logo


no avatar

Scrimmage season begins next week for area teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Aug 3, 2018 at 3:54 PM

NORWALK — As area high school football teams hit the practice fields in full pads on Friday, many have started to prepare for upcoming scrimmages next week as the 2018 season nears.

Tuesday is the first day teams in Ohio are allowed to scrimmage against another school, and five teams will take advantage of the early start. In town, Norwalk will host Olmsted Falls, as 1999 NHS graduate Tom DeLuca makes his yearly return to his alma mater.

The head coach at Olmsted Falls, DeLuca has guided the Bulldogs to the playoffs over consecutive seasons in Division II. He was a two-time All-Ohio first team selection for the Truckers (1997-98) and is in the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.

Norwalk will be under the direction of first-year head coach Todd Fox, a 1991 Willard graduate. Other new area head coaches this season include Ty Stevenson at Western Reserve, who is a 1999 South Central grad — and New London coach Kemmes Keys, a 1992 Sandusky graduate.

The season will begin on Aug. 24-25 for area teams, while the annual football preview will appear in the Reflector on Aug. 22.

Below is the scrimmage schedule for the 10 area teams:

NORWALK

Tuesday: 10 a.m. vs. Olmsted Falls

Aug. 11: 10 a.m. vs. Genoa

Aug. 17: 5:30 p.m. at Huron

ST. PAUL

Aug. 11: 10 a.m. at Keystone

Aug. 17: 6:30 p.m. vs. Edison

WILLARD

Tuesday: 5 p.m. vs. Buckeye Central

Aug. 11: 10 a.m. vs. Bucyrus

Aug. 17: 7 p.m. at Cardington-Lincoln

WESTERN RESERVE

Tuesday: 6 p.m. vs. Galion Northmor

Aug. 11: 11 a.m. vs. Wellington

Aug. 16: 6 p.m. at Keystone

MONROEVILLE

Aug. 17: 7 p.m. at Seneca East

NEW LONDON

Aug. 11: 11 a.m. at Fremont St. Joseph C.C.

Aug. 17: 7 p.m. at Lucas

SOUTH CENTRAL

Tuesday: 10 a.m. vs. St. Mary C.C.

Aug. 11: 10 a.m. at Margaretta

Aug. 17: 7 p.m. vs. Lakota

EDISON

Tuesday: 10 a.m. vs. Keystone

Aug. 11: 10 a.m. vs. Colonel Crawford

Aug. 17: 6:30 p.m. at St. Paul

PLYMOUTH

Aug. 10: 6 p.m. vs. Galion Northmor

Aug. 16: 6 p.m. at Mount Gilead

BELLEVUE

Aug. 10: 10 a.m. at Oak Harbor

Aug. 17: 7:30 p.m. vs. Firelands

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos