logo


no avatar

St. Paul girls, New London boys win Seneca East Classic

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Aug 26, 2018 at 12:56 PM

ATTICA — The St. Paul girls cross country team won its respective division race at Saturday’s Seneca East Classic — one of the bigger early season races in Northwest Ohio.

The Flyer girls scored 88 points to top the 16-team field in the White division race.

Lily Dowdell took second overall out of 158 runners for St. Paul, turning in a time of 20:15.35. Her teammate, Claire Ceccoli, placed 10th in 22:01.36.

Also for St. Paul, Cheyene Null (23:03.51) was 25th, followed by Dana Sumpter (30th, 23:38.67) and Madelyn McCall (39th, 24:08.11).

Also in the White division race, Monroeville’s Rachel Herner (23:58.02) was 35th and Callie Rosser (24:28.73) was 49th.

Edison’s Lesniak overall winner

In the girls Orange division race, Edison’s Abby Lesniak won the race in 19:19.01 out of 199 runners.

Also for Edison, — which finished fifth with 148 points, Isabel Chasney was 10th (20:47.85), while Katelyn Jeremay (22:41.08) was 34. Isabellah Linder (23:41.10) was 51st and Lindsay Sneider (23:44.19) was 52nd.

For fourth-place New London (135), Gabrielle Osterland was 12th in 20:53.10. She was followed by Dana Gustely (21:18.04) in 17th, Savannah Shaver (21:34.91) in 23rd, Abigail Good in 36th (22:46.77) and Esther Schmidt (23:23.38) in 47th.

Willard was 10th with 277 points. The Crimson Flashes were paced by Morgan Adams (25th, 21:39.93) and Amy Del Angel (38th, 22:50.29).

Norwalk’s Coe fares well

In the girls big-school Black division race, Norwalk’s Elyse Coe was 34th overall out of 192 runners in 22:52.09.

Her teammate, Shyanne Moser, was 56th in 24:15.33.

BOYS

Norwalk places seventh

In the boys Black division race, Norwalk was paced by Robert Vazquez’s top 10 finish to place seventh in the 11-team field.

Vazquez was sixth overall in 16:57.44 out of 267 runners.

Also for Norwalk, Mitchell Sommers was 12th in 17:19.38, Kyler Kromer placed 23rd in 17:49.62 and Jad Oglesby was 45th (18:37.93).

“Despite sloppy running conditions, these guys came to run,” Norwalk coach Drew Karnehm said. “Almost everyone dropped time from earlier in the week, and we couldn't ask more of either of our teams."

State-ranked ‘Cats open big

In the boys Orange Division race, the New London Wildcats opened the season by living up to the state rankings.

New London won the team race with 77 points, just ahead of Edison (84) in second place out of the 19 teams. Willard (210) was in seventh place.

Leading the Wildcats — ranked third in the preseason Division III coaches poll — on Saturday was Curtis Joppeck in fourth place overall out of 240 runners. He clocked in at 16:56.73. Carson Coey was 10th (17:20.11), followed by Dominic Albaugh (17th, 17:37.6), Mitchell Joppeck (22nd, 17:58.36), Cole Kropka (24th, 17:58.67), Caleb Good (26th, 18:00.11), Tyler Twining (33rd, 18:07.38) and Braeden Geist (34th, 18:07.69).

“I was pleased with our performance, as the kids have worked very hard,” New London coach Keith Landis said. “We had several lifetime personal records, which is exciting in our first meet. We hope to continue to work hard and improve as the season progresses.”

For Edison, Tyler Coon second overall in 16:21.03, while teammate Daniel Lambert was third in 16:27.41.

Also for the Chargers, Jonathon Hrivnak was sixth overall in 17:03.47. He was followed by Aidan Anderson (36th, 18:11.52), Bryce Michaels (41st, 18:17.08) and Dax Austin (49th, 18:38.79).

Willard’s top finisher was Zack Keaton (21st, 17:54.96). He was followed by Trenton Rupert (18:02.23) in 27th, Landon Schaffer (32nd, 18:06.71) and Justin Gillmor (46th, 18:26.96).

Avandano paces St. Paul

In the boys White division race, St. Paul’s Noah Avandano was third overall in 17:04.62 out of 237 total runners.

Also for the Flyers, who placed ninth out of 23 teams with 264 points, Zack Stine was 16th in 18:09.63. Collin Liedorff was the next highest placer for St. Paul in 55th (19:41.67).

Western girls win Crawford Invitational

NORTH ROBINSON — The Western Reserve girls cross country team won the 11-team Colonel Crawford Early Bird Invitational on Saturday.

The Roughriders scored 45 points to finish well ahead of second-place Ashland (66).

Pacing Western was Brooke Perkins, who placed fifth overall out of 114 runners in a time of 21:46.76. She was followed closely by McKenna Woodruff in seventh (21:59.76).

Also for the ‘Riders, Tabi Pausch (22:12.03) was 10th and Aliyah Perez (22:31.93) was 12th. Ashlyn Barnhart was 20th (23:26.86), followed by Rachel Herbkersman (32nd, 24:05.72), Madison Weiser (53rd, 25:38.88) and Olivia Forman (54th, 25:54.41).

Also from the area, Plymouth’s Olivia Fidler was 22nd (23:32.37) and Eliza Redden was 42nd (24:46.88).

In the boys race, Plymouth’s Levi Robinson was fifth overall out of 165 runners in 17:46.93. Justin Robinson was 11th (10:05.35) for the Big Red, while Michael Collins (19:32.24) was 31st.

For Western Reserve, Sam Beaudin was 24th (19:14.32), followed by Eli Webb (39th, 19:51.99) and Breckyn Hunter (19:55.19).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos