logo



Area FC teams have solid showings at Tiffin Carnival

Mark Hazelwood • Sep 9, 2018 at 7:01 PM

TIFFIN — Was it a look at November two months early?

The conditions certainly felt that way, but perhaps the Division III boys A race may end up with the same feel from Saturday’s 50th annual Tiffin Carnival at Hedges-Boyer Park.

The New London Wildcats placed fourth out of 35 teams on Saturday with 199 points, which was behind champion Mt. Gilead (96), Columbus Grove (175) and West Liberty-Salem (190).

After two weeks of the state coaches poll in Div. III, Mt. Gilead is ranked No. 1 in the state, and New London is fourth — exactly how Saturday played out.

East Canton is ranked fifth in the state poll and finished sixth on Saturday. Maplewood is ranked eighth and finished 11th, while Mapleton (No. 13) and Ashland Crestview (No. 20) from the Firelands Conference and Minster (No. 14) were also each in the top 10 on Saturday.

“I was pleased with the fourth-place showing, because as always, Tiffin has great competition,” New London coach Keith Landis said.

As is the case most times for the Wildcats, depth was crucial to the top five finish.

New London’s highest placer was Curtis Joppeck in 25th in 17:04.2. Carson Coey was 32nd in 17:20.3.

Also for the ‘Cats, Dominic Albaugh was 35th (17:25.8), followed by Caleb Good (52nd, 17:43), Cole Kropka (55th, 17:44), Mitchell Joppeck (90th, 18:22.8) and Tyler Twining (103rd, 18:31.8).

“I was very excited with the way our Nos. 3-5 guys dropped their times from Seneca East, even though the course was certainly not quick with all the rain,” Landis said.

“We had some great races from our jayvee kids as well,” he added. “They are certainly keeping things competitive.”

There were 235 runners in the race, with Mapleton’s Drew Roberts winning in 15:54.2.

Also from the area, St. Paul was 21st with 584 points. Noah Avandano was the top area finisher in the race, turning in a time of 16:49.3, good for 13th overall.

Zack Stine was 84th for the Flyers in 18:13.6. Also for St. Paul, Collin Liedorff was 137th (19:12), Ryan Gross was 155th (19:34).

Rounding out the St. Paul lineup was Stephen McHale (195th, 20:40.6), Justin Hammersmith (196th, 20:42.4) and Ryan Walker (206th, 21:17.2).

Plymouth was 25th with 653 points, as Levi Robinson had another strong day for the Big Red. He placed 39th in 17:27.3.

Rounding out the Big Red lineup was Justin Robinson (93rd, 18:25.8), Michael Collins (143rd, 19:16.6), Landon Blankenship (170th, 19:57.6), Nick Bowser (208th, 21:30.8), Gaige Porter (213th, 22:01.4) and Seth Dachenhaus (217th, 22:18.9).

Western 10th in B race

The Roughriders were 10th among 32 teams with 329 points in Saturday’s Div. III-B boys race.

Aidan Fry-Silva was 33rd in 18:52.8 out of 215 total runners for Western. Sam Beaudin was 35th (18:53.8), Eli Webb was 55th (19:25.5) and Breckyn Hunter was 67th (19:37.6).

Also for Western was Kaden Boswell (150th, 21:21.9), Holden Nuhn (210th, 27:08.6) and Collin Beck (212th, 27:51.2).

GIRLS

FC trio has solid showing

In the Div. III girls race, New London, Western and St. Paul each placed in the top 15 among 54 teams on Saturday.

The Wildcats were eighth (400), while Western (443) was 11th and St. Paul (516) was 15th.

“The girls placing eighth showed lots of guts,” Landis said. “We were a little shorthanded again and still finished eighth — which shows this team’s toughness.”

Gabrielle Osterland was 34th in 20:46.4 for the ‘Cats, with Abigail Good placing 60th (21:32.3), while Kaylin Williams (21:50.2) was 70th and Savannah Shaver was 73rd (21:51.1).

Also for New London was Esther Schmidt (174th, 23:28.6), Isabelle Osterland (207th, 24:06.4) and Grace Crawshaw (235th, 24:34.9).

“Gabrielle ran the best Carnival time of her career, and Abigail stepped up with a new PR,” Landis said. “I thought Savannah and Kaylin ran well also, and seem to be getting better each week.

“In all, 11 girls ran season best times, which is encouraging for the program,” he added.

For Western Reserve, Aliyah Perez was 58th (21:30.9), with McKenna Woodruff placing 82nd (22:01.3) and Brooke Perkins in 89th (22:13.4).

“All the programs placing ahead of the girls are ranked in the current state coaches poll,” Western coach Brad Perkins said. “Last year they came in 13th in the same race and went on to have one of the most successful seasons in Roughrider history.”

Also for the ‘Riders was Ashlyn Barnhart (104th, 22:31.8) Tabi Pausch (122nd, 22:48.7), Rachel Herbkersman (139th, 23:02.7) and Madison Weiser (218th, 24:16.7).

“Overall there were quite a few positives to take away,” Perkins said. “First, it was good to have another meet. It was only our second one of the season as the Wynford Invite was canceled because of extreme weather conditions earlier this week.

“Also, the majority of our runners improved their times from the Colonel Crawford Invite two weeks ago,” he added.

For St. Paul, Lily Dowdell was again the highest area placer in 25th. She turned in a time of 20:24.8. Claire Ceccoli was 56th in 21:27.7.

Dana Sumpter was 100th (22:24.8) for the Lady Flyers, followed by Madelyn McCall (167th, 23:23.9), Cheyene Null (185th, 23:40.1), Catherine Massie (257th, 25:08.4) and Alexandra Abel (268th, 25:33).

For Plymouth, Olivia Fidler was 142nd in 23:05.5, with Eliza Redden placing 220th in 24:19.1. Grace Roberts was 263rd (25:22.9), followed by Aliya Echelbarger (311th, 27:27.9), Natalie Snyder (316th, 27:42.3) and Claudia Caudill (332nd, 29:26.7) and Ellie Beckner (350th, 34:27.1).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos