Norwalk Reflector: Lefty Grove Week 3 results
logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 3 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 16, 2019 at 4:00 PM

NORWALK — Week 3 results from the Lefty Grove summer baseball league, June 4-8:

BANTAM DIVISION

June 6

Knights of Columbus 11, W. Reserve No. 3 8

KofC: Max Bundren, two singles, one double; Caleb Cross, three singles; James Dotson, two singles; Parker Good, one single; Maverick Harakal, one single; Isaac Hovatter, two singles; Aiden Kahn, three singles; Brennen Metzger, two singles; Nathan Moncrief, one single; Connor Peterson, one single; Colin Shupe, two singles; Jamie Stoner, two singles.

WR3: Cohen Dawson, two singles; Micaiah Drennen, three singles; Conner Duensing, four singles; Zander Gulett, two singles; Riley Hummel, three singles; Zayne Leslie, three singles; Landen Oates, two singles.

June 7

I.O.O.F. 9, W. Reserve No. 2 5

I.O.O.F.: Owen Fries, one single; Bentley Illuzzi, two singles, one double; Eli Keefer, three singles, one double; Greg Keefer, two singles, one double; Abraham Linder, three singles; Drake Riedy, four singles; Michael Stieber, three singles; Levi Wolf, two singles, one double.

WR2: Braylin Allread, there singles, one triple; Liam Bcyless, two singles; Derek Keith, two singles; Kaleb Tite, three singles; Weston Tite, one double.

American Legion 11, Elks Lodge 730 8

Legion: Avery Gilbert, one single; Liam Gilbert, three singles; Robert Hovatter, one single Ethan Jones, one single, one double; Hudson Meagrow, three singles; Jett Scheid, two singles; Zane Scheid, two singles; Eli Schmidt, three singles, one double; Henry Spettle, two singles, one double; Reid Thompson, three singles.

Elks: Gaberial Bleile, one single; Gracin Bockert, one double; Grant Coriell, three singles; Camden Greenwell, two singles; Mason Heydinger, two singles; Blake Muskovich, one single, one double, one triple; Wesley Pittenger, two doubles; Bentley Pounds, three singles, Dylan Smith, two singles; Clay Stieber, one single; Blake Van Dresser, one single.

June 8

Monroeville Black 7, I.O.O.F. 6

Black: Easton Clark, two singles; Cayden Dixon, one single; Jayden Gravenhorst, two singles, Preston Harvey, one double; Cole Myers, two singles; Oliver Myers, one double; Layne Neuberger, three singles; Brandon Reiber, three singles; Aiden Schaffer, one single; Isaac Wadsworth, one single, one double.

I.O.O.F.: Owen Fries, two singles; Bentley Illuzzi, two singles; Eli Keefer, two singles, one double; Greg Keefer, two singles, one double; Arianna Krause, one single; Drake Riedy, one single; Michael Stieber, one single; Levi Wolf, one single.

 

COLT DIVISION

June 4

Lake Erie Construction 18, Norwalk Teachers’ Association 10

LEC: Jake Bissell, one single, one double, one triple; Michael DeJesus Jr., three singles, one double; Devyn Emmons, one single, two doubles; Elijah Minaya, one single; Leeland Ramsey, one single; Cohen Reer, one single; Kaedyn Warner, one single, one triple, one home run.

Norwalk Teachers’ Association: Alex Christophel, one single; Cameron Evans, two singles; Landon Kennebeck, two singles; Levi Rospert, two singles.

Oglesby Construction 13, Fraternal Order of Police 5

Oglesby: Brandon Carty, two singles; Weston Gfell, three singles; Landon Johnson, one single; Gunner Kluding, two singles.

FOP: Tyson Corbin, one double; Lincoln Snyder, one single.

June 6

Norwalk Teachers’ Association 19, Oglesby Construction 9

Norwalk Teachers’ Association: Cameron Evans, one single; Alakai Mack, one single, one double; Treyton Shullick, three singles.

