logo


no avatar

New London boys win John Speer Invitational

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Oct 1, 2017 at 11:08 PM

COLLINS — It was another Saturday dominated by the usual suspects from the area — this time at the John Speer Invitational hosted by Western Reserve.

The New London boys won the variety race, and St. Paul’s Jared Arnold missed his personal-record time by just over a second (16:25.7).

Arnold and teammate Noah Avandano (16:48.5) were second and third respectively to lead all area runners behind Black River’s Russell Schultz, who ran a winning time of 15:50.6. But the Wildcats, who had Curtis Joppeck (16:54.3), Carson Coey (17:04.6) and Dominic Albaugh (17:05.2) take spots four through six, beat out the Flyers by a 54-73 margin. Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic was third (98 points), followed by host Western Reserve (111) and Bellevue (129), which finished fifth.

In the girls race, St. Paul’s Lily Dowdell crossed the finish line in third (19:30.5) to pace area runners, which saw Black River (63), edge the state-ranked Roughriders (71).

Black River’s Hannah Heath had a winning mark of 19:22.3. Western’s top finisher was Tabi Pausch in fifth (20:18.1).

Madelyn Verhoff ran fourth (20:16.1) and Taylor Waldecker was sixth (20:24.5) for Bellevue, which finished third with 74 points. New London was fourth (98), followed by and St. Paul (147). SJCC was eighth (198).

The Wildcats’ Kaylin Williams (20:26.2) placed seventh and Gabrielle Osterland (20:55.6) 10th.

For the Roughriders, Brooke Perkins was 12th (21:13.7) and McKenna Woodruff placed 16th (21:27.6).

Lindsey Spurlock was the lone other Lady Red runner in the top 20, finishing 11th (20:59.3). New London’s Abigail Good was 14th (21:18.8) and SJCC’s Sarah Molyet was 19th (21:46.1).

In the boys race, Western’s Trevor Tucker and Bellevue’s Zach Cleveland were the only other area runners to place in the top 10, running ninth (17:14.5) and 10th (17:15.7), respectively.

Those in the top 20 included: Bellevue’s Ian Seymore in 11th (17:19.8), St. Paul’s Zack Stine in 14th (17:54.1) and New London’s Court Britt in 16th (18:02.2). Western’s Breckyn Hunter was 15th (18:00.9) and Eli Webb 18th (18:09.2).

Monroeville’s Clayton Littlejohn won the boys open race with a time of 17:38.7. The Eagles Callie Rosser and Kristen Smith were first and second respectively in the girls open race with times of 22:42.5 and 22:59.3.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos