logo


no avatar

Pitchers Seidel, Cooper voted District Players of the Year

By Norwalk Reflector staff • May 20, 2019 at 5:19 PM

Standout pitchers Isaiah Seidel (South Central) and Caden Cooper (Edison) were selected as the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association District 9 Players of the Year for Division III and Div. IV, it was announced on Monday.

The duo is among eight area players who earned first team honors across three divisions.

Seidel earned the top honor in Div. IV after authoring one of the top statistical seasons ever by an area pitcher. Entering Thursday’s district semifinal vs. Seneca East, Seidel is 7-1 with a 0.29 ERA.

The junior has allowed one earned run in 48 1/3 innings this season, with a staggering 112 strikeouts (2.3 per inning) to just 10 walks. He has allowed just 15 hits. Seidel threw two no-hitters this spring and struck out 19 in a game vs. New London. His only loss was a 3-2 setback at St. Paul on May 6 — though all three runs were unearned.

As the Div. III Player of the Year, Cooper is 6-2 with a 1.37 ERA for the Chargers. In 46 innings, he has 76 strikeouts, 15 walks and has allowed nine earned runs.

Earning first team honors in Div. II included Norwalk shortstop Garrett Obringer and Bellevue’s Dalton Hay.

Obringer, who had a huge week in helping the Truckers (18-8) to SBC Lake and sectional titles, is batting .380 with six doubles and 14 RBIs. He’s also 1-0 with a 2.10 ERA in six appearances on the mound.

Eli Obringer and Thomas Gfell were honorable mention selections for the Truckers. Bellevue’s Philip Putnam was second team, while Ethan Prenatt and Trey Ruhlman were honorable mention.

In Div. III, Bowling Green State University commit Peyton Wilson was a first team selection. On the mound, Wilson was 5-3 for the Wildcats and had a 1.43 ERA with 90 strikeouts and 15 walks in 49 innings. He also batted .397 with three home runs and 16 RBIs.

Second team honors in Div. III included Western Reserve’s Payton Studd and Edison’s Caleb Bissell.

Honorable mention in Div. III included Western’s Tate Drennan and Jude Muenz; New London’s Wyatt Shockley and Kevin Fridenstine; Willard’s Austin Adelman and Ashton Ames; and Edison’s Cooper McIntyre and Jadon Hanson.

A trio of Firelands Conference players joined Siedel on the first team in Div. IV. They included St. Paul’s Gavin Starcher, Plymouth’s Walker Elliot and South Central’s Simon Blair.

On the mound, Starcher has with a 1.10 ERA entering Thursday’s district semifinal vs. Hopewell-Loudon. He has struck out 52 and walked 18 in 38 1/3 innings. He is batting .400 with 22 RBIs.

Blair is batting .435 with 24 RBIs for the Trojans and is also 4-1 with a 1.77 ERA as the team’s No. 2 starter behind Seidel.

Second team selections included St. Paul’s Noah Good and Lars Livengood, and Plymouth’s Treven Lane. Honorable mention players were Monroeville’s Brad Kraft and Merritt Key; St. Paul’s Jake Griffin and Scott Adelman; and South Central’s Sam Seidel.

The District 9 Senior All-Star Games will be held June 20 at Sports Force Parks in Sandusky. There will be three games played simultaneously beginning at 7 p.m. Teams will be divided by counties.

 

DIVISION II

First team: Ben Vore, Lexington; Avery Fisher, Ontario; AJ Blubaugh, Clear Fork; Ridge Clark, Vermilion; Dalton Hay, Bellevue; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; McGwire Albert, Shelby; Garrett Obringer, Norwalk; Cam Farrar, Clyde; Ryan Utz, Galion.

Player of the Year: Ben Vore, Lexington.

Second team: Josh Aiello, Lexington; Mitch Dulin, Clear Fork; Philip Putnam, Bellevue; Andrew Cacchio, Ontario; Luke Walton, Perkins; Gabe Reyes, Tiffin Columbian; Blaise Caudill, Shelby; Dylan Nason, Perkins; Grant Reese, Clyde; Shonsai Aaron, Sandusky

Honorable mention: Reese Miller, Vermilion; Sam Herron Vermilion; Caden Payne, Shelby; Evan Bogner, Shelby; Eli Obringer, Norwalk; Thomas Gfell, Norwalk; Ethan Prenatt, Bellevue; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Caden Armstrong, Ontario; Isaac Baldridge, Ontario; Ryan Lozier, Clyde; Will Lozier, Clyde; Jaxon Martinez, Port Clinton; Sam Myers, Perkins; Blake Smith, Perkins; Carson Mellott, Columbian; Jaden Myers, Columbian; Jakobe Reese, Mansfield Senior; Joshua Henley, Mansfield Senior; Dylan Jewell, Clear Fork; Caden Flynn, Clear Fork; Spencer Keller, Galion; Cameron Payne, Galion; Austin Basham, Lexington; Jacob Depperschmidt, Lexington; Anthony D’Amico, Sandusky; Daquarious Brown, Sandusky.

DIVISION III

First team: Caden Cooper, Edison; Jason Holly, Upper Sandusky; Casey Scroggins, Huron; Griffin Snider, Liberty-Benton; Peyton Wilson, New London; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor; Trey Groves, Fostoria; Brenyn Marquart, Upper Sandusky; Trevor Ley, Bucyrus; Noah Smith, Wynford.

Player of the Year: Caden Cooper, Edison.

Second team: Cole Busch, Liberty-Benton; Payton Studd, Western Reserve; Reid Witter, Huron; Caleb Bissell, Edison; Keaton Cunningham, Upper Sandusky; Collin Hipsher, Lakota; Dylan Sheets, Fostoria; Ervin Fussner, Crestview; Zac Helle, Oak Harbor; Race Gorrell, Liberty-Benton.

Honorable mention: Parker Frombaugh, Upper Sandusky; Diago Cazares, Upper Sandusky; Tate Drennen, Western Reserve; Jude Muenz, Western Reserve; Rhett Ward, Crestview; Shad Rieck, Crestview; Josh Crall, Wynford; Kendal Blair, Wynford; Karsen Bemis, Fostoria; Alex Sierra, Fostoria; Wyatt Shockley, New London; Kevin Fridenstine, New London, Austin Adelman, Willard; Ashton Ames, Willard; Kyle Hanselman, Oak Harbor; Tristan Lacer, Oak Harbor; Noah Parker, Bucyrus; Lucas Kozinski, Bucyrus; Carter Reinhart, Lakota; Jake Hoffman, Lakota; Cole Parker, Huron; Chris Hand, Huron; Anthony Wolford, Liberty-Benton; Elliott Veenstra, Liberty-Benton; Cooper McIntyre, Edison; Jadon Hanson, Edison.

DIVISION IV

First team: Isaiah Seidel, South Central; Everett Samstag, St. Mary Central Catholic; Travis Milligan, Hopewell-Loudon; Cole Widmer, Mohawk; Rickie Lacy, Seneca East; Gavin Starcher, St. Paul; Gavin Feichtner, Colonel Crawford; Brady Biglin, Buckeye Central; Kaleb Wilkinson, Old Fort; Walker Elliott, Plymouth; Cole Noftz, New Riegel; Logan Niswander, Lucas; Tallen Kennedy, Margaretta; Adrien Frank, St. Peter’s; Nolan Wuescher, Tiffin Calvert; Brady Deck, St. Joseph Central Catholic; Simon Blair, South Central.

Player of the Year: Isaiah Seidel, South Central.

Second team: Cody Balliet, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Theis, New Riegel; Drayton Burkhardt, Colonel Crawford; Jake Hall, Seneca East; Jordan Dasher, Carey; Noah Good, St. Paul; Treven Lane, Plymouth; Anderson Gennari, St. Mary Central Catholic; Eli Palmer, Arcadia; Jeb Grover, Lucas; Zach Luma, Margaretta; Andrew Kuenzli, Riverdale; Tanner Osborn, Mohawk; Elliott Geissman, Buckeye Central; Calvin Reed, Crestline; Blake Michael, St. Joseph Central Catholic; Lars Livengood, St. Paul.

Honorable mention: Nick Reinhart, New Riegel; Logan Schalk, New Riegel; Tim Schaffer, Margaretta; Landen Snyder, Mohawk; Tyler Hayman, Mohawk; James McClung, St. Mary Central Catholic; Ricky Geyer, St. Joseph Central Catholic; Garrett Michael, St. Joseph Central Catholic; Reece Mulholland, Carey; Ian Yeater, Carey; Seth McElree, Riverdale; Miles Frey Riverdale; Brad Kraft, Monroeville; Merritt Key, Monroeville; Sam Seidel, South Central; Bailey Breidenbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Ethan Oswalt, Hopewell-Loudon; Ty Clark, Crestline; Logan Ronk, Crestline; Kaiden Scott, Arcadia; Dom Guillen, Arcadia; Campbell Miller, Mansfield Christian; Carter Klotzbach, Mansfield Christian; Kaiden Thomas, Lucas; Andrew Boyd, Lucas; Jake Griffin, St. Paul; Scott Adelman, St. Paul; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Jarett Woodall, Old Fort; Shane Ott, Old Fort; Tyler Turek, Seneca East; Hunter Martin, Seneca East; Cade Hamilton, Colonel Crawford; Carson Feichtner, Colonel Crawford; Alex Kanney, Buckeye Central; Matthew Summers, Buckeye Central; Nate Schemine, St. Peter’s; Ben Hahn, St. Peter’s.

Norwalk Reflector Videos