Oglesby: Brandon Party, one single; River Couch, one single; Gunner Kluding, one single. 

June 7

Norwalk Concrete 12, Monroeville Black 1

NC: Xander Gfell-King, one single; Brady Singer, two singles; Izaac Snyder, one double.

Black: Veto Blair, one single.

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

June 6

Miller’s SuperValu 12, Civista Banking 10 

Miller’s: Bo Bogard, one single; Aidon Gross, one single, one double; Spencer Shutt, one double.

Civista: Brody McFadden, one triple.

Monroeville Black 8, Battles Insurance 2

Black: Landin Hershiser, one double; Xavier Maxwell, one double, one home run; Landon Platte, one single; Landon Roeder, one single, one home run; Owen Patcher, one single, one home run.

Battles: Jacob Burger, one single; Brady Fritz, one single; Brock Houck, one double; Kellen McDonnell, one single; Luke Metcalf, two singles.

June 7

PNC Bank 12, Stein, Olsen, and Stang 3

PNC: Jacob Bocock, two singles; Garrett Cook, three singles; Jared Hipp, one home run; Fletcher Ross, one double.

SOS: Jacob Gilbert, one single; Chase Herf, one single; Jack Stieber, one double; James Wallace, two singles; Ricky Wallace, one single.

 

SENIOR DIVISION

June 4

Fisher-Titus Medical Center 9, JDB Home Improvement 8

FTMC: Nathan Kessler, one single; Noah Kluding, one single; Gavin Ross, one single; Cameron Smith, one single.

JDB Home Improvement: Jordan Gede, one double; Ryan Preston, one single; Xavier Sweet, one single.

Don Tester Ford 10, VFW 4

DTF: Aaron Buchanan, two singles; Christopher Buchanan, one single, one double; Hubert Carlin, two singles, one triple; Austin Gardner, one single; Quinn Grandy, two doubles; Chase Rospert three singles; Logan Wiegel, two singles.

V.F.W.: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ryan Hedrick, two singles; Ethan Phillips, two doubles.

June 6

Nobil’s Sports and Trophies 14, VFW 7

Nobil’s: Logan Amato, one single; Andrew Bundschuh, two singles, one double; Kelton Chapin, two singles; Trenton Daily, one single; Griffin Peiples, two singles; Samuel Tokarsky, two singles, one double.

V.F.W.: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ethan Phillips, two singles, one double; Gavin Pocock, one double; Tyson Reineck, one single; Ethan Ware, one single.

June 7

Fisher-Titus Medical Center 14, JDB Home Improvement 2

FTMC: Skyler Cross, one single; Zach Dumbeck, one single; Evan Gaston, one single; Christian Hale, three singles; Noah Kluding, one single; Gavin Ross, two singles; Daniel Schwan, one double; Cameron Smith, one double; Bradley Vogt, one single.

JDB: Peyton Gatzemeyer, one double;Jordan Gede, one single; Alex Herf, one single;Kade Romell, one single.

June 8

Don Tester Ford 3, Schild’s IGA Marketplace 2

DTF: Aaron Buchanan, one double; Christopher Buchanan, three singles; Hubert Carlin, one single; Austin Gardner, one single; Quinn Grandy, one single; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, one single.

Schilds: Thomas Bocock, one single, one double.

Nobil’s Sports and Trophies 16, JDB Home Improvement 3

Nobil’s: Jacob Bly, one double; Andrew Bundschuh, two singles; Kelton Chapin, two singles; Trenton Daily, one double; Griffin Peiples, two singles; Toby Tester, one single; Smauel Tokarsky, two singles, one double.

JDB: Seth Bogner, one single; Jordan Gede, two singles; Xavier Sweet, one single; Isaac Thimke, one double.

VFW 8, Fisher-Titus Medical Center 6

V.F.W.: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ryan Hedrick, one single; Ethan Phillips, one single; Gavin Pocock, one single; Chaz Smith, two singles.

FTMC: Noah Kluding, one single; Gavin Ross, one single.

Norwalk Reflector Videos