Norwalk Reflector: Area standouts compete at Dan Olien Invite
logo


no avatar

Area standouts compete at Dan Olien Invite

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 7, 2018 at 3:54 PM

NEW LONDON — In the final tuneup ahead of what is expected to be a deep and competitive Firelands Conference championship race, St. Paul’s Noah Avandano and Plymouth’s Levi Robinson finished 1-2 in the boys race at Saturday’s New London Dan Olien Invitational.

Avandano turned in a 17:04.41 time to win the race out of 148 runners, while Robinson was second in 17:32.52. Also for St. Paul, Ryan Gross (19:25.35) was 34th, Collin Liedorff (19:55.83) was 46th and Stephen McHale (20:10.46) was 51st.

Plymouth’s Justin Robinson (18:29.56) was 16th, Michael Collins (19:27.91) was 35th and Landon Blankenship (20:15.32) was 54th.

For host New London, Tyler Twining (18:05.56) was ninth, Braeden Geist (18:40.18) was 21st and Aaron Reed (19:00.86) was 29th. Edison’s William Duniver (20:07.74 was 49th and Seth Kromer finished 52nd (20:11.22).

In the girls race, St. Paul’s Lily Dowdell was first overall out of 78 runners in 20:50.44. Teammate Claire Ceccoli was fourth (21:46.24 as the Flyers won the eight-team field with 52 points.

Also for St. Paul, Dana Sumpter (22:42.82) was 14th and Cheyene Null (22:48.35) was 14th. They were followed by Madelyn McCall (22nd, 23:45.65), Catherine Massie (29th, 24:30.60), Rachael Beat (37th, 24:58.19) and Alexandra Abel (39th, 25:01.36).

Monroeville’s Rachel Herner (23:14.65) was 18th and Adelyn Kradlak (24:05.47) was 25th. Host New London had Grace Crawshaw (24:04.60) was 24th, Isabelle Osterland (24:36.47) was 30th and Zoey Mitchell (25:10.45) was 40th.

Plymouth’s Olivia Fidler (24:41.21) was 32nd and Eliza Redden (25:00.94) was 38th.

Many coaches elected for their regulars to run a two-mile race on Saturday, which is where Edison standouts Tyler Coon and Daniel Lambert finished 1-2 with times of 10:09.69 and 10:13.94.

Jonathon Hrivnak was fourth (10:41.28) for the Chargers, followed by Dax Austin (11th, 11:12.33), Aidan Anderson (12th, 11:12.87), Bryce Michaelis (21st, 11:30.27), Keagan Grames (23rd, 11:36.70) and Gabe Tice (24th, 11:40.51).

The New London regulars in the two-mile included Curtis Joppeck (10:38.75) in third, and Carson Coey (10:53.30) in sixth and Dominic Albaugh (10:54.20) in seventh.

Also in the top 25 for the Wildcats was Mitchell Joppeck (13th, 11:14.21), Cole Kropka (14th, 11:17.08) and Caleb Good (20th, 11:27.91). St. Paul’s Zack Stine was also in the top 25 (15th, 11:18.23).

A total of 34 runners competed in the girls two-mile, with Edison’s Abby Lesniak taking the top time in 12:31.30. New London’s Gabrielle Osterland (12:48.39) was second, Kaylin Williams (13:01.85) was third, Abigail Good (14:04.15) was sixth and Dana Gustely (14:24.61) was ninth.

Also for Edison, Isabel Chasney (13:23.76) was fourth, followed by Lindsay Sneider (seventh, 14:15.29), Katelyn Jeremay (10th, 14:26.43), Paige Schaefer (11th, 14:30.06) and Isabellah Linder (12th, 14:56.62).

The FC championship races will also be held at New London, beginning at 9 a.m. this Saturday.

Willard boys 2nd, girls 5th

MEDINA — The Willard boys cross country team was second overall in the standings and the girls were fifth at Saturday’s Medina Festival.

The boys totaled 76 points from the top seven runners, which was runners-up to champion Cloverleaf (60).

Zack Keaton placed 11th for the Crimson Flashes in 18:36.20, while Trenton Rupert (18:58.20) was 15th and Landon Schaffer (19:15.50) was 19th.

Also scoring for Willard was Blake Smith (23rd, 19:27.10), Justin Gillmor (31st, 19:44.90), Fernando Huerta (63rd, 20:45.80) and Nick Bauer (84th, 21:21).

The Willard girls scored 161 points, with Cloverleaf also winning the team race.

Morgan Adams was sixth overall (21:52.70) out of 167 runners for the Flashes, while Amy Del Angel (22:49.50) was 13th and Elizabeth Dials (24:07.70) was 30th.

Also scoring for the Willard girls included Araceli Huerta (59th, 26:13.70), Madison Clark (67th, 26:48.20), Sylvia Maciel (80th, 27:32.60) and Zoey Hartz (117th, 29:46.60).

Willard will compete in the SBC championship races this Saturday at Hedges-Boyer Park in Tiffin.

Norwalk Reflector Videos