Militello, SJCC.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Zach Luma, Margarete; Deven Keim, Lakota; Andrew Farris, Gibsonburg; Jake Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Nick Krajewski, Tiffin Calvert; LB: Nick Patchen, SMCC; Caleb Reed, SJCC; Jager Hacker, Margaretta; Trevor Franks, Lakota; Carter Reinart, Lakota; DB: Brevon Polachek, Willard; James Weaver, Margaretta; Brevan Moore, Margaretta; Collin Hipsher, Lakota; Aaron Rombach, Tiffin Calvert; P: Brycetyn Hedden, Margaretta.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Trenton Cooper, Tiffin Calvert; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg; End: Noah Lindenberger, SJCC; WR: J’Marshion Owens, SMCC; Myles Pinkston, Willard; Jessie Arriaga, Gibsonburg; RB: Jerett Sowers, Willard; RB: Brycetyn Hedden, Margaretta; OC: Kade Gravenhorst, Margaretta; OG: Nick Hade, Gibsonburg; Brandon German, Danbury; OT: Josh Holida, Willard; Tyler Bradner, Lakota; DL: Damyon Short, Willard; Tallen Kennedy, Margaretta; Tayven Halbisen, Gibsonburg; Kade Gravenhorst, Margaretta; LB: Jonathon Rothhaar, Willard; Mitch Raifsnider, Margaretta; Brycetyn Hedden, Margaretta; Jordan Willmarth, Lakota; Brandon Wunder, Danbury; DB: Cooper Parrott, Willard; Myles Pinkston, Willard; Andrew Bostic, Willard; Kyle Pelz, SMCC; P: Logan Streacker, Lakota.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